Quiz: Civil Engineering 12 Jan 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: SSC-JE
Topic: Building Construction and Maintenance Engineering

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. The natural bedding plane of stones and the direction of pressure in stone masonry is –
(a) At 45°
(b) Parallel
(c) At 30°
(d) Normal

Q2. The minimum depth of foundation for building of clay is
(a) 0.9 to 1.6 m
(b) 0.6 to 0.9 m
(c) 0.2 to 0.4 m
(d) 0.4 to 0.6

Q3. Windows where shutters open like doors are termed as __.
(a) Pivoted window
(b) Casement window
(c) Sliding window
(d) Louvered window

Q4. The beam supporting the stair steps, are generally known as
(a) Headers
(b) Trimmers
(c) Stringers
(d) Spandrel beam

Q5. A series of step without any landing in their direction is called
(a) Riser
(b) Tread
(c) Nosing
(d) Flight

Q6. A floor constructed with the 3 to 6 mm marble chips, is known as
(a) Mosaic floor
(b) Marble floor
(c) Terrazzo floor
(d) Reinforced marble floor

Q7. The common size of a floor tile is:
(a) 200 × 200 × 20 mm
(b) 225 × 225 × 22 mm
(c) 150 × 150 × 18 mm
(d) 160 × 160 × 20 mm

Q8. The construction of a temporary structure required to support an unsafe structure is called:
(a) Underpinning
(b) Shoring
(c) Scaffolding
(d) Jacking

Q9. Which of the following is done in case of building new work underneath the existing structure without disturbing its stability?
(a) Shoring
(b) Underpinning
(c) Flying shores
(d) Scaffolding

Q10. …….. Scaffold consists of a ladder or tripod carrying a working platform on its top.
(a) Trestle
(b) Single
(c) Steel
(d) Suspended

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. In stone masonry, the stones are placed in position such that the natural bedding plane is normal to the direction of pressure they carry. The stone used in stone masonry should be hard, strong and durable.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Soil Depth of foundation
Sand 0.8 – 1.0 m
Clay 0.9 – 1.6 m

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Windows where shutter open like doors are termed as casement window. A casement is a window that is attached to its frame by one or more hinges at the side.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Stringers → These are the sloping wooden members which support the steps in a stair. They run along the slope of the stair.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Flight → A series of steps without any landing, platform or break in their direction.
Riser → It is the vertical distance between two successive tread.
Nosing → It is the outer projection of a tread.
Tread → It is the upper horizontal surface of a step upon which the feet is place while ascending or descending.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Terrazzo is small decorative chips embedded in cement paste. The chips may be of glass, marble etc. Along with chips, marble powder or magnesite powder is also added. A floor using 3-6 mm marble chips is known as terrazzo floor.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The common size of a floor tile is 200× 200 × 20 mm.
→ There are different types of tiles according to their use-
(a) Flooring tiles
(b) Wall tiles
(c) Roofing tils
(d) Drain tiles

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The construction of temporary structures to support an unsafe structure is termed as shoring.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Underpinnings is the process of strengthening the foundation of an existing building or other structure without disturbing its stability.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Trestle scaffold consist a leader or tripod carrying a working platform on its top. It is used for painting and repair works inside the room up to a height of 15 meters.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *