Quiz: Civil Engineering 10 Mar 2021

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UPPCL-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Which of the following pairs are correctly matched?

  1. Ringelmann chart : To grade density of smoke
  2. PAN : Secondary Air pollutant
  3. Pneumoconiosis : Disease caused due to coal dust
    Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
    (a) 2 and 3
    (b) 1 and 3
    (c) 1 and 2
    (d) 1, 2 and 3

Q2. In design of lacing system for a built-up steel column, the maximum allowable slenderness ratio of a lacing bar is
(a) 250
(b) 180
(c) 120
(d) 145

Q3. The brick work is measured in square meter, in case of
(a) Honey comb brick work
(b) Brick flat Soling
(c) Half brick walls or the partition
(d) All options are correct

Q4. In a slab, the minimum reinforcement using steel of grade Fe 415 is –
(a) 0.12% of is gross sectional area
(b) 0.20% of is gross sectional area
(c) 0.15% of is gross sectional area
(d) 0.10% of is gross sectional area

Q5. The tensile strength of M25 grade concrete will be
(a) 3.5N/mm2
(b) 5 N/mm2
(c) 25 N/mm2
(d) 35 N/mm

Q6. On analysis of particle size distribution of a soil it is found that D10 = 0.1 mm, D30 = 0.3 mm & D60 = 0.8 mm. What will be the uniformity coefficient for the given soil?
(a) 10
(b) 12
(c) 8
(d) 6

Q7. What is the purpose of conducting the resection method in the plane table surveying
(a) To survey hilly region
(b) To survey plain region
(c) To plot the details
(d) To determine the location of the instrument

Q8. What will be the shift of transition curve, if the length of transition curve is 80 m. and radius of the curve is 320 m?
(a) 0.011
(b) 0.83
(c) 0.89
(d) 21.33

Q9. In a linear reservoir :
(a) outflow rate varies linearly with storage
(b) volume varies with elevation
(c) storage varies linearly with time
(d) storage varies linearly with inflow rate

Q10. Every material obeys Hook’s law within its:
(a) Plastic limit
(b) Elastic limit
(c) Limit of proportionality
(d) None of the above

Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. → Per-oxy Acetyl nitrate is a secondary air pollutant
→ Ringelmann chart is used to grade density of smoke
→ Pneumoconiosis is a disease caused due to coal dust in lungs.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. in design of lacing system for a built-up steel column, the maximum allowable slenderness ratio of a lacing bar is 145.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Generally, the brick work is measured in terms of m³. but in case of honey comb brick work, brick flat soling, half brick wall or partition wall then, it is measured in m².

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Minimum reinforcement.
For mild steel bar → 0.15% of gross area
For HYSD bar → 0.12% of gross area

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Flexural tensile strength = 0.7 √fck
= 0.7 √25
=3.5 N\/mm²

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Given,
D_10=0.1 mm
D_30=0.3 mm
D_60=0.8 mm
C_u= ?
Co-efficient of uniformity (Cu) = D_60/D_10
=0.8/0.1
▭(Cu=8 )

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The purpose of conducting the resection method in the plane table surveying is to determine the location of the instrument point.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Given,
Length of transition curve (L_s) = 80 m
Radius of the curve (R) = 320 m
Shift(s) = (L_s^2)/24R
=(80)^2/(24×320)
= 0.83 m

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. In a linear reservoir, outflow rate varies linearly with storage.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Every material obeys hook’s law within its limit of proportionality.
According to Hooke’s law, stress (σ) α strain (∈)
▭(σ=E∈)
E= Modulus of elasticity

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?