QUIZ: CIVIL (17-06-2020)

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UPPSC-AE
Topic: MISCELLANEOUS
Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/3 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. A substance bar can be used to determine:
(a) Horizontal angles
(b) Horizontal distances
(c) Vertical angles
(d) Horizontal and vertical distances

Q2. A linen tape which is reinforced with copper or brass wires is termed as :
(a) Linen tape
(b) Metallic tape
(c) Invar tape
(d) Steel tape

Q3. If the fore bearing of the line AB is 119°48’ then back baring is:
(a) 299° 48’
(b) 209°48’
(c) 119°48’
(d) 319°48’

Q4. In a closed traverse……………..
(a) Difference between fore-bearing and back-bearing should be 90°
(b) Sum of included angles should be (2N-4) times right angle, where N represents the number of sides
(c) Sum of included angle should be (2N-1) time right angle, where N is the number of sides
(d) None of these

Q5. Per capita water demand is –
(a) average amount of daily water required by one person
(b) monthly average amount of daily water required by one person
(c) annual average amount of daily water required by one person
(d) weekly average amount of daily water required by one person

Q6. The Buston’s formula for estimating water required for fire demand is _____.
(a) 7500√P
(b) 3182 √P
(c) 4637√P
(d) 5663√P

Q7. The water formations that are impermeable and contain water, but are not capable of transmitting a significant quantity are called as:
(a) Perched Aquifer
(b) Confined Aquifer
(c) Aquifer
(d) Aquiclude
Q8. The pH value of the incoming water is 7.2 and outgoing water is 8.4, assuming a linear variation of pH with time determine average pH value of water:
(a) 7.800
(b) 7.474
(c) 7.2
(d) 8.4

Q9. The difference of the pressure head (h) measured by a differential U tube manometer used for the measurement of difference in pressure of an oil flowing through a pipe is given by which of the following equation?
Where, S_m = specific gravity of the manometric liquid (mercury), S_o= gravity of oil
x = Deflection of the mercury level/
(a) h=x[1-(S_m/s_o )]
(b) h=x[(S_m/s_o )-1]
(c) h=x (S_o-S_m )
(d) h=x (S_m-S_o )

Q10. If the duty of a crop is 864 hectare/cumec and the base period is 120 days, then what is the delta of the crop?
(a) 60 cm
(b) 120 cm
(c) 100 cm
(d) 90 cm

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. substance bar is used to measure 90° Angle in any point & drawing perpendicular by exterior point & also used to measure horizontal distance.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. fore bearing of line ‘AB’ = 119°48’
Fore baring is less than 180° so we calculate back bearing by adding 180°. If fore bearing greater than 180° than we subtract 180° from it.
Back bearing of line AB = 180°+〖119°48〗^’=〖299°48〗^’

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. In closed traverse sum of included angle should be (2n-4)×90°.
n→ No. of sides.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Per capita water demand is annual average amount of daily water required by one person.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Buston formula for estimating water required for fire demand ▭(Q=5663√P)
Where Q = l/min.
P = population (in thousands)

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. An Aquiclude is a geological formation which contains a large amount of water but it does not permit water through it and also does not yield water. It is highly porous but impermeable. Ex. clay.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. pH of incoming water = 7.2
pH of outgoing water = 8.4
Average pH value of water =?
pH = – log [H+]
7.2 = – log [H+]
Tanking anti log-
[H+] = 10^(-7.2)———— (1)
pH = – log [H+]
8.4 = – log [H+]
Tanking anti log-
[H+] = 10^(-8.4)———— (2)
Average concentration of [H+] = (10^(-7.2)+10^(-8.4))/2

Average pH = – log (10^(-7.2)+10^(-8.4))/2
= – log [3.35384×10^(-8) ]
= -(-7.47445762)
= 7.474
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Difference in measure in pressure h=x((S_m/S_0 )-1)

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Given
Duty = 864 hectare/cumec
Base period = 120 days
∆= ?
Relation between duty and delta is, ∆ = 8.64 B/D
= 8.64×120/864
= 1.2 m.or 120 cm

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *