QUIZ : CIVIL (01-07-2020)

Quiz: CIVIL ENGINEERING
Exam: TELANGANA-PSCM
Topic: Steel Structure

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: No negative marking
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. The diameter of rivet hole in tension member using rivet of diameter more than 25mm will be equal to
(a) rivet diameter +3mm
(b) rivet diameter +2 mm
(c) rivet diameter +1.5 mm
(d) rivet diameter

Q2. The permissible longitudinal pitch in a riveted joint in tension is
(a) 12t or 200 mm
(b) 20t or 200 mm
(c) 16t or 200 mm
(d) 24t or 200 mm

Q3. Bearing strength of single riveted lap joint is equal to:
(a) d×t×f_b
(b) 2d×t×f_b
(c) 2×d²×t×f_b
(d) None of the above

Q4. Shear strength in double shear in riveted joints is given by:
(a) (πd^2)/4 f_s
(b) (2πd^2)/4 f_s
(c) π/4 〖df〗_s
(d) none of the above

Q5. A plate 10 mm thick is to be jointed to a plate of 12 mm thickness. The nominal diameter of rivet to make connection is
(a) 18 mm
(b) 22 mm
(c) 24 mm
(d) 20 mm

Q6. Rivet value is equal to
(a) strength of rivet in shearing
(b) strength of rivet in bearing
(c) strength of rivet in tension
(d) minimum of (a) and (b)

Q7. Gauge length of steel specimen as per codal provision is:
(a) 5d
(b) 5.65 √(A_0 )
(c) 6d
(d) 8d

Q8. According to IS:800-1984, what is the permissible bending stress in steel slab plate?
(a) 2000 kg/cm²
(b) 1600 kg/cm²
(c) 1890 kg/cm²
(d) 1450 kg/cm²

Q9. The efficiency of the riveted joints is equal to:
(a) (Length of soild plate)/(diameter of rivet)×100%
(b) (strength of soild plate)/(Strength of rivet joint)×100%
(c) (Strength of rivet joint)/(Strength of soild plate)×100%
(d) (Strength of plate)/(Length of rivet)×100%

Q10. As per structural properties of structural steel, the unit mass of steel is __________.
(a) 250×10³ g/m³
(b) 7835×10³ g/m³
(c) 5000×10³ g/m³
(d) 7850×10³ g/m³

SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. in case of rivet
→ if rivet diameter is less than 25 mm then diameter of hole equal to diameter of rivet plus 1.5 mm.
→ if rivet diameter is more than 25 mm then diameter of hole equal to diameter of rivet plus 2 mm.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.
→ Permissible longitudinal pitch in tension is (16 t, 200 mm) whichever is less
→ Permissible longitudinal pitch in compression is (12 t, 200 mm) whichever is less
Where, t = thickness of thinner outside plate
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bearing strength of rivet joint
(d×t×σ_bp )
σ_bp→ permissible bearing stress in rivet.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. shear strength in double shear rivetted joint
=2×π/4 d^2×σ_Sp
d → gross diameter
σ_sp → permissible shear stress.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Nominal diameter of rivet.
According to Unwin’s formula
d=6.05 √t (Where t- mm)
d=6.05 √10
▭(d=19.13 mm)
→ in question two thickness of plate given but in Unwin’s formula minimum thickness used

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Rivet value is equal to minimum of shearing strength & bearing strength of rivet.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. As per IS code gauge length of steel specimen = 5.65 √(A_O )
A_O → cross sectional area of the specimen

S8. Ans.(C)
Sol. According to Is-code permissible bending stress in steel slab plate is
⇒ 1890 kg/cm²

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.
▭(Efficiency (η)=(Strength of riveted joint)/(Strength of plate without hole))

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. density of structure steel = 7850 kg/m³

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *