Quiz: Civil Engineering 1 Jan 2021

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: SSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. The resistance offered to slipping of steel bars in concrete is due to
(a) Mechanical resistance
(b) Frictional resistance
(c) Adhesion
(d) All of the above

Q2. Which of the following process includes chlorination of water above the break point?
(a) Excess chlorination
(b) Super chlorination
(c) Plain chlorination
(d) De-chlorination

Q3. Which one of the following method is used for the approximate estimation?
(a) Both central line and short wall and long wall method
(b) Central line method
(c) Plinth area method
(d) Short wall and long wall method

Q4. Inside pressure in a hollow soap bubble in the air is: (where d is the diameter of the bubble)
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)

Q5. For circular curve of radius 200 m, the coefficient of lateral friction of 0.15 and the design speed is 40 kmph. The equilibrium super elevation would be?
(a) 21.3
(b) 7
(c) 6.3
(d) 4.6

Q6. The difference in elevation between top of the dam and normal reservoir level is called as
(a) Minimum free board
(b) Maximum free board
(c) Critical free board ‘
(d) Normal free board

Q7. Which of the following methods is more suitable for the determination of permeability of clayey soil?
(a) Constant head method
(b) Falling head method
(c) Horizontal permeability test
(d) None of these

Q8. If a load of 40 KN is applied in a compressive manner on a rod whose cross section is 10 mm ×20mm, then what will be the compressive stress on the rod in MPa?
(a) 0.2
(b) 2
(c) 20
(d) 200

Q9. Which of the following is one of the methods of analysis prescribed in the code for steel structures?
(a) Hinge Analysis
(b) Limit Analysis
(c) Roller Analysis
(d) Dynamic Analysis

Q10. The length of a line measured with a 20 m chain was found to be 250 m. Calculate the true length of the line if the chain was 10 cm too long.
(a) 252.25 m
(b) 251.25 m
(c) 225.25 m
(d) 221.25 m

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Resistance offered by steel and concrete to avoid the relative movement between steel and concrete depends upon-
(a) Adhesive resistance
(b) frictional resistance
(c) Mechanical resistance

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. When excess chlorine (5-15 mg/l) is added in water during epidemic such that it gives a residual of 1-2 mg/l beyond breakpoint is called super chlorination.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The approximate estimate is prepared from the practical knowledge and cost of similar projects. There are some methods for the approximation estimate.
Plinth area method
Unit base method
Cubical contents method

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. → The pressure inside in a hollow soap bubble in the air is 8σ/d.
→ The pressure inside in water droplet is 4σ/d.
→ The pressure inside in liquid jet is 2σ/d.
Where, d = diameter
σ= Surface tension

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Given,
R=200 m.
f=0.15
v=40 kmph
e_(eq^m )= ?
e_equilibrium=V^2/127R
=(40)^2/(127×200)
=0.0629
=6.29%≈6.3%

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The difference in elevation between top of the dam and normal reservoir level is called as normal free board.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Variable head or falling head permeability test is suitable for the determining the permeability of clayey soil.
▭(k=2.303 a/A L/t log_10 (h_1/h_2 ) )

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Given,
P=40 kN=40×10^3 N
A=10×20 mm^2
σ= ?
σ=P/A
=(40×10^3)/(10×20)
▭(σ=200 MPa)

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Code suggests the use of any of the following methods for steel structures:
→ Elastic analysis
→ Plastic analysis
→ Dynamic analysis
→ Advanced analysis.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Given,
Correct length of chain (l)=20m.
Incorrect length of measured line (L^’)=250m
Incorrect length of chain (l^’)=20.10 m
Correct length of measured line (L)= ?
L×l=L^’×l^’
L×20=250×20.10
L=(250×20.01)/20
▭(L=251.25m)

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?