Quiz: Civil Engineering 11 Dec 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UPPSC-AE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/3 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. A 30 m, metric chain is found to be 0.1 m too short throughout the measurement. If the distance measured is recorded as 300 m, then the actual distance measured will be :
(a) 300.1 m
(b) 299.0 m
(c) 301.0 m
(d) 310.0 m

Q2. The depth of water below the spillway and after hydraulic jump are 1 m and 6m respectively. The head loss will be ……………
(a) 174 m
(b) 5.2 m
(c) 1.7 m
(d) None of these

Q3. The maximum safe permissible limit of sulphates in domestic water supply is
(a) 200 mg/l
(b) 600 mg/l
(c) 100 mg/l
(d) 500 mg/l

Q4. According to IS 456, the approximate estimated flexural strength (MPa) of concrete of grade M50 (fck = 50 MPa) would be:
(a) 4.9
(b) 5.5
(c) 2.5
(d) 6.5

Q5. The maximum allowable slenderness ratio for members carrying compressive load due to wind and seismic force only is
(a) 180
(b) 250
(c) 350
(d) 400

Q6. The correct sequence of workability test/method in the order of their application from low to high workability is
(a) vee-vee consistometer, compacting factor test and slump test
(b) slump test, compacting factor test and vee-bee consistometer
(c) compacting factor test, vee-bee consistometer and slump test
(d) vee-bee consistometer, slump test and compacting factor test.

Q7. At sharp horizontal curve of highways of radius ‘R’ (in metres), the percentage reduction in gradient provided to compensate the loss of traction force due to curvature is:
(a) 50/R
(b) 75/R
(c) 100/R
(d) None of these

Q8. If the pH of the water is more than 8.5, then which of the following chloramines will be
(a) Only monochloramine
(b) Only dichloramine
(c) Only trichloramine
(d) Both monochloramine and dichloramine

Q9. As per IS specifications, the nominal concrete cover for moderate exposure should not be less than…………..
(a) 20 mm
(b) 30 mm
(c) 45 mm
(d) 50 mm

Q10. You are asked to construct a massive concrete dam. The type of cement you will use is:
(a) Ordinary Portland cement
(b) Rapid hardening Portland cement
(c) Low heat cement
(d)Blast furnace slag cement

Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. True length of chain (L) = 30 m.
False length of chain (L^1) = 29.9 m.
False length of chain (l^1) = 300 m.
True length of chain (l) = ?
L×l=L^1×l^1
30×l=29.9×300
l=(29.9×300)/30
▭(l=299m)

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. y_1 = 1 m.
y_2 = 6 m.
Head loss (h_L) = ((y_2-y_1)³)/(4y_1 y_2 )
= ((6-1)³)/(4 × 6 ×1)

h_L = 5.20 m

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The maximum safe-limits in domestic water supply are:
Chloride ≤ 250 mg/l
Nitrates ≤ 45 mg/l
Sulphates ≤ 200 mg/l
Fluorides ≤ 1.5 mg/l

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Flexure strength (fc) = 0.7√fck
fc=0.7√50
▭(fc=4.949)

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. maximum slenderness ratio

S.No.DescriptionSlenderness ratio
(1)A member carrying compressive load resulting from dead load & live load180
(2)A member subjected to compressive force resulting from combinations with wind load & earthquake load provided the deformation of such member does not effect any port of the structure.250
(3)Compressive flange of a beam laterally restrained against torsional buckling 300

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Workability methodUses
Vee-bee consistometer testSuitable for stiff concrete mixes having low and very low workability.
Compacting factorSuitable for medium and low workability having compacting factor of 0.9 – 0.8 or slump 25 – 50 mm.
Slump testMost widely used and suitable for medium to high workability having slump value 25 mm to 125 mm.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. At sharp horizontal curve of highways of radius ‘R’, the percentage reduction in gradient provided to compensate the loss of traction force due to curvature is 75/R. Grade compensation is applicable for horizontal curve with gradient.

S8. Ans.(a)

Sol.

pH valueChloramine
> 7Monochloramine
4-7Dichloramine
1-3Tri-chloramine

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Exposure conditionMinimum gradeMinimum cover
MildM2020mm
ModerateM2530mm
SeverM3045mm
Very severM3550mm
ExtremeM4075mm

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Low heat cement is preferred to construct a massive concrete dam because it has less heat of hydration.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?