QUIZ : CIVIL (13-06-2020)

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UPSSSC-JE
Topic: Surveying

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. When the curve is to be set out over a rough ground, the method used is
(a) Two theodolite method
(b) Rankine method
(c) Tacheometric method
(d) Either (a) or (c)

Q2. In case of a direct vernier scale
(a) graduations increase in opposite direction in which graduations of the main scale increase
(b) smallest division is longer than smallest division of the main scale
(c) graduations increase in the same direction in which graduations of the main scale increase
(d) None of these

Q3. Sensitiveness of a level tube is designated by
(a) radius of level tube
(b) length of bubble tube
(c) length of bubble of level tube
(d) None of the above

Q4. Levelling operation includes:
(a) The second sight on any change point is a foresight
(b) the first sight on any change point is a back sight
(c) the line commences with a back sight and closes with a foresight
(d) The line commences with a fore sight and close with a backsight

Q5. The mean sea level (MSL) adopted by the survey of India for reference is located at
(a) Karachi
(b) Kolkata
(c) New Delhi
(d) Mumbai

Q6. A contour line joins all the points having:
(a) Equal elevation
(b) Zero elevation
(c) Similar reference points
(d) Equal vertical angles

Q7. Direct method of contouring is-
(a) A quick method
(b) Adopted for large surveys only
(c) Most accurate method
(d) Suitable for hilly terrains

Q8. The method of levelling used to carry out reconnaissance of area is:
(a) Check levelling
(b) Fly levelling
(c) Profile levelling
(d) Simple levelling

Q9. A chord between two successive station is called ___________:
(a) Normal chord
(b) Successive chord
(c) None of the above
(d) Sub-chord

Q10. In plane tabling, the instrument used to measure horizontal and vertical distance directly, is known as ……………..
(a) Plane alidade
(b) Telescopic alidade
(c) Tacheometer
(d) Clinometer

SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. when the curve is to be set out over a rough ground. Theodolite method & tacheometric method is used.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Direct vernier – division which are slightly shorter than main scale. Reading increases in the direction of the main scale.
→ n division of vernier is equal to (n-1) division of main scale.
Retrograde vernier – Division which are slightly longer than main scale. Reading increases in a direction opposite to main scale. n division of vernier (n+1) division of main scale.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. sensitiveness of level tube is designated by radius of level tube.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. in leveling operation start with a back site & end with Fore sight.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. the mean sea level is adopted by survey of India is located at Mumbai, but earlier the reference of mean sea level (M.S.L) was located in Karachi (Pakistan).

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. contour line joins all the points whose elevation is same on the earth surface.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. direct method of contouring is the most accurate method. It is suitable for large scale maps when ground surface is regular.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. fly levelling is used for reconnaissance of the area. Purpose of this levelling for determination of approximate elevation of points.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Chord between two successive station is called normal chord.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. In plane tabling “Telescope alidade” used to measure horizontal & vertical distance directly.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?