Quiz: Civil Engineering 07 April 2021

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: THDC-Junior Engineer Trainee
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. The load carrying capacity of a helically reinforced column as compared to that of a tied column is about:
(a) 5% more
(b) 5% less
(c) 10% more
(d) 10% less

Q2. In the facultative pond systems, the aerobic zone may get extended downwards due to
(a) Calm waters along with weak sunlight
(b) Mixing by wind action along with weak sunlight
(c) Mixing by wind action along with penetration by sunlight
(d) Calm waters along with penetration by sunlight

Q3. Which of the following is one of the methods of analysis prescribed in the code for steel structures?
(a) Hinge Analysis
(b) Limit Analysis
(c) Roller Analysis
(d) Dynamic Analysis

Q4. The subclassification of sedimentary rocks
(a) Volcanic and plutonic
(b) Mechanical, chemical, organic
(c) Intrusive, extrusive
(d) Stratified, unstratified

Q5. The value of coefficient of velocity depends upon
(a) slope of orifice
(b) Size of orifice
(c) Head of liquid above orifice
(d) Friction at the orifice surface

Q6. The following test are conducted on the coarse aggregates for Road construction:
(a) Impact test, shape test and penetration test
(b) CBR value, Ductility test, Crushing test
(c) Bitumen Adhesion test, abrasion test
(d) Permeability test, crushing test, Viscosity test

Q7. In water distribution system. The balancing storage can be worked out by:
(a) Hyetograph
(b) Mass curve
(c) Frequency distribution curve
(d) DAD curve

Q8. The stress level, below which a material has a high probability of not failing under reversal of stress, is known as
(a) elastic limit
(b) endurance limit
(c) proportional limit
(d) tolerance limit

Q9. A soil has a discharge velocity of 6 × 10^(-7) m/s and void ratio of 0.5. What is its seepage velocity?
(a) 3 × 10^(-7) m/s
(b) 6 × 10^(-7) m/s
(c) 12 × 10^(-7) m/s
(d) 18 × 10^(-7) m/s

Q10. For a given elastic material, the elastic modules E is 210 GPa and its Poisson’s Ratio is 0.27. What is the approximate value of its modules of rigidity?
(a) 105 Gpa
(b) 83 Gpa
(c) 159 Gpa
(d) 165 Gpa

Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The load carrying capacity of a helically reinforced column is 5% more than tied column. In a circular column, the helical reinforcement is generally provided as transverse reinforcement.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Aerobic conditions are maintained in the upper portions of the facultative pond by oxygen generated by algae and to lesser extent by penetration of atmospheric oxygen. Mixing by wind action and penetration by sunlight may extend the aerobic area downward.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Code suggests the use of any of the following methods for steel structures:
→ Elastic analysis
→ Plastic analysis
→ Dynamic analysis
→ Advanced analysis.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sub classification of sedimentary rocks
(1) Mechanical→ made from mechanical weathering
(2) Chemical → made from chemical weathering.
(3) Organic rocks.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The value of coefficient of discharge is depends upon friction at the orifice surface. For increasing the value of coefficient of discharge or decreasing the loss we can sharp the edges of orifice so line of contact is only in picture for less friction.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. There are some following tests are conducted on the coarse aggregates–
(i) Bitumen Adhesion test
(ii) Abrasion test
(iii) Crushing test
(iv) Impact test

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. In water distribution system, the balancing storage can be worked out by mass curve.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The stress which can be withstand for some infinite number of cycles without failure is called endurance limit. Endurance limit magnitude less then yield strength.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. discharge velocity (V) = 6 × 10^(-7) m/s
Void ratio (e) = 0.5
Porosity (n) = e/(1+e)
= 0.5/(1+0.5)
= 0.5/1.5
=0.33
Seepage velocity (V_s ) = V/n
=(6×10^(-7))/0.33
V_s=18.18× 10^(-7) m/sec

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Given, Elastic modulus (E) = 210 GPa
Poison ratio (μ) = 0.27
Modulus of rigidity (G) = ?
E = 2G(1+μ)
G =E/2(1+μ)
=210/2(1+0.27)
▭(G=82.67 GPa≈83 GPa)

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *