QUIZ : CIVIL ENGINEERING (09-03-2021)

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: THDC-JE TRAINEE
Topic: SOIL MECHANICS

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Loess is a soil type, which falls under
(a) Over Consolidated clay
(b) Silty Clay
(c) Wind borne soil
(d) Marine Soil

Q2. A clay which contains Kaolinite has on activity value of:
(a) 1
(b) 0
(c) 0.4
(d) 0.8

Q3. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the given below the lists.
List-I List-II
A. Talus a. Soil transported by wind
B. Till b. Soil transported by gravity
C. Loess c. Soil transported by glaciers
D. Lacustrine d. Soil deposited in lake bed deposit

(a) A-a, B-c, C-b, D-d
(b) A-b, B-c, C-a, D-d
(c) A-a, B-b, C-d, D-c
(d) A-c, B-b, C-d, D-a

Q4. Which of the following is not a correct statement about alluvial soil?
(a) It is formed due to sediment transported by streams and rivers.
(b) It is darker in colour
(c) They contain mainly iron and magnesium
(d) They are loamy soils

Q5. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the given below lists.
List-I List-II
A. Loess i. Deposited form suspension in running water
B. Peat ii. Deposits of marine origin
C. Alluvial soil iii. Deposits by wind
D. Marl iv. Organic soil
A B C D
(a) iii iv ii i
(b) iv iii i ii
(c) iv iii ii i
(d) iii iv I ii

Q6. Approximately, what is the specific gravity of sands?
(a) 2
(b) 2.2
(c) 2.4
(d) 2.6

Q7. Which of the following statements is false?
(a) Clay deposits are more porous than sand beds
(b) Presence of organic matter in soil decreases
(c) The change of moisture content changes the value of angle of repose
(d) None of the above

Q8. Consider the following statements in the context of aeoline soil.
A. The soil has low density and low compressibility.
B. The soil is deposited by wind.
C. The soil has low permeability.
Which of these statements are correct?
(a) All three
(b) Only B and C
(c) Only A and B
(d) Only A and C

Q9. Clay is an example of-
(a) aquifer
(b) aquitard
(c) aquiclude
(d) aquifuge

Q10. A clay layer of thickness 10 cm and initial void ratio 0.5 undergoes settlement that final void ratio is 0.2, the settlement of the layer in cm is:
(a) 1
(b) 1.5
(c) 2
(d) 2.5

Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Loess soil defined sediment that has been transported and deposited by wind

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Activity value of clay minerals
Minerals Activity Value
Na-montmorillonite
Ca-Montmorillonite
Illite
Kaolinite
Hallosyte
Calcite
Quartz 4-7
1.5
0.5-1.3
0.3-0.5
0.1
0.2
0

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Talus → Soil transported by gravity
Till→ Soil transported by glaciers
Loess→ Soil transported by wind
Lacustrine→ Soil deposit in lake bed.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Alluvial soil not contain iron and magnesium.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Specific gravity of sand equal to 2.6.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Size of voids in clay is small than sand but volume of void in clay greater as compare to sand and sand is more porous than clay.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Aeoline soil→ soil deposit by wind. It consists primarily of sand or silt sized particle these soils has low permeability.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. → Clay is an example of aquiclude
→ Sand is an example of aquifer
→ Sandy clay is an example of aquitard
→ Rock is an example of aquifuge.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. H=10 cm
e_1=0.5
e_2=0.2
∆ H=?
∆H/H=∆e/(1+e)
∆H/10=((0.5-0.2))/(1+0.5)
▭(∆H=2 cm)

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?