QUIZ : CIVIL ENGINEERING ( 05-08-2020)

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: SSC-JE
Topic: MISCELLANEOUS

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. For R. C. C. construction, the maximum size of coarse aggregate is limited to:
(a) 10 mm
(b) 15 mm
(c) 20 mm
(d) 25 mm

Q2. According to IS 456, the approximate estimated flexural strength (MPa) of concrete of grade M50 (fck = 50 MPa) would be:
(a) 4.9
(b) 5.5
(c) 2.5
(d) 6.5

Q3. The maximum depth of neutral axis for a beam with Fe 415 bars in limit state method of design is:
(a) 0.46 d
(b) 0.48 d
(c) 0.50 d
(d) 0.53 d

Q4. The process of mixing extra air with water and has a number of useful functions and helps in the improvement of chemical and physical characteristics of water is known as……….
(a) rapid sand filter
(b) aeration
(c) sprayer
(d) slow sand filter

Q5. The hardness that is equivalent to alkalinity is known as –
(a) total hardness
(b) carbonate hardness
(c) non carbonate hardness
(d) pseudo hardness

Q6. Reflux valves are also known as –
(a) Check valves
(b) Sluice valves
(c) Relief valves
(d) Scour valves

Q7. Biomedical waste is disposed of through.
(a) a landfill
(b) composing
(c) incineration
(d) a landfill and incineration

Q8. The minimum grade of concrete to be used in reinforced concrete as per IS 456-2000 is
(a) M 30
(b) M 25
(c) M 20
(d) M 15

Q9. The initial setting time of fresh concrete should be
(a) Lower than 15 minutes
(b) Greater than 30 minutes
(c) Greater than 1 hours
(d) Not more than 10 hours

Q10. The grade of concrete M-15 means that compressive strength of a 15 cm cube after 28 days, is ………….
(a) 100 kg/cm²
(b) 150 kg/cm²
(c) 200 kg/cm²
(d) 250 kg/cm²

SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. According to IS: 456-2000
Max^x size of aggregate≯1/4×thickness of member
For heavily reinforced structure.
Max^m size ≯clear cover-5 mm
Max^m size =20 mm
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Flexure strength (fc) = 0.7√fck
fc=0.7√50
▭(fc=4.949)

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Grade of steel Max^m depth of N.A. (x_ulim )

Fe-250 0.53d
Fe-415 0.48d
Fe-500 0.46d

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Aeration is the process of mixing extra air with water which helps in the improvement of chemical and physical characteristics of water.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. the hardness that is equivalent to alkalinity is known as carbonate hardness. It is also termed as temporary hardness. carbonate hardness is also defined as the minimum of these two i.e. alkalinity and total hardness.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Reflux valves are also known as check valves or non-returning valves.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. As per IS 456-2000, The minimum grade of concrete used in Reinforced concrete is M20.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The initial Setting time of fresh concrete should not be less 30min. and the final setting time is 10 hours.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The compressive strength of M15 grade of concrete is 150 kg /cm² or 15 N/mm² of 15 cm. cube at 28 days.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *