Quiz: Civil Engineering 03 July 2021

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: DFCCIL
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Why is super plasticizer added to concrete?
1. To reduce the quantity of mixing water.
2. To increase the consistency.
3. To reduce the quantity of cement.
4. To increase resistance to freezing and thawing.
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
(a) 1, 2 and 4
(b) 1, 3 and 4
(c) 2 and 4
(d) 4 only

Q2. A clay layer of thickness 10 cm and initial void ratio 0.5 undergoes settlement that final void ratio is 0.2, the settlement of the layer in cm is:
(a) 1
(b) 1.5
(c) 2
(d) 2.5

Q3. What shall be the pressure intensity inside a soap bubble of radius 4 cm? (Surface tension of water is 0.0736 N/m):
(a) 7.36 N/m^2
(b) 1.84 N/m^2
(c) 3.68 N/m^2
(d) None of these

Q4. The type of rain-gauge commonly used in India for measuring rainfall is given by:
(a) weighing bucket type rain-gauge
(b) tipping bucket type rain-gauge
(c) floating type rain-gauge
(d) Simon’s rain-gauge

Q5. Calculate the value of shear stress (MPa) in the solid circular shaft of diameter 0.1 m which is subjected to the torque of 10 kN-m.
(a) 40.5
(b) 50.93
(c) 60.5
(d) 70.5

Q6. A water treatment plant treats 6000 m³ of water per day. If it consumes 20 kg chlorine per day, then the chlorine dosage would be
(a) 3.00 mg/l
(b) 3.75 mg/l
(c) 4.25 mg/l
(d) 3.33 mg/l

Q7. For points and crossings, maximum size of ballast is
(a) 50 mm
(b) 40 mm
(c) 25 mm
(d) none of these

Q8. If the radial acceleration of transition curve is 30cm/sec², radius is 200m and the velocity is 14m/sec. the length of the transition curve is
(a) 46.0 m
(b) 46.5 m
(c) 45.0 m
(d) 45.5 m

Q9. A single load of 100 kN rolls along a girder of 20 m simply supported span, the maximum bending moment is –
(a) 100 kNm
(b) 500 kNm
(c) 150 kNm
(d) 600 kNm

Q10. The pressure in Pascals at a depth of 1 m below the free surface of a body of water will be equal to
(a) 1 Pa
(b) 98.1 Pa
(c) 981 Pa
(d) 9810 Pa

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Super-Plasticizer → These are the modified version of plasticizers. They reduce the quantity of mixing water and increase resistance to freezing and thawing. They increase consistency and workability of concrete. They permit lower water cement ratio, there by strength is increased.
Ex. Modified lignosulphonate, sulphonated melanin formaldehyde etc.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. H=10 cm
e_1=0.5
e_2=0.2
∆ H=?
∆H/H=∆e/(1+e)
∆H/10=((0.5-0.2))/(1+0.5)
▭(∆H=2 cm)

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Surface tension (σ)=0.0736 N/m
Radios (r)=4cm
Pressure intensity inside soap bubble ⇒ 4σ/r
=(4×0.0736)/(4×10^(-2) )
=7.36 N\/m^2

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.
– Simon rain gauge is a non-recording type of rain gauge and commonly used in India.
– Natural syphon rain gauge is adopted in India. It similar to weighing bucket rain gauge. It is recording type of rain gauge.
– Tipping bucket type of rain gauge is used for measuring rain in remote areas. It is recording type of rain gauge means produce continuous plot of rainfall against time.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Shear stress in solid circular shaft
τ=16T/(πd^3 )=(16×10×10^3)/(π(0.1)^3 )
=50.93 MPa

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Quantity of water treated per day = 6000 m³
Quantity of chlorine consumed per day = 20 kg.
Chlorine dosage = (Consumed chlorine per day)/(Quantity of water treated per day)
= (20×10^6 mg.)/(6000× 10^3 l.)
= 3.33 mg/l.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Type of Sleepers Size of ballast
Wooden & cost Iron sleepers
CST-9 & Through sleepers
Points & Crossing
50 mm
40 mm
25 mm

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. C = 30 cm/sec²
= 0.30 m/sec²
R = 200 m.
V = 14 m/sec.
Length of transition curve (L) = V^3/(C.R)
= (14)^3/(0.3×200)
= 45.7 m.
= 46 m.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The maximum bending moment due to moving load on a simply supported beam occurs under the load and it will be maximum at mid span, hence
Maximum bending moment 〖(M〗_(max⁡)) = wl/4.
Given W=100 kN ,l=20 m
M_max=(100×20)/4
▭(M_max=500 kN-m)

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Pressure (P) = ρ.gh
= 1000×9.81×1
= 9810 Pa.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?