Quiz: Civil Engineering 02 Feb 2021

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: SSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Steel has its yield strength of 400 N/mm² and modulus of elasticity of 2 × 105 MPa. Assuming the material to obey Hook’s law up to yielding, what is its proof resilience?
(a) 0.8 N/mm²
(b) 0.4 N/mm²
(c) 0.6 N/mm²
(d) 0.7 N/mm²

Q2. The nominal size of the modular brick is
(a) 190 mm × 90 mm × 80 mm
(b) 190 mm × 190 mm × 90 mm
(c) 200 mm × 100 mm × 100 mm
(d) 200 mm × 200 mm × 100 mm

Q3. As per IS : 800 in case of webs stiffened both vertically and horizontally, the minimum thickness of web should not be less than
(a) d/50
(b) d/100
(c) d/200
(d) d/250

Q4. A 30 m metric chain is found to be 0.1 m too short throughout the measurement. If the distance measured is recorded as 300 m, then the actual distance measured will be
(a) 300.1 m
(b) 301.0 m
(c) 299.0 m
(d) 310.0 m

Q5. Which of the following conditions are applicable for critical flow?
(a) QT²/GA³=1
(b) Q²T/gA³=1
(c) Q²T/gA²=1
(d) V/√gD≠1

Q6. A shear test was conducted on a soil sample. At failure, the ratio of (σ_1-σ_2)/2 to (σ_1+σ_2)/2 is equal to unity. Which of the following shear tests represents this condition?
(a) Undrained triaxial tensile test
(b) Drained triaxial compression test
(c) Undrained triaxial compression test
(d) Unconfined compression test

Q7. In the design of a sedimentation tank the essential factor to be considered is
(a) depth of tank
(b) turbidity of water
(c) concentration of suspended solids in the water
(d) surface loading of tank

Q8. Calculate the area (square metre) of the framework required for a beam of 2 m span and cross section dimension of 400 mm x 200 mm.
(a) 0.8
(b) 0.16
(c) 1.2
(d) 2

Q9. Load factor is defined as the ratio of:
(a) Average load to maximum load
(b) Average load to the reserve capacity
(c) Reserve capacity to the installed capacity
(d) Average load to the peak load

Q10. In highway construction on super elevated curves, the rolling shall proceed from
(a) sides towards the centre
(b) centre toward the sides
(c) lower edge towards the upper edge
(d) upper edge towards the lower edge

Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Proof Resilience:
Umax = (σy^2)/2E = (400)^2/(2 × 2 × 10^5 ) = 0.4 N/mm^2

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. A brick of standard size. (190 mm × 90 mm × 90 mm) is recommended by BIS with mortar thickness, the size of such brick becomes (200 mm × 100 mm × 100 mm) and it is known as nominal size of modular brick.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. As per IS:800, If webs stiffened both vertically and horizontally, then minimum thickness of web should not be less than d/250.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Correct length of chain (l) = 30 m.
Wrong length of chain (l’) = 30-0.1
= 29.9m.
Wrong length of measured line (L’) = 300 m.
Correct length of measured line (L) = ?
L×l×l^’×L^’
L×30=29.9×300
L=29.9/30×300
▭(L=299m.)

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. A flow is said to be critical when
→ for a given specific energy, the discharge is maximum.
→ for a given discharge, the specific energy is minimum.
→ Froude number is unity.
For critical flow Q^2/g=A^3/T
▭((Q^2 T)/(gA^3 )=1)

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. According to question
(σ_1-σ_2)/2=(σ_1+σ_2)/2
σ_1-σ_2=σ_1+σ_2
▭(σ_2=0)
→ In unconfined compressive strength test confining pressure is zero therefore no rubber membrane required.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Surface loading rate of tank or surface overflow rate is the important parameter for designing of tank as it should be less than settling velocity of discrete particles for effective sedimentation.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Note → for reinforced concrete beam, the measurement of formwork will be taken as the combined surface area of two sides and bottom of the beam.
Hence, area of formwork = 2 × 400 × 200 mm²
= 2 × 0.4 × 0.2 m²
= 0.16 m²

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. ▭(Load factor=(Average load)/(Maximum load))

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. In highway construction on super elevated curves, the rolling shall proceed from lower edge towards the upper edge.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?