Quiz: Civil Engineering 12 AUG 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering

Exam: SSC-JE

Topic: Miscellaneous

 

Each question carries 1 mark

Negative marking: 1/4 mark

Time: 10 Minutes

 

Q1. A self-cleansing velocity may be defined as that velocity at which the solid particles will:

(a) Settle at the bottom of the sewer

(b) Remain in suspension, without settling at the bottom of the sewer

(c) Wash out from the sewer

(d) Cause damage to the sewer

 

Q2. The tie bars in a concrete pavement are provided in: –

(a) Contraction joints

(b) Expansion joints

(c) Longitudinal joints

(d) Construction joints

 

Q3. The percentage of alumina in a good brick earth lies between

(a) 5 to 10%

(b) 20 to 30%

(c) 50 to 0%

(d) 70 to 80%

 

Q4. The correct volume measured should be nearest to:

(a) 0.01 cu m

(b) 0.02 cu m

(c) 0.04 cu m

(d) 0.03 cu m

 

Q5. The final deflection due to all loads including the effects of temperature, creep and shrinkage and measured from as–cast level of supports of floors, roofs and all other horizontal members should not exceed …………..

(a) Span/350

(b) Span/300

(c) Span/250

(d) Span/200

 

Q6. Evapo-transpiration of water by a crop means water consumed by

(a) Evaporation only

(b) Conveyance loss and evaporation

(c) Transpiration and conveyance loss

(d) Transpiration and evaporation

 

Q7. The permissible longitudinal pitch in a riveted joint in tension is

(a) 12t or 200 mm

(b) 20t or 200 mm

(c) 16t or 200 mm

(d) 24t or 200 mm

 

Q8. The load at the free end of a uniform cantilever beam is increased, the failure will occur

(a) at the middle

(b) at the fixed end

(c) at the point of application of load

(d) any where in the span

 

Q9. Laboratory vane shear test can also be used to determine

(a) Shear parameters of silty sand

(b) Shears parameters of sandy clay

(c) Liquid limit of silty clay

(d) Plastic limit of clayey silt

 

Q10. Which of the following could be the specific gravity of stone to be used as a building material?

(a) 2.7

(b) 1.7

(c) 1.9

(d) 1.3

 

SOLUTIONS

 

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. A self-cleansing velocity may be defined as that velocity at which the solid particles will remain in suspension, without settling at the bottom of the sewer.

 

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol.   The Tie bars in a concrete pavement are provided in Longitudinal joints. Tie bars are about 12.5mm in diameter and between 0.6 to 1.0 m long.

 

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol. Percentage of various ingredient in a good brick earth is as follow:

S. no. Raw Material Function
1. Silica (50-60)% Imparts strength, hardness and uniform shape and size.
2. Alumina (20-30) % Imparts plasticity to brick.
3. Lime (<5%) Help in fusion of materials and binding particles together.
4. Iron oxide

(5-6%)

Provide red colour and improves impermeability and durability.
5. Magnesia(<1%) Imparts yellow tint to bricks.

 

S4. Ans.(a)

Sol. Degree of accuracy taken in-

(a) The correct volume is measured nearest up to = 0.01 m³.

(b) The correct area is measured nearest up to = 0.01 m².

(c) The length, width and depth are measured nearest up to = 0.01m.

 

S5. Ans.(c)

Sol. deflection after partition (final deflection) = Span/250
Deflection before partition = Span/350

 

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol. Evapotranspiration is a combine process of evaporation and plant transpiration.

Evapotranspiration is measured by-

  • Field plot
  • Lysimeter
  • Penman’s equation
  • Blaney-criddle equation

 

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol.

→ Permissible longitudinal pitch in tension is (16 t, 200 mm) whichever is less

→ Permissible longitudinal pitch in compression is (12 t, 200 mm) whichever is less

Where, t = thickness of thinner outside plate

 

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol. If the load at the free end of a cantilever beam is increased the failure will occur at the fixed end because due to increase of load moment resisted by fixed support is increased and when support moment reaction increased beyond its limit then failure occur.

 

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol uses of vane shear test.

  • Shear parameter of silty sand
  • Sensitivity of clay.

 

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. Specific Gravity of most of natural aggregate lies between 2.5-2.8.

Hardness of good building stone should be greater than 17.

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *