Quiz: Civil Engineering 11 SEP 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: SSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Contour interval is
(a) inversely proportional to the scale of the map.
(b) directly proportional to the flatness of ground.
(c) large for accurate works.
(d) None of these

Q2. If L is the perimeter of a closed traverse, ∆D is the closing error in departure, the correction for the departure of a traverse side of length ℓ, according to Bowditch rule, is
(a) ∆D×L/l
(b) ∆D×l^2/L
(c) L×l/∆D
(d) ∆D×l/L

Q3. Distance between two stations A and B can be precisely measured with one complete Gunter’s chain and one complete Engineer’s chain. The distance between A and B is
(a) 166 ft
(b) 266 ft
(c) 133 ft
(d) 233 ft

Q4. Which of the below should be avoided in brick masonry?
(a) Horizontal joints
(b) Queen closer
(c) Brick bat
(d) Vertical joints

Q5. Pier foundation is also called:
(a) Caisson
(b) Box
(c) Bridge
(d) Girder

Q6. Which of the following materials acts as a base for the paint?
(a) Lead sulphate
(b) Refined Linseed oil
(c) Turpentine oil
(d) Litharge

Q7. Accuracy in the measurement of the thickness of the slab or sectional dimension of column and beam (in centimetre) should be
(a) 0.5
(b) 1
(c) 5
(d) 10

Q8. Calculate the area (square metre) of the formwork required for a beam of 2 m span and cross section dimension of 400 mm x 200 mm.
(a) 0.8
(b) 0.16
(c) 1.2
(d) 2

Q9. The permeability of a soil sample varies (Where d = grain size)
(a) α 1/d²
(b) α 1/d
(c) α d
(d) α d²

Q10. Over-consolidation of soils is caused due to
(a) erosion of over burden
(b) melting of ice sheets after glaciation
(c) permanent rise of water table
(d) all the above.

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Contour interval is the vertical distance between two consecutive contours. It is inversely proportional to the scale of the map, time and money.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. According to Bowditch rule, correction for departure of a line is given by
▭(C_D= -[∆D×l/L] )
Where L = Perimeter of a closed traverse
l = Length of a line
∆D = closing error in departure

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. the length of Gunter’s chain = 66 ft.
The length of Engineer’s chain = 100 ft.
Hence, the distance between stations A & B = 66 + 100
= 166 ft

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Vertical joints occur when the end of a brick is in line with the end of the underlying brick vertically. This would lead to low strength wall as cracks can easily be transferred along these joints, hence vertical joints should be avoided in brick masonry.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Caisson foundation is often used in the construction of bridge piers, hence it is also called pier foundation.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. lead sulphate is act as a base for the paint. It possesses binding properties and provide opaque coating to surface.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The accuracy in the measurement of the thickness of the slab or sectional dimension of column and beam should be 0.5 cm.
Wood work = 2 mm
Steel work = 1 mm
Volume = 0.01 m³
Area = 0.01 m²

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Note → for reinforced concrete beam, the measurement of formwork will be taken as the combined surface area of two sides and bottom of the beam.
Hence, area of formwork = 2 × 400 × 200 mm²
= 2 × 0.4 × 0.2 m²
= 0.16 m²

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kozney-karmen equation
▭(K=1/c (y_w/μ) e^3/(1+e) d^2 )
▭(K α d^2 )
C = shape coefficient

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Over consolidation of soils is caused due to
→ Permanent rise of water table
→ erosion of overburden
→ Melting of ice sheets after glaciation

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *