Quiz: Civil Engineering

Exam: UPSSSC-JE

Topic: Environmental Engineering

 

Each question carries 1 mark

Negative marking: 1/3 mark

Time: 10 Minutes

 

 

Q1. The total water requirement of a city is generally assessed on the basis of

(a) maximum hourly demand

(b) Maximum daily demand + fire demand

(c) Average daily demand + fire demand

(d) Greater of (a) and (b)

 

L1Difficulty 3

QTags Environmental Engineering

QCereator Ashwani Jain

 

Q2. The water available in unit volume of an aquifer is called

(a) Specific storage

(b) Specific retention

(c) Specific yield

(d) None of the above

L1Difficulty 2

QTags Environmental Engineering

QCereator Ashwani Jain

 

 

Q3. According to WHO, what is the permissible chloride content in drinking water?

(a) 0.001 mg/I

(b) 1 mg/I

(c) 250 mg/I

(d) 350 mg/I

L1Difficulty 3

QTags Environmental Engineering

QCereator Ashwani Jain

 

 

Q4. Methemoglobinemia or blue baby is caused due to –

(a) Chlorides

(b) Fluorides

(c) Nitrates

(d) Sulphides

L1Difficulty 3

QTags Environmental Engineering

QCereator Ashwani Jain

 

 

Q5. Hardness in water is removed by:

(a) Lime – soda process

(b) Heating

(c) Ion exchange

(d) Both lime-soda process and ion exchange

L1Difficulty 2

QTags Environmental Engineering

QCereator Ashwani Jain

 

 

Q6. The impurities in water such as floating objects, larger and heavy objects are removed by –

(a) Screening

(b) Filtration

(c) Aeration

(d) Sedimentation

L1Difficulty 3

QTags Environmental Engineering

QCereator Ashwani Jain

 

 

Q7. Mostly used coagulant in treatment of water is:

(a) Chlorine

(b) Alum

(c) Lime

(d) Bleaching powder

L1Difficulty 3

QTags Environmental Engineering

QCereator Ashwani Jain

 

 

Q8. A “Gate Valve” also known as a ______.

(a) Sluice valve

(b) Reflux valve

(c) Ball valve

(d) Float valve

L1Difficulty 2

QTags Environmental Engineering

QCereator Ashwani Jain

 

 

Q9. Which of the following type of valve allows water to flow in one direction but prevents in reverse direction?

(a) Sluice valve

(b) Air relief valve

(c) Reflux valve

(d) None of the above

L1Difficulty 2

QTags Environmental Engineering

QCereator Ashwani Jain

 

 

Q10. The four major water supply distribution systems are

(a) Dead end, tree, grid iron and reticulation

(b) Dead end, tree, grid iron and circular

(c) Tree, grid iron, ring and radial

(d) Tree, reticulation circular and ring

L1Difficulty 3

QTags Environmental Engineering

QCereator Ashwani Jain

 

 

 

                                                                                SOLUTIONS

 

S1. Ans.(d)

Sol. the distribution system should be designed for maximum hourly demand of maximum day or coincident draft, whichever is more.

 

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol. Specific retention is the volume of water retained against gravity from a unit volume of aquifers.

Relation between specific yield (), specific retention () and porosity(n) is given by-

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol. according to WHO, the permissible limit of chloride content in drinking water is 250 mg/l.

 

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol. Methemoglobinemia or blue baby disease is caused due to nitrates. The permissible limit of nitrate in drinking water is 45mg/l.

 

S5. Ans.(d)

Sol. Hardness of water can be removed by both lime-soda process and ion exchange method.  Lime – soda process does not give zero hardness while ion exchange method gives zero hardness.

 

S6. Ans.(a)

Sol. screening is carried out for the removal of heavy, larger and floating objects such as plants, trees stones and pebbles etc. from water.

 

S7. Ans.(b)

Sol. Alum is mostly used coagulant in treatment of water. It reacts with alkalinity present in water and leads to the formation of sticky gelatinous precipitate of aluminium hydroxide.

 

S8. Ans.(a)

Sol. A ‘Gate value’ also known as sluice value. These valves are used to regulate the flow of the water in the pipe network.

 

S9. Ans.(c)

Sol. Reflux valve allows uni-directional flow of water and prevent water flowing back to pumps, when pumps are stopped.

 

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. The four major water supply distribution systems are

  • Tree or dead-end system
  • Grid-iron system
  • Ring and Radial system

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *