QUIZ : CIVIL ENGINEERING (11-02-2021)

Quiz: CIVIL ENGINEERING
Exam: NPCIL-SCINTIFIC ASSISTANT(CIVIL)
Topic: MISCELLANEOUS

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: No negative marking
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. The error which occurs when image formed by objective is not in the same plane with cross-hairs of the telescope is
(a) Aberration
(b) Parallax
(c) Applanation
(d) Achromatism
Q2. The process of determining the locations of the instrument station by drawing resectors from the locations of the known stations is called
(a) radiation
(b) intersection
(c) resection
(d) traversing
Q3. The instrument which is used in plane tabling for obtaining horizontal and vertical distances directly without resorting to chaining, is known as
(a) Plane alidade
(b) telescopic alidade
(c) clinometer
(d) tacheometer
Q4. Orientation of plane table by solving two point problem is only adopted when
(a) saving of time is a main factor
(b) better accuracy is a main factor
(c) given points are inaccessible
(d) none of these
Q5. Three point problem can be solved by
(a) Tracing paper method
(b) Bessels method
(c) lehman’s method
(d) All of these
Q6. The type of spike used for fixing chairs of bull headed rails to wooden sleepers is
(a) dog spike
(b) rail screw
(c) elastic spike
(d) round spike

Q7. Steel has its yield strength of 400 N/mm² and modulus of elasticity of 2 × 105 MPa. Assuming the material to obey Hook’s law up to yielding, what is its proof resilience?
(a) 0.8 N/mm²
(b) 0.4 N/mm²
(c) 0.6 N/mm²
(d) 0.7 N/mm²

Q8. The natural void ratio of a sand is 0.6 and its density index is 0.6. if its void ratio in the loosest state is 0.9, then the void in the densest state will be
(a) 0.2
(b) 0.3
(c) 0.4
(d) 0.5
Q9. Which one of the following is the water content of the mixed soil made from 1 kg of soil (say A) with water content of 100% and 1 kg of soil (say B) with water content of 50% ?
(a) 66%
(b) 71%
(c) 75%
(d) 82%
Q10. The relationship between content (w%) and number of blows (N) in soils, as obtained from casagrande’s liquid limit device, is given by
w = 20 – log10 N
The liquid limit of soil is
(a) 15.6%
(b) 16.6%
(c) 17.6%
(d) 18.6%

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. When image formed by objective is not in the same plane with cross hair of the telescope is called parallax.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The process of determining the location of the instrument station by drawing resectors from the location of the known station is called resection.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Telescopic alidable is used in plane tabling for obtaining horizontal and vertical distances directly without resorting to chaining.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. When given points are inaccessible then orientation of plane table by solving two point problem is only adopted intersection is used.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Three point problem solved by following
(i) Tracing paper method
(ii) Bessels method
(iii) Lehman’s method

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Round spikes : It is mainly used for fixing cast iron chair to wooden sleepers and also in switch fitting on wooden sleepers.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Proof Resilience:
Umax = (σy^2)/2E = (400)^2/(2 × 2 × 10^5 ) = σ
= 0.4 N/mm^2

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Density index = (emax – e )/(emax – emin)
0.6 = (0.9 –0.6)/(0.9 –emin)
▭(emin=0.4)

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.

W_mix/(1+w) = W_A/(1+w_1 ) + W_B/(1+w_2 )
2/(1 + w) = 1/(1 + 1 ) + 1/(1 + 0.5 )
▭(w=71%)

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. N = 25
w_L = 20- log_10⁡25
= 20 – 2 log_10⁡5
= 18.6%

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?