QUIZ : CIVIL ENGINEERING 04 MAY 2021

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: DFCCIL EXECUTIVE
Topic: CONCRETE TECHNOLOGY

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Workability of concrete can be improved by
(a) Increasing flaky aggregate
(b) Decreasing coarse aggregate
(c) Increasing fine aggregate
(d) Increasing size of aggregate

Q2. The process of mixing some mortar in the mixer at the beginning of the first batch concrete mixing is called:
(a) Buttering
(b) Borrowing
(c) Initiating
(d)None of these

Q3. The concrete cubes are prepared, cured and tested according to Indian standards code number
(a) IS: 515
(b) IS: 516
(c) IS: 517
(d) IS: 518

Q4. The percentage of the fine aggregate of fineness modulus 2.6 to be combined with coarse aggregate of fineness modulus 6.8 for obtaining the aggregates of fineness modulus 5.4, is:
(a) 40%
(b) 50%
(c) 60%
(d) 30%

Q5. Under normal conditions using ordinary cement, the period of removal of the form work, is
(a) 7 days for beam soffits
(b) 14 days for bottom slabs of spans 4.6 m and more
(c) 21 days for bottom beams over 6 m spans
(d) all options are correct

Q6. Under water concreting is done by:
(a) Dripping method
(b) Tremie method
(c) Cofferdam method
(d)All of the above

Q7. Concrete is unsuitable for compaction by a vibrator if it is………..
(a) dry
(b) earth moist
(c) semi-plastics
(d) plastic

Q8. Compaction of concrete helps in
(a) segregation of aggregates
(b) Removal of excess water
(c) increase of density
(d)addition of required air voids

Q9. Curing……….
(a) Reduces the shrinkage of concrete
(b) Preserves the properties of concrete
(c) prevents the loss of water by evaporation
(d) All option are correct

Q10. The resistance of aggregate to wear is known as
(a) impact value
(b) abrasion resistance
(c) shear resistance
(d) crushing resistance

SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Workability of concrete is directly proportional to the size of aggregate. As increase in the size of aggregate, workability of concrete is also increased.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Buttering is the process of mixing some mortar in the mixer at the beginning of the first batch concrete mixing.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. According to IS :516, concrete cubes are prepared, cured and tested.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Given
fineness modulus of combine mix(z) = 5.4
fineness modulus of coarse aggregate (x) = 6.8
fineness modulus of fine aggregate (y) = 2.8
Percentage of fine aggregate
p = (x-z)/(z-y)×100=(6.8-5.4)/(5.4-2.8)×100
= 53% ⋍ 50%

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tremie method is used for under water concreting

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Vibrator is unsuitable for compaction of plastic concrete because it is cohesive in nature.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. compaction of concrete helps in removal of air voids and increase the density and strength of concrete.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Curing of concrete helps increase the strength of concrete and prevent shrinkage and loss of water by evaporation.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The resistance of an aggregate to wear is known as abrasion resistance.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?