QUIZ : CIVIL ENGINEERING (08-08-2020)

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UPSSSC-JE
Topic: Building Construction Technology

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. The distemper is used to coat:
(a) External concrete surface
(b) interior surface not exposed to weather
(c) Woodwork
(d) Compound walls

Q2. The most commonly used base for timber painting is
(a) Red lead
(b) Zinc white
(c) White lead
(d) Titanium white

Q3. The ingredient of paint which are used to hide the surface irregularities and imparts color is known as__________.
(a) Adultrants
(b) Drier
(c) Pigments
(d) Solvents

Q4. The ultimate tensile strength of the structural mild steel is:
(a) 160 N/mm²
(b) 260 N/mm²
(c) 420 N/mm²
(d) 520 N/mm²

Q5. The small area on painted surface enclosed by hair line cracks are known as:
(a) Blistering
(b) Crazing
(c) Wrinkling
(d) Chalking

Q6. Bakelite is a/an
(a) insulator
(b) semiconductor
(c) high resistance conductor
(d) Low resistance conductor

Q7. For manufacturing colored glass, the coloring pigments are added in the glass at the stage of
(a) Raw material mixing
(b) Fusion
(c) Melting
(d) Finishing

Q8. Find the tensile stress of a mild steel rod of 18mm diameter. Given: ultimate load = 9.0 ton.
(a) 0.03 Ton/sq.mm
(b) 0.02 Ton/sq.mm
(c) 0.05 Ton/sq.mm
(d) 0.06 Ton/sq.mm

Q9. The ratio of the theoretical critical buckling load for a column with fixed ends to that of another column with the same dimension and material, but with pinned ends is equal to
(a) 0.5
(b) 4.0
(c) 2.0
(d) 1.0

Q10. Rankines Gorden formula used to find out buckling load of column
(a) Long column
(b) Medium column
(c) Short column
(d) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Distemper is used to coat interior surface not exposed to weather. It is made with base as white chalk and thinner as water.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. White lead is used as base for timber painting.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Pigments is used to hide the surface irregularities and imparts desired color to paints.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Wrinkling → These are the hair line cracks on small area of painted surface.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bakelite is a type of plastic which is used as non-conductive material.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Color pigment is added in the manufacturing of glass at the stage of fusion.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Diameter = 18 mm
Ultimate load = 9.0 ton
Tensile stress = (9.0 ton)/(π/4×18²)
= 0.035 ton/mm²

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. (i) Pcr=π²EI/Le²
Both end’s fixed
Le = L/2
Pcr_1=(π^2 EJ×4)/L² -(i)
(ii) both end’s pinned
Le= L
Pcr_2=π²EI/L² -(ii)
(Pcr_1)/(Pcr_2 )=((π^2 EI×4)/L^2 )/((π^2 EI)/L^2 )
= 4

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. → Rankines Gorden formula used to find out buckling load of medium column.
→ Euler formula used for calculating buckling load of long column.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?