Quiz: Civil Engineering 1 April 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering 1 April 2020
Exam: UKSSSC-JE
Topic: Building Construction Technology

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. An aggregate is said to be flaky. If its least dimension is less than
(a) 〖1/5〗^th of mean dimension
(b) 〖2/5〗^th of mean dimension
(c) 〖3/5〗^th of mean dimension
(d) 〖4/5〗^th of mean dimension

L1Difficulty 1
QTags Building Construction Technology
QCereator Anubhav Gupta

Q2. The flaky aggregate is said to be elongated if its length is:
(a) Equal to the mean size
(b) Twice the mean size
(c) Thrice the mean size
(d) Four times the mean size
L1Difficulty 1
QTags Building Construction Technology
QCereator Anubhav Gupta

Q3. Bulking of sand is caused due to:
(a) Surface moisture
(b) Air voids
(c) Viscosity
(d) Clay content’s
L1Difficulty 1
QTags Building Construction Technology
QCereator Anubhav Gupta

Q4. Fine sand has
(a) No plasticity at all
(b) Limited plasticity
(c) Reasonable plasticity
(d) Good plasticity
L1Difficulty 1
QTags Building Construction Technology
QCereator Anubhav Gupta

Q5. The entrained air in concrete
(a) Increase workability
(b) Decrease workability
(c) Increase strength
(d) None of these
L1Difficulty 1
QTags Building Construction Technology
QCereator Anubhav Gupta

Q6. The process of mixing some mortar in the mixer at the beginning of the first batch concrete mixing is called:
(a) Buttering
(b) Borrowing
(c) Initiating
(d) None of these
L1Difficulty 1
QTags Building Construction Technology
QCereator Anubhav Gupta

Q7. Flash set of ordinary Portland cement paste is
(a) Premature hardening
(b) Surface hardening only
(c) Hardening without development of heat of hydration
(d) All of the above
L1Difficulty 1
QTags Building Construction Technology
QCereator Anubhav Gupta

Q8. The oldest part of exogenous tree is
(a) Pith
(b) Heart wood
(c) sapwood
(d) cambium layer
L1Difficulty 1
QTags Building Construction Technology
QCereator Anubhav Gupta

Q9. Varnish is generally made of
(a) spirit
(b) solvent
(c) resin
(d) both solvent and resin
L1Difficulty 1
QTags Building Construction Technology
QCereator Anubhav Gupta

Q10. Accoustic roof is related with
(a) light
(b) water
(c) sound
(d) wind
L1Difficulty 1
QTags Building Construction Technology
QCereator Anubhav Gupta

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Percentage of particle having their least size smaller than 3/5 of their mean dimension is called flakiness index.

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Volume of sand increase due to surface moisture. If moisture in sand is 5 to 6% by weight than volume of sand increase 20 to 40%.

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(c)

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *