Quiz: Civil Engineering 1 AUG 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: SSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. The minimum thickness of floor slabs for buildings is usually
(a) 2 cm
(b) 5 cm
(c) 9 cm
(d) 25 cm

Q2. The correct volume measured should be nearest to:
(a) 0.01 cu m
(b) 0.02 cu m
(c) 0.04 cu m
(d) 0.03 cu m

Q3. The lining of canals
(a) Increases evaporation
(b) Decreases the water logging area
(c) Increases the water logging area
(d) Doesn’t change the water logging area

Q4. As per Lacey’s theory, the silt factor is
(a) Directly proportional to average particle size
(b) Inversely proportional to average particle size
(c) Directly proportional to square root of average particle size
(d) Not related to average particle size

Q5. Hollow bricks are generally used with the purpose of…………..
(a) Reducing the cost of construction
(b) Providing insulation against heat
(c) Increasing the bearing area
(d) Ornamental look

Q6. The standard consistency test is done in a:
(a) Blaine’s apparatus
(b) Le-Chatelier’s apparatus
(c) Vane apparatus
(d) Vicat’s apparatus

Q7. One torr pressure is equivalent to:
(a) 1 atmosphere
(b) 1 mm of mercury
(c) 10 m of water
(d) 1 Pascal

Q8. The surveyor’s compass and prismatic compass:
(a) Both give Quadratic Bearing (QB) of a line
(b) both give Whole Circle Bearing (WCB) of a line
(c) both give Quadratic Bearing (QB) of a line and Whole Circle Bearing (WCB) of a line
(d)give Quadratic Bearing (QB) of a line and Whole circle Bearing (WCB) of a line respectively

Q9. The time elapsed between the moment water added to the ordinary Portland cement and the time when the cement completely loses in plasticity and can resist certain definite pressure is termed as:
(a) Initial setting time
(b) Final setting time
(c) Hydration time
(d) Gestation period

Q10. Coefficient of consolidation is measured in
(a) cm²/g
(b) cm²/sec
(c) g/cm²/sec
(d) g-cm/sec

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. minimum thickness of floor slab is 9 cm to 15 cm.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Degree of accuracy taken in-
(a) The correct volume is measured nearest up to = 0.01 m³.
(b) The correct area is measured nearest up to = 0.01 m².
(c) The length, width and depth are measured nearest up to = 0.01m.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The lining of canal decrease the water logging area. It reduces the percolation of water and prevent rise in water table up to ground level.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. As per Lacey’s theory, the silt factor is directly proportional to square root of average particle size.
As per Lacey’s the silt factor (f)= 1.76 √dmm

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Hollow bricks are generally used to reduce the transmission of heat, sound and dampness.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S.no. Test name Apparatus
1. Setting time Vicat apparatus
2. Consistency test Vicat apparatus
3. Specific Gravity Le-chatelier’s flask
4. Soundness test (a) le chatelier apparatus

(due to free lime only)

(b) Auto-clave test

(due to both lime & Magnesia)

5. Fineness test (a) Air permeability test

(b) sieve test

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. 760 torr = 1 atmospheric pressure
760 mm = 1 atmospheric pressure
i.e. 1 mm of mercury = 760 torr
it is on the name of Torricelli

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. surveyor compass work on the principal of quadratic bearing & prismatic compass works on the principal of whole circle bearing.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Initial setting time → it is the time lapsed between addition of water and the time when cement paste starts loose its plasticity.

Final setting time → it is the time lapsed between addition of water and the time when cement paste completely loses its plasticity.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Coefficient                                    Unit
Coefficient of compressibility

Coefficient of consolidation

Coefficient of volume compressibility

m^2/kN

m^2/sec

m^2/kN

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *