Quiz: Civil Engineering 11 May 2021

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: DFCCIL
Topic: Surveying

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. The length of a base line is measured on ground at an elevation of 300 m above means sea level is 2250 m. The required correction to reduces to sea level length (given Radius of earth = 6370 km) will be
(a) 106 mm
(b) 206 mm
(c) 306 mm
(d) 212 mm

Q2. The magnetic bearing of a line is S 28° 20’E. If the declination is 7°30’ west, the time bearing will be
(a) S 20° 50’ E
(b) S 35° 50’ E
(c) E 20° 50’ S
(d) E 35° 55’ S

Q3. Contour interval is
(a) Inversely proportional to the scale of the map.
(b) Directly proportional to the flatness of ground.
(c) Large for accurate works.
(d) None of these

Q4. A 30 m metric chain is found to be 0.1 m too short throughout the measurement. If the distance measured is recorded as 300 m, then the actual distance measured will be
(a) 300.1 m
(b) 301.0 m
(c) 299.0 m
(d) 310.0 m

Q5. Which of the following is valid for a closed traverse?
(a) Σ Latitude ≠ 0
(b) Σ Latitude = 0
(c) Σ Departure ≠ 0
(d) None of these

Q6. A survey which consists of horizontal and vertical location of certain points by linear and angular measurements and is made to determine the natural features of a country, is known as
(a) Geodetic survey
(b) Cadastral survey
(c) City survey
(d) Topographical survey

Q7. In which type of surveying only linear measurements are made?
(a) Contouring
(b) Chain surveying
(c) Theodolite surveying
(d) Dumpy level

Q8. The disadvantage of invar tapes is
(a) low coefficient of thermal expansion
(b) creep elongation
(c) low cost
(d) None of these

Q9. A line which joins subsidiary stations on the main line is called _
(a) Tie line
(b) Survey lines
(c) Base lines
(d) Check lines

Q10. Which of the following scale of the map is not affected due to shrinking of map?
(a) Representative scale
(b) Engineer’s scale
(c) Graphical scale
(d) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Given, Length of base line (L) = 300.
Length above mean sea level (h) =- 2250 m.
Radius of earth (R) = 6370 km.
Now,
Mean sea level correction = Lh/R
=(300×2250)/(6370×1000)
=0.1059 m≃106 mm

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Time hearing of AB = MB of AB + Declination
= 28°20’ + 7°30’
= S 35°50’ E

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Contour interval is the vertical distance between two consecutive contours. It is inversely proportional to the scale of the map, time and money.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Correct length of chain (l) = 30 m.
Wrong length of chain (l’) = 30-0.1
= 29.9m.
Wrong length of measured line (L’) = 300 m.
Correct length of measured line (L) = ?
L×l×l^’×L^’
L×30=29.9×300
L=29.9/30×300
▭(L=299m.)

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. For a closed traverse – The summation of all latitudes and departures will be zero.
Σ Latitude = 0
Σ Departure = 0

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Topographical survey → this type of survey consists of horizontal and vertical location of certain points by linear and angular measurements and is made to determine the natural features such as lake, streams, hill etc. and artificial features such as road, villages and towns etc.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. → In chain surveying, only linear measurements are made.
→ A theodolite is an instrument which is used to measure both horizontal and vertical angles.
→ Contours are the imaginary lines passing through equal point of elevation.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Invar tape is made up of an alloy of steel (64%) and nickel (36%). The main disadvantage of invar tape is creep elongation.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Tie lines → A line which joins subsidiary stations on the main line. These lines are helpful for locating the inner details of the area.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. In case, shrinkage of sheet or paper occurs then graphical scale also shrunk proportionally and therefore, the ratio is unaffected.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?