QUIZ : CIVIL ENGINEERING (10-11-2020)

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: RSMSSB-JEn
Topic: MISCELLANEOUS

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/3 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. An aggregate is said to be elongated if its least dimension is more than:
(a) 2.0 of mean dimension
(b) 1.8 of mean dimension
(c) 0.6 of mean dimension
(d) 1.5 of mean dimension

Q2. Bearing strength of single riveted lap joint is equal to:
(a) d×t×f_b
(b) 2d×t×f_b
(c) 2×d²×t×f_b
(d) None of the above

Q3. Cold driven rivets range from…………..
(a) 6 to 10 mm in diameter
(b) 10 to 16 mm in diameter
(c) 12 to 22 mm in diameter
(d) 22 to 32 mm in diameter

Q4. Shakes in timber are:
(a) Longitudinal separations in the wood between the annual rings
(b) Longitudinal crack which is usually normal to the annual rings
(c) Swelling caused by the growth of layers of sapwood over wounds
(d) Bases of twigs or branches buried by activity of the mother branch

Q5. Which of the following is incorrect about the minimum size of a single run fillet weld?
(a) it should be 3mm for thickness upto and including 10 mm.
(b) it should be 5 mm for thickness 11 mm to 20 mm
(c) it should be 6 mm for thickness 21 mm to 32 mm
(d) None of the above

Q6. As per the code, the permissible stress in axial tension in N/mm² on the net effective are of the sections shall not exceed (where, f_y is the minimum yield stress of steel in N/mm²):
(a) 0.5 f_y
(b) 0.6 f_y
(c) 0.75 f_y
(d) 0.8 f_y

Q7. Angle of inclination of the lacing bar with the longitudinal axis of the column should preferably be between ……………..
(a) 10° – 30°
(b) 30° – 80°
(c) 40° – 70°
(d) 20° – 70°

Q8. Which one of the following does not belong to exogenous tree?
(a) Deodar
(b) Pine
(c) Mahogany
(d) Bamboo

Q9. The shape factor for a solid circular section is
(a) 1.5
(b) 2.0
(c) 1.697
(d) 2.346

Q10. In the case of columns of minimum dimension of 200 mm or under, whose reinforcing bars do not exceed 12 mm, a nominal cover may be provided –
(a) 40 mm
(b) 25 mm
(c) 20 mm
(d) 50 mm

SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. An aggregate is said to be elongated if the percentage of particle having their least size greater than 1.8 times of mean dimension.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bearing strength of rivet joint
(d×t×σ_bp )
σ_bp→ permissible bearing stress in rivet.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Riveting is done at atmospheric temperature by large pressure such rivet called cold driven rivets. When rivets are heated before driving that such rivet are called hot driven rivets. Cold driven rivets are used for 12 mm to 22 mm diameter.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. shakes are natural defect in timber. These are longitudinal separation in the wood between the annual rings.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. → minimum size of weld governed by thicker member.
Thickness of thicker plate(mm) Minimum size of weld (mm)
0-10 3
10-20 5
20-30 6
Maximum size of weld is governed by thinner member.
For square edge = (Minimum thickness – 1.5mm)
For round edge = (3/4×Nominal thickness)

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. According to IS: 800.1984 (Permissible stress)-
Axial tension & compression → 0.60 fy
Bending → 0.66 fy
Bearing → 0.75 fy
Average shear → 0.40 fy
Maximum shear → 0.45 fy

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. According to IS. Code angle of inclination of the lacing bar lies between 40 – 70.
→ if angle is less than 40° than length of Lacing member will be large and local buckling failure of component column & lacing member may occure.
→ if angle is greater than 70 then lacing member will behave as a bracing member

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bamboo is endogenous tree while deodar, pine and mahogany are exogenous tree.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Shape Shape factor
Diamond 2.0
Solid circular 1.697 ~ 1.70
Rectangle 1.50
Hollow circular 1.27
I – section 1.12-1.14

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. → minimum, cover in reinforcing column is 40 mm (or) diameter of main bar.
→ In case of minimum dimension column of 200 mm or below 200 mm whoes reinforcing bar not exceed 12 mm then nominal cover is 25 mm.
→ column is contact with fire & water minimum cover is 50 mm.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?