Quiz: Civil Engineering 10 april 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering

Exam: UPSSSC-JE

Topic: Miscellaneous

 

Each question carries 1 mark

Negative marking: 1/4 mark

Time: 10 Minutes

 

Q1. Root time method is used to determine:

(a)  time factor

(b)  coefficient of volume compressibility

(c)  coefficient of consolidation

(d)  coefficient of compressibility

L1Difficulty 3

QTags Geo Tech Engineering

QCereator Ashwani Jain

 

Q2. What is the peak factor of population above 2 lakh?

(a) 1.0

(b) 1.9

(c) 3.9

(d) 2.0

L1Difficulty 3

QTags Environmental Engineering

QCereator Ashwani Jain

 

Q3. Specific weight of sea water is more than that of pure water because it contains

(a) dissolved air

(b) Dissolved salt

(c) Suspended matter

(d) all options are correct

L1Difficulty 3

QTags Hydraulics & Fluid Mechanics

QCereator Ashwani Jain

 

Q4. Eutrophication is

(a) a process through which carbon recycles in nature

(b) caused by accumulation of plant nutrients in water bodies

(c) an improved water quality status of lakes

(d) a water purification technique

L1Difficulty 3

QTags Irrigation Engineering

QCereator Ashwani Jain

 

Q5. Which of the following structural member resist torsion?

(a) Shafts

(b) Fixed beams

(c) Continuous beams

(d) Columns

L1Difficulty 2

QTags Strength of Material

QCereator Ashwani Jain

 

Q6. A contour line joins all the points having:

(a) Equal elevation

(b) Zero elevation

(c) Similar reference points

(d) Equal vertical angles

L1Difficulty 2

QTags Surveying

QCereator Ashwani Jain

 

Q7. Thickened part of a flat slab over the supporting column is called

(a) drop panel

(b) capital

(c) column head

(d) All of the above

L1Difficulty 3

QTags Reinforced Concrete Cement (RCC)

QCereator Ashwani Jain

 

Q8. Tensile strength of concrete is measured by

(a) direct tension test in the universal testing machine

(b) applying compressive load on the diameter of cylinder

(c) applying third point loading on a prism.

(d) applying tensile load along the diameter of cylinder.

L1Difficulty 3

QTags Building Construction Technology

QCereator Ashwani Jain

 

Q9. Thickness of Plastering is usually:

(a) 12 mm

(b) 25 mm

(c) 40 mm

(d) 6 mm

L1Difficulty 2

QTags Estimation and Valuation

QCereator Ashwani Jain

 

Q10. Camber on highway pavement is provided to take care of

(a) centrifugal force

(b) drainage

(c) sight distance

(d) off-tracking

L1Difficulty 2

QTags Transportation Engineering

QCereator Ashwani Jain

 

 

 SOLUTION

 

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. there are two methods to find coefficient of consolidation ‘Cv’

  • Taylor square root of time fitting method
  • Casagrande logarithm of time fitting method

 

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol.

Population Peak factor
Up to 50,000 3
50,000 to 2 lakh 2.5
More than 2 lakh 2.0

 

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. All options are correct, we all are aware already with this fact that sea water contains dissolved salt, dissolved air and some suspended matters which increase its specific weight as compare to pure water.

 

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol. Eutrophication is caused by accumulation of plant nutrients in water bodies.

 

S5. Ans. (a)

 

S6. Ans.(a)

Sol. contour line joins all the points whose elevation is same on the earth surface.

 

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol.

 

S8. Ans.(a)

Sol. Tensile strength of concrete is measured by direct tension test in the universal testing machine.

 

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. The minimum thickness of plastering is 12 mm.

 

S10. Ans.(b)

 

 

 

 

 

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?