Quiz: Civil Engineering 1 July 2021

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: GATE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/3 mark
Time: 20 Minutes

Q1. If principal stresses in a two-dimensional case are -20 MPa and 30 MPa respectively, then maximum shear stress at the point is
(a) 10 MPa
(b) 15 MPa
(c) 25 MPa
(d) 30 MPa

Q2. The four cross – section shown below are required to be ordered in the increasing order of their respective shape factor

Which of the following order is correct?
(a) iv, ii, iii, i
(b) i, ii, iii, iv
(c) ii, iv, iii, i
(d) iii, I, iv, ii

Q3. The sequent depth ratio of a hydraulic jump in a rectangular horizontal channel is 10.32. the Froude number at the beginning of the jump is
(a) 7.64
(b) 5.64
(c) 13.61
(d) 8.05

Q4. If tomato juice is having a pH of 4.2, the hydrogen ion concentration will be
(a) 9.94 × 10^(-5) mol/l
(b) 8.94 × 10^(-5) mol/l
(c) 10.31 × 10^(-5) mol/l
(d) 6.31 × 10^(-5) mol/l

Q5. A 1:50 scale model of a spillway is to be tested in the laboratory. The discharge in the prototype is 1010 m³/sec. The discharge to be maintained in the model test is
(a) 5.7 m³/sec
(b) 0.057 m³/sec
(c) 0.57 m³/sec
(d) 57 m³/sec

Q6. The following data was obtained from a liquid test conducted on a soil sample

Number of blows 17 22 25 28 34
Water content (%) 53.8 53.1 51.9 50.6 50.5

The liquid limit of the soil is

(a) 53.1%
(b) 52.8%
(c) 51.9%
(d) 50.6%

Q7. A metal bar of length 150 mm is inserted between two rigid supports and its temperature is increased by 10°C. if the coefficient of thermal expansion is 12 × 10^(-6)/°C and young’s modulus is 2 × 10^5 MPa, the stress in the bar is
(a) 240 MPa
(b) 2.4 MPa
(c) Zero
(d) 24 MPa

Q8. A levelling is carried out to establish the reduces levels (RL) of point R with respect to bench mark (BM) at P. the staff reading taken are given below:

Staff Station BS IS FS RL
P 1.656 m     100.000m
Q -0.951m.   -1.510m  
R     0.751m  


If RL of P is +100.000m, then RL (in m) of R is
(a) 103.464
(b) 101.564
(c) 100.464
(d) 101.464

Q9. A fixed beam is loaded as in figure. The fixed end moment at support B.

(a) (WL^2)/20
(b) (WL^2)/30
(c) (WL^2)/8
(d) (WL^2)/10

Q10. A simply supported isotropically reinforced square slab of side 4m. is subjected to a service load of 7 kpa. The thickness of the slab is 120mm. The moment of resistance required as per yield line theory is
(a) 9 kN-m
(b) 9 kN-m/m
(c) 10 kN-m
(d) 10 kN-m/m

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. given σ_1=30 MPa ,σ_2= -20MPa
Maximum shear stress (τ) = (σ_1-σ_2)/2
=(30—(-20))/2
= 25 MPa

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S.N. Shape Shape factor
1 I-Section 1.12-1.15
2. Rectangle 1.5
3. Circle 1.7
4. Diamond 2.0

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sequent depth ratio
y_2/y_1 =1/2 [-1+√(1+8 f_(r_1)^2 )]
Given, y_2/y_1 =10.32,〖 f〗(r_1 )= ? ⇒10.32=1/2 [-1+√(1+8 f(r_1)^2 )]
⇒20.64= -1+ √(1+8 f_(r_1)^2 )
⇒(21.64)^2=(1+8 f_(r_1)^2 )
By solving the above equation, we get
▭(〖f_r〗_1=7.64)

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. ▭(pH= -log_10 [H^+ ] )
Given, pH = 4.2
4.2= -log_10 [H^+ ]
[H^+ ]=10^(-4.2)
▭([H^+ ]=6.31×10^(-5) mol\/l)

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Froude model law will be applicable in this case.
Q_m/Q_p =(L_m/L_p )^(5\/2)
Given,
(L_m/L_P )=(1/50)
Q_P=1010 m^3 \/sec.
Now,
Q_m/1010=(1/50)^(5\/2)
Q_M=1010×(1/50)^2.5
▭(Q_m=0.057 m^3 \/sec)

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. the liquid limit is the water content corresponding to 25 number of blows
W_L=51.9%

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Given, Length (L) = 150 mm.
Coefficient of thermal expansion (α) = 12×10^(-6)/°C
Young’s modulus of elasticity (E) = 2×10^5 MPa
Change in temp. (∆T)=10°C
Thermal stress (σ_th )= ?
Now,
Thermal stress(σ_th ) = E α ∆T
=2×10^5×12×10^(-6)×10
=24 MPa

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol

Staff station BS IS FS HI RL
P 1.656 101.656 100.000
Q -0.951 -1.51 102.215 103.166
R          0.751 101.464


Hence,RL of R=101.464

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. fixed end moment for beam loaded with uniformly varying load.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. Given, service load = 7 kpa = 7 kN/m²
Dead load = 25 × 0.12 = 3 kN/m²
Total factored load on the slab (W_u) = 1.5 × (7+3)
= 15 kN/m²
Now,
Moment of resistance as per yield line theory is given by–
M = (W_u L^2)/24 kN-m/m.
= (15×(4)^2)/24
= (15×16)/24
= 240/24
▭(M=10 kN-m/m.)

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?