Quiz: Civil Engineering 12 june 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: Telangana PSCM
Topic: Building, Material & Construction

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: No negative marking
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. For manufacturing coloured glass, the colouring pigments are added in the glass at the stage of
(a) Raw material mixing
(b) Fusion
(c) Melting
(d) Finishing

Q2. Most commonly used ingredients in cement manufacturing is:
(a) Graphite
(b) Lime stone
(c) Sand stone
(d) Slate

Q3. The most commonly used base for timber painting is
(a) Red lead
(b) Zinc white
(c) White lead
(d) Titanium white

Q4. In which of the following direction the strength of timber is maximum?
(a) Parallel to grains
(b) 45° to grains
(c) Perpendicular to grains
(d) Same in all directions

Q5. Which of the following quality of timber can improved using Abel’s process?
(a) Durability
(b) Fire Resistance
(c) chemical resistance
(d) Strength

Q6. The small area on painted surface enclosed by hair line cracks are known as:
(a) Blistering
(b) Crazing
(c) Wrinkling
(d) Chalking

Q7. Water cement ratio is usually expressed in:
(a) Litres of water required per bag of cement
(b) Litres of water required per kg of cement
(c) m³ of water required per bag of cement
(d) m³ of water required per kg of cement

Q8. If the rocks are formed due to alteration of original structure under heat and excessive pressure, then they are known as _________.
(a) Igneous
(b) Sedimentary
(c) Volcanic
(d) Metamorphic

Q9. The operation of converting limestone into quicklime by heating it to temperature upto 900°C and releasing carbon dioxide is known as:
(a) Charging
(b) Calcination
(c) Drawing
(d) Hydrating

Q10. Tensile strength of concrete is measured by
(a) direct tension test in the universal testing machine
(b) applying compressive load on the diameter of cylinder
(c) applying third point loading on a prism.
(d) applying tensile load along the diameter of cylinder.

SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Colour pigment is added in the manufacturing of glass at the stage of fusion.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. lime is most important ingredient in manufacturing of cement. It is about 62-65% in cement. Lime is act as binding material in cement.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. White lead is used as base for timber painting.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. if applied load is parallel to grains then the strength of timber is maximum.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Timber surface is coated with solution of sodium silicate (Na_2 SiO_3 ) which increase the resistance against fire. This process is called sir Abel’s process.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Wrinkling → These are the hair line cracks on small area of painted surface.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Water Cement ratio is usually expressed in liters of water required per bag of cement.
▭(water-cement ratio= (weight of water)/(weight of cement))

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Metamorphic rocks are formed by the change in character of the original rocks when they are subjected to great heat and pressure.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Calcination is a process of heating the limestone up to redness.
CaCO_3—– Calcination/(900°C)—– CaO + CO_2
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Tensile strength of concrete is measured by direct tension test in the universal testing machine.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?