Quiz: Civil Engineering 03 Apr 2021

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UPPCL-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. A vehicle has a wheel base of 5.5 m. What is the off-tracking while negotiating a curved path with a mean radius 30 m?
(a) 0.6
(b) 0.7
(c) 0.4
(d) 0.5

Q2. Post tensioning system
(a) Was widely used in earlier days
(b) Is not economical and hence not generally used
(c) Is economically for large spans and is adopted now a days
(d) None of these

Q3. What is non-sway frame?
(a) transverse displacement of one end of member relative to other end is not effectively prevented
(b) longitudinal displacement of one end of member relative to other end is not effectively prevented
(c) transverse displacement of one end of member relative to other end is effectively prevented
(d) longitudinal displacement of one end of member relative to other end is effectively prevented

Q4. In the center line method of working out volumes, for cross walls, what deductions must be made from the center line length at each junction?
(a) Twice the breadth
(b) Half the breadth
(c) 1.5 of breadth
(d) None of these

Q5. Angle of twist of a circular shaft under the action of a torsional moment T is given by
(a) GJ/TL
(b) TL/GJ
(c) TJ/GL
(d) TG/JL

Q6. A series of closely spaced contour lines represents a
(a) Steep slope
(b) Gentle slope
(c) Uniform slope
(d) Plane surface

Q7. Horizontal structural members placed at right angles to bridging joists are:
(a) Binders
(b) Girders
(c) Screed
(d) Topping

Q8. The condition of zero atmospheric pressure can be expected at
(a) Sea level
(b) Mean sea level
(c) The base of sea
(d) Phreatic surface

Q9. The yield of a well depends upon?
(a) Permeability of soil
(b) area of aquifer opening into the wells
(c) actual flow velocity
(d) all of the above

Q10. The critical depth of flow in a most economical triangular channel section for a discharge of 1 m³/sec is given by
(a) (1/9.8)^(1/5)metre
(a) (1/9.8)^(1/3)metre
(c) (1/4.9)^(1/5)metre
(d) (1/4.9)^(1/3)metre

Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Given, length of wheel base (l) = 5.5 m
Radius (R) = 30 m.
Off tracking = ?
Now,
Off Tracting =l^2/2R
=(5.5)^2/(2×30)
=0.50

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. In post tension system, the compressive stress is transfer in concrete after casting of concrete with the help of jack or couplers at the ends. This system is economically for large spans and is adopted now a days.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. In sway frame, transverse displacement of one end of member relative to others end is not effectively prevented while in non-sway frame, transverse displacement of one end of member relative to others end is effectively prevented.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. This method is suitable for walls of similar cross sections. Here the total center line length is multiplied by breadth and depth of respective item to get the total quantity at a time. When cross walls or partitions or verandah walls join with main wall, the center line length gets reduced by half of breadth for each junction.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. form the Torsion equation →
T/J=Gθ/L
▭(θ=TL/GJ)
Where θ = angle of twist
T= Applied twisting moment
L= Length of the shaft
G= Modulus of rigidity
J= Polar moment of inertia

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. → Closely space contour lines ⇒ Steep slope
→ Apart contour lines ⇒ Gentle slope
→ equally spaced contour lines ⇒ Uniform slope
→ Straight parallel and equally spaced contour lines ⇒ Plane surface.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Binders→ it is provided to take the load of bridging joist and floor toppings,
Girders→ these are placed to support binders.
Screed → it is narrow strips of wood or bands of plaster laid on floor to act as guides to get an even surface for toppings.
Toppings → Top most lair of a floor is called toppings.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Phreatic line is the top flow line which separates the saturated soil mass from the unsaturated soil mass. Pressure below phreatic line is hydrostatic pressure but pressure on and above phreatic line is atmosphere.
So, condition of zero atmospheric pressure can be expected at phreatic surface.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Yield of a well means the discharge from the well excavated through given aquifer-
▭(Q=A.V=KiA)
Hence, yield of a well depends upon actual flow velocity of ground water, permeability of soil and area of aquifer.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. for most economical triangular channel section, the side slope m = tanθ = tan 45
▭(m=1)
Given, Q = 1 m³/sec.
Now, critical depth for triangular channel
Section –
y_c=((2Q^2)/(gm^2 ))^(1\/5)
=[(2×(1)^2)/(9.8×(1)^2 )]^(1\/5)
▭(y_c=(1/4.9)^(1\/5) metre)

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?