Quiz: Civil Engineering 10 june 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UPSSSC-JE
Topic: Soil Mechanics

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. The degree of saturation in soils can be taken as:
(a) Ratio of the volume of water to that of voids in soils
(b) Ratio of water by weight to the dry soil weight
(c) Ratio of the volume of water to the gross volume of the soil
(d) Ratio of the weight of the water to that of the soil

Q2. Water content of soil can
(a) never be greater than 100%
(b) take values only from 0% to 100%
(c) be less than 0%
(d) be greater than 100%

Q3. If the pores of a soil are completely full of air only, the soil is said to be ________.
(a) wet soil
(b) fully saturated soil
(c) dry soil
(d) partly saturated soil

Q4. A fully saturated soil has a water content of 200 percent. If G = 2.6, the void ratio is:
(a) 1.3
(b) 2.6
(c) 5.2
(d) None of these above

Q5. In which type of soils more than half the total material by weight is larger than 75 micron IS sieve size?
(a) Coarse grained soils
(b) Fine grained soils
(c) Highly organic soils
(d) Silts soils

Q6. By gravitational forces which soil is transported?
(a) Dune sand
(b) Talus
(c) Loess
(d) Drift

Q7. A soil having particles of approximately the same size is known as
(a) Well graded
(b) Poorly graded
(c) Uniformly graded
(d) Gap graded

Q8. Relative density of a compacted dense sand is approximately equal to
(a) 0.4
(b) 0.6
(c) 0.95
(d) 1.20

Q9. A flow net may be utilized for the determination of:
(a) Hydrostatic pressure only
(b) Seepage only
(c) Exit gradient only
(d) All of the above

Q10. A fine grained soil has:
(a) Low permeability and high compressibility
(b) High permeability and low compressibility
(c) Low permeability and low compressibility
(d) High permeability and high compressibility

SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. ▭(degree of saturation (s)=(Volume of water (Vw))/(Volume of void(Vv) ))

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.
▭(Water content (W)=(Weight of water (Ww))/(Weight of solids(Ws) ))
limit of water content
▭(W≥0)

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. If pores of a soil are full of air only, then it means only air voids are present in soil. & no water voids in the soil are present. So this type of soil is known as dry soil. If water voids are present in any case, then it can be partially saturated or fully saturated soil.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. water content (w) = 200%
G= 2.6
Void Ratio (e) =?
→ soil is fully saturated (S = 1)
Se = WG
1×e = 2×2.6
▭(e=5.2)

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. if more than 50% of soil grains are retained over 75 micron sieve then its termed as coarse grained soils.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Talus soil – it is form due to transportation by gravity force. It is found in mountain, valleys etc. and also known as colluvial soil.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Uniformly graded – if soil consist of excess one size of particle.
Gap graded – certain size of particles are missing from soil.
Well graded – the soil may be termed as well graded if soil has good representation of all the size of particles present in it.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. relative density of compacted dense sand equal to 0.95.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Application of flow net –
Seepage discharge
Seepage pressure
Hydrostatic pressure
Exit gradient

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. fine grained soil has low permeability & high compressibility.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *