QUIZ: CIVIL (02-MAY-2020)

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UPSSSC-JE
Topic: Hydraulics & Fluid Mechanics

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Flow of water through under atmospheric pressure is called
(a) pipe flow
(b) Uniform flow
(c) Open channel flow
(d) Non- uniform flow

Q2. In open channels, maximum velocity occurs:
(a) near the channel bottom
(b) in the mid-depth of flow
(c) just below the free surface
(d) at the surface

Q3. The term ‘alternate depths’ in open channel flow refers to the
(a) depth having the same kinetic energy for a given discharge
(b) depths on either side of a hydraulic jump
(c) depths having the same specific energy for a given discharge
(d) depth before and after the passage of the surge

Q4. A channel is said to be in scouring when:
(a) the critical velocity ratio is one
(b) the critical displacement ratio is one
(c) the critical angular ratio is one
(d) the critical viscous ratio is one

Q5. Which type of meter is used to measure hydraulic jump?
(a) critical depth meter
(b) depth of channel meter
(c) depth of flow meter
(d) velocity meter

Q6. A fluid, which is incompressible and is having no viscosity is:
(a) Newtonian fluid
(b) Non Nwetoniam
(c) Ideal fluid
(d) Real fluid

Q7. Bulk modulus of a fluid is the ratio of
(a) shear stress to shear strain
(b) increase in volume to the viscosity of fluid
(c) increase in pressure to the volumetric strain
(d) critical velocity to the velocity of fluid

Q8. The velocity distribution for flow between two fixed parallel plate_______________.
(a) Is constant over the cross-section
(b) Is zero at the plates and increases linearly to the mid-plane
(c) Varies parabolically across the section
(d) Is zero in middle and increase linearly towards the plates

Q9. The total line lies over the hydraulic gradient line by an amount equal to:
(a) Velocity head, V²/2g
(b) datum head, Z
(c) Sum of pressure, velocity and datum heads
(d) Pressure head, P/y

Q10. A compound pipe system consists of 1800m of 50cm, 1200m of 40cm and 600m of 30cm cast iron pipes connected in series. If this system is converted into an equivalent length of 40 cm pipe, the length will be
(a) 4300m
(b) 4320 m
(c) 4310 m
(d) 4380m

SOUTION

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. In open channel flow water flow under atmospheric pressure

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. In open channel maximum velocity occure just below the free surface

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. → alternate depth having same specific energy
→ conjugate & sequent depth having same specific force

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Critical depth meter used to measure hydraulic Jump
S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. Ideal fluid
→ friction less (Inviscid fluid)
→ In compressible
→ No surface tension

S7. Ans. (c)

Sol. ▭(Bulk modules = (Increase in pressure )/(volumetric strain ))
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.

L₁ = 1800 m L₂ = 1200 m L₃ = 600 m
D₁ = 50 cm D₂ = 40 cm D₃ = 30 cm
→ In series connection discharge is constant
L/(D)^5 = L_1/(D_1 )^5 + L_2/(D_2 )^5 + L_3/(D_3 )^5
L_2/(40)^5 = 1800/(50)^5 + 1200/(40)^5 + 600/(30)^5

L = 4320 m

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *