QUIZ : CIVIL ENGINEERING ( 11-07-2020 )

Quiz: CIVIL ENGINEERING
Exam: TELANGANA-PSCM
Topic: MISCELLANEOUS

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: No negative marking
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. The gross bearing capacity of a 1.5 m wide strip footing at a depth of 1.0 m is 440 kN/m². If γ = 20 kN/m². what is the net bearing capacity?
(a) 410 kN/m²
(b) 420 kN/m²
(c) 460 kN/m²
(d) none of the above

Q2. Which type of piles are driven at an inclination to resist large horizontal or inclined force?
(a) Compaction piles
(b) Batter piles
(c) Fender piles
(d) Sheet piles

Q3. If strength of joint per pitch length is equal to 2556 kg and original strength of plated per pitch length is 4260 kg, joint efficiency will be
(a) 60%
(b) 52.75%
(c) 53%
(d) 53.25%

Q4. As compared to field rivet, the shop rivets are
(a) Stronger
(b) Weaker
(c) Equally strong
(d) None of these

Q5. Find the yield stress if a mild steel rod of 13mm diameter with gauge length of 70mm and yield load of 5.5 ton. Assume : steel is tested for tensile strength
(a) 0.05 Ton/sq.mm
(b) 0.04 Ton/sq.mm
(c) 0.03 Ton/sq.mm
(d) 0.02 Ton/sq.mm

Q6. Pick up the item of work not included in the plinth area estimate
(a) Wall thickness
(b) Room area
(c) Verandah area
(d) Courtyard area

Q7. In the total estimated cost of a building, the cost of electrification usually accounts for __________:
(a) 1%
(b) 5%
(c) 8%
(d) 20%

Q8. A revised estimate is prepared if the sanctioned estimate exceeds ________. Due to change in price level:
(a) 4.0%
(b) 2.5%
(c) 2.0%
(d) 5.0%

Q9. In measuring horizontal angles, the theodolite should be turned.
(a) Clockwise from the forward station to the back station
(b) Clockwise from the back station to the forward station
(c) Anticlockwise from the forward station to the back station
(d) Anticlockwise from the back station to the forward station

Q10. If a transition curve is introduced between a straight and a curve such that a super elevation of 15 cm is introduced over a curve and if the rate of super elevation is 1 IN 500, then the length (m) of the transition curve will be
(a) 50.00
(b) 75.00
(c) 100.00
(d) 150.00

SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Gross bearing capacity (q_g) = 440 kN/m²
Net bearing capacity (q_n )= ?
q_n= q_g-rD_f
q_n=440-(20×1)
▭(q_n=420 kN\/m^2 )

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Batter pile – these are driven in inclined direction to prevent horizontal thrust or inclined forces.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.
efficiency (η) =(Strength of joint per pitch length)/(original strength of plate per pitch length)×100
η=2556/4260×100
▭(η=60%)

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. in case of field riveting permissible stress of shop rivet reduced by 10%
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. diameter of rod = 13 mm
Gauge length = 70mm
Yield load = 5.5 ton
yield stress=(yield load)/(Area of rod)
=5.5/(π/4×(13)^2 )
=6.041 ton\/mm^2
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Courtyard area is not included in plinth area estimate.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.
8% of estimate cost of building is provided for electrification.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.
A revised estimate is prepared if the sanctioned estimate exceeds by 5%.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. while measuring horizontal angles. Theodolite should be turned clockwise from the back station to the forward station.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. super elevation (e) = 15 cm.
Rate of super elevation = 1 in 500
Length of transition curve = 500 ×0.15
= 75 metre.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *