LMRC JE Based Quiz Electrical Engineering(Full Length)

SELECTED Questions based on Pattern SIMILAR to LMRC JE exam.

LMRC JE Based Quiz Electrical Engineering

Q1. Hydroelectric power station generally uses which type of alternator?
(a) Turbo generator
(b) Salient pole alternator
(c) Non salient pole alternator
(d) none of the above.

Q2. Expression for armature current in dc shunt generator is:
(a) (V+Eg)/Ra
(b) (Eg-V)/Ra
(c) (V-Eg)/Ra
(d) none of above

Q3. A coil with uniform change of current is provided with upper value of 10 A to 1 A in 0.5 sec. voltmeter connected across gives reading of 18V. find the self-inductance of coil.
(a) 2 H
(b) 1 H
(c) 0.5 H
(d) 2.5 H

Q4. Primary requisite for transformer action to occur is:
(a) constant electric Flux
(b) constant magnetic flux
(c) Alternating magnetic flux
(d) Alternating electric flux

Q5. Iron core used in transformer offers:
(a) high conductivity
(b) low reluctance.
(c) high resistance.
(d) high reluctance.

Q6. With defined losses below, which loss can be considered as the magnetic loss:
(a) Frictional loss
(b) Copper loss
(c) Eddy loss
(d) Windage loss.

Q7. Sensitivity of measuring instrument is the ratio of:
(a) weight/Torque
(b) Torque/weight
(c) Torque/mass
(d) Mass/Torque

Q8. SI unit of luminous flux is:
(a) Lux
(b) Candela
(c) Lumen
(d) web/m²

Q9. Belt conveyors offers ________ starting torque
(a) High
(b) Medium
(c) Low
(d) Zero

Q10. Piezoelectric effect has been observed in:
(a) Mica
(b) quartz
(c) glass
(d) Nickel

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Use the relation e =L di/dt
⇒18=L×((10-1))/0.5
⇒L=(18×0.5)/9=1H.
L = Self Inductance
di = Change in current
dt = Time of change
E = Voltage induced

S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(b)

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *