Quiz: Civil Engineering 1 may 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UKSSSC-JE
Topic: Irrigation & Hydrology

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Yield of well will be ______ if permeability of soil is more.
(a) zero
(b) less
(c) more
(d) uncertain

Q2. The most effective farming method for returning minerals to the soil is
(a) Contour ploughing
(b) Teracing
(c) Crop rotation
(d) Furrowing

Q3. A given piece of land is said to be waterlogged when:
(a) there is a water flowing on the land surface
(b) Capillary fringe reaches the root zone of plants
(c) Gravity drainage has ceased
(d) The permanent wilting point is reached

Q4. If specific yield of particular sand is 30% and its porosity is 50%, then the specific retention of the sand will be
(a) 80%
(b) 55%
(c) 40%
(d) 20%

Q5. Loam is
(a) A mixture of sand, silt and clay
(b) A mixture of gravel, sand and silt
(c) An impure form of limestone
(d) Is a wind blow deposit

Q6. Lacey’s theory is applicable to flow
(a) Through pipes
(b) In concrete lined channels
(c) Over spillways
(d) In alluvial rivers and canals

Q7. The minimum freeboard recommended for lined canal carrying discharge greater than 10 m³/s
(a) 0.15 m
(b) 0.60 m
(c) 1.25 m
(d) 0.75 m

Q8. The volume of rainfall which produces equal run-off is called
(a) Point rainfall
(b) Effective rainfall
(c) Average rainfall
(d) None of the above

Q9. A rainfall with an intensity of 5 mm/hr is classified as
(a) Trace
(b) Light rain
(c) Moderate rain
(d) Heavy rain

Q10. According to Reyve’s formula for estimating floods, the peak discharge is proportional to
(a) A
(b) A^(2/3)
(c) A^(3/4)
(d) A^(1/2)

SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Yield of well is directly proportional to permeability of soil, hence permeability of soil is more, then yield of well will be more.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Crop rotation is the method of growing of crops one after another to improve the fertility of land and returning minerals to the soil.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. A given piece of land is said to be water logged when
Capillary fringe reaches the root zone of plants.
Due to rise of water table up to ground level.
Area is full of salinity.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Given,
Specific yield (S_y) = 30%
Porosity (n) = 50%
Specific retention (SR) =?
S_y+S_R=n
30%+S_R= 50%
S_R=20%

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Loam is a mixture of sand, silt and clay.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Lacey’s theory is applicable to flow in alluvial rivers and canals.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Discharge (m³/sec.)      Freeboard (m.)
1 to 5                            0.50
5 to 10                          0.60
10 to 30                        0.75
30 to 150                      0.90

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The volume of excess rainfall which produces equal run-off is called effective rainfall.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Intensity of Rainfall                       Rain type
0-2.5 mm/Hr.                               Light Rain
2.5-7.5 mm/Hr.                            Moderate rain
>7.5 mm/Hr.                                Heavy rain

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Peak flood discharge by Reyve’s formula-
Q=CA^(2/3)
A= area in km²
Q= Peak flood discharge (m^3/sec)
C= constant
Reyve’s formula is used for southern India catchments.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?