Quiz: Civil Engineering 09 April 2021

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: Punjab PSC
Topic: MISCELLANEOUS

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: No negative marking
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Pick up the correct statement from the following
(a) The bulk density of fine aggregate is usually about 10 percent more than that of coarse aggregate of similar composition
(b) The specific gravity of aggregate is important for the determination of the moisture content
(c) The absorption and porosity of an aggregate influence the property of the concrete
(d) All options are correct

Q2. If the value of uniformity coefficient of a soil sample is nearly equal to one. This sample will be designated as:
(a) Well graded soil
(b) Uniformly graded soil
(c) Poorly graded soil
(d) None of the above

Q3. What is the psychological widening of a pavement on horizontal curve of radius 230 m for ruling speed 80 kmph?
(a) 0.455m
(b) 0.555m
(c) 0.186 m
(d) 0.136 m

Q4. 10 divisions of verniers scale are equal to 11 division of a main scale of each 0.1 mm. what is the least count of the verniers scale?
(a) 0.009
(b) 0.01
(c) 0.1
(d) 1.1

Q5. A lacing column is designed to carry 500 KN axial load. the total transverse shear resisted by lacing will be:
(a) 25 KN
(b) 6.25 KN
(c) 12.5 KN
(d) 15 KN

Q6. What do we need to do while designing an air entrained concrete?
(a) Water cement ratio is to be reduced
(b) Proportion of aggregates is to be reduced
(c) An allowance for the entrained air is made
(d) All options are correct

Q7. If the depth is 8.64 cm on a field over a base period of 10 day, then the duty is
(a) 10 hectares per cumecs
(b) 100 hectares per cumecs
(c) 864 hectares per cumecs
(d) 1000 hectares per cumecs

Q8. Bending moment M and torque T is applied on a solid circular shaft. if the maximum bending stress equals to maximum shear stress developed, the M is equals to
(a) T/2
(b) T
(c) 2T
(d) 4T

Q9. In a horizontal rectangular channel, the conjugate depths of flow before and after the hydraulic jump are observed as 0.25 m and 1.25 m, the energy loss due to jump will be:-
(a) 0.80 m
(b) 1.00 m
(c) 1.25 m
(d) 1.50 m

Q10. As per IS code, the minimum grade of concrete for the design of prestressed concrete structure is:
(a) M20
(b) M25
(c) M15
(d) M30
SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. All options are correct.
The bulk density of fine aggregate is usually about 10 percent more than that of coarse aggregate of similar composition.
The specific gravity of aggregate is important for the determination of the moisture content.
The absorption and porosity of an aggregate influence the property of the concrete.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Uniformity coefficient (C_u) = D_60/D_10
If C_u≃1→ Uniformly graded soil
C_u>6→ Well graded sand
C_u>4→ Well graded gravel

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Given,
R = 230 m
V = 80 kmph
W_psy= ?
W_psy=V/(9.5√R)=80/(9.5√230)=0.555m

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Least count = (Smallest division of one main scale)/(no.of division on vernier scale ) = 0.1/10 = 0.01

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. Transverse shear force (V) = 2.5% of Column load = 2.5/100×500 = 12.5 KN.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. While designing an air entrained concrete-
Water cement ratio is to be reduced.
Proportion of aggregates is to be reduced.
An allowance for the entrained air is made.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. Given, ∆ =8.64 cm = 0.0864 m, B = 10 days
Duty (D) = (8.64 × B)/(∆ ) = (8.64 × 10)/(0.0864 ) = 1000 hectares per cumecs.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. Maximum Bending Stress (σ_max)=32M/(πD^3 )
Maximum Shear Stress (τ_max)=16T/(πD^3 )
σ_max= τ_max (as per question)

32M/(πD^3 )= 16T/(πD^3 )

M = T/2

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Given,y_2=1.25 m. & y_1=0.25 m.
The loss of energy ∆E is given by –
∆E=(y_2-y_1 )^3/(4y_1 y_2 )=(1.25-0.25)^3/(4×1.25×0.25) = 0.80 m.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. As per IS 456:2000, The Minimum M30 grade of concrete is used in post tensioned member and M40 grade of concrete is used in pre tensioned member.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?