QUIZ : CIVIL ENGINEERING (10-10-2020)

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UPPSC
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/3 mark
Time: 15 Minutes

Q1. A doubly reinforcement beams are provided:
1. when depth of the section is restricted.
2. To reduce deflection of beam.
3. To reduce torsional moment.
Which of the above statement is correct?
(a) Statement 3 only
(b) Statement 2 only
(c) Statement 1, 2 and 3 only
(d) Statement 1 only

Q2. In double riveted double covered butt joint, the strength of the joint per pitch length in shearing the rivets ‘n’ times the shear strength of one rivet in single shear, where n is equal to ______:
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q3. A soil has 28 g of soil solids, 10 cu cm of voids, 9 g of water and specific gravity of soil grains of 2.7 consider the following statements in this regard:
1. The water content is 9/28×100%
2. The void ratio is (10 × 2.7)/28
3. Degree of saturation is 9/(10 ×2.7) × 100
4. The porosity is (10 × 2.7)/((28+10×2.7))
Of these statements :
(a) 1, 2 and 3 are correct
(b) 2, 3 and 4 are correct
(c) 1, 3 and 4 are correct
(d) 1, 2 and 4 are correct

Q4. Efficiency of a riveted joint, having the minimum pitch as per IS:800
(a) 40%
(b) 50%
(c) 60%
(d) 70%

Q5. The minimum edge and end distance from the centre of any hole to the nearest flame-cut edge shall not be less than
(a) 1.5 times hole diameter
(b) 1.7 times hole diameter
(c) 2 times hole diameter
(d) 1.5 times bolt/rivet diameter

Q6. Air permeability test of cement is conducted to find the
(a) Ignition loss
(b) Specific gravity
(c) fineness
(d) unsoundness

Q7. Group symbols assigned to silty sand and clayey sand are respectively
(a) SS and CS
(b) SM and CS
(c) SM and SC
(d) MS and CS

Q8. A stream function is given by,
Ψ=2x^2 y+(x+1) y^2
The flow rate across a line joining points A (3.0) and B (0,2) is.
(a) 0.4 unit
(b) 1.1 unit
(c) 4 unit
(d) 5 unit

Q9. Both Reynolds and Froude numbers assume significance in one of the example.
(a) Motion of submarine at large depths.
(b) Motion of ship in deep seas
(c) crushing of a missile in Air.
(d) flow over spill way

Q10. A hydraulic turbine develops a power of 10^4 metric horse power while running at a speed of 100 revolutions per minutes, under a head of 40m. its specific speed is nearest to one of the following.
(a) 100
(b) 628
(c) 528
(d) 310

SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Double reinforced beam provided –
Depth of the beam restricted
Increasing moment carrying capacity.
Safety against reversal of stress.
Reduce deflection of beam.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Shearing strength of double rivet double cover butt joint.
P_S=2×(πd_O^2)/4×σ_SP×2
P_S=4×(πd_O^2)/4×σ_SP
▭(P_S=4×Strength of one rivet in single shear)
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Water content =(weight of water)/(weight of solids )×100=9/10×100%
Void ratio = V_V/V_s =10/(28/2.7)=(10 × 2.7)/28
Degree of saturation =V_w/V_V =9/10×100
Porosity = V_V/V=10/(28/2.7+10)=(10 × 2.7)/(28 + 10 × 2.7) Thus 1, 2, and 4 are correct

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. efficiency of a rivet joint per pitch length =
(P-d)/P×100
Minimum pitch (P) = 2.5d
Efficiency (η) = (2.5d-d)/2.5d
=1.5/2.5×100
=60%

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. According to IS800: 2007 recommendation.
→ minimum value of edge distance = 1.7 × diameter of hole
[In case of sheared or hand flamed out edges]

→ minimum edge and end distance shaft not be less than = 1.5 × diameter of hole
[In case of rolled machine flames (cut, sawn and planed edges]
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. air permeability test of cement is conducted to find the fineness of cement. It measures surface area.

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Rate of flow is the difference in value of stream function at point A and B.
Q=|Ψ_A-Ψ_B |
Ψ_A=2×(3)^2×0+(3+1)×(0)^2=0
Ψ_B=2×(0)^2×2+(0+1)×(2)^2=4
Q=|0-4|=4 unit

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Specific speed is given by –
Na=(N√P)/H^(5\/4)
Na=(100×√(10^4 ))/(40)^(5\/4)
Na= =99.40≈100

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *