GATE QUIZ : CIVIL ENGINEERING (31 MAY 2021)

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: GATE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/3 mark
Time: 15 Minutes

Q1. A simple supported beam of length 9 m. carries a concreted load W at its centre such that BM at centre of the beam is 9 KNm. If EI is the flexural rigidity of the beam then deflection at the centre is
(a) 54/EI
(b) 24/EI
(c) 61/EI
(d) 70/EI

Q2. The equilibrium discharge of an S-curve obtained by 4 – hr. unit hydrograph summation is _. When the catchment area is 40 km²
(a) 25 m³/sec
(b) 10 m³/sec
(c) 28 m³/sec
(d) 50 m³/sec

Q3. The downhill end of a 50 m tape is held 100 cm too low. What is the horizonal distance measure
(a) 49.999 m
(b) 48.999 m
(c) 48 m
(d) 49 m

Q4. If one litre of sample settle in 30 minutes and the measuring cylinder showed a sludge vol. of 300 ml, then the sludge volume index would be nearly __? If the MLSS concentration in the aeration tank of extended aeration activated sludge process is 5000 mg/lit.
(a) 200
(b) 150
(c) 100
(d) 60

Q5. If the stability number is 0.07, unit weight of soil is 30 kN/m³ concession is 20 kN/m², factor of safety is 2.5 then safe max. height of the slope is
(a) 5.0 m
(b) 2.0 m
(c) 3.81 m
(d) 4.50 m

Q6. The following data are given for a soil sample
σ_0’=275 kPa,∈_0’=1.2
σ_0’+∆σ_0’=400 kPa,∈=0.8
If thickness of the clay specimen in 30 mm, the value of coefficient of volume compressibility is?
(a) 7.54×10^(-4) m²\/kN
(b) 1.45 × 10^(-3) m²\/kN
(c) 1.45 × 10^(-4) m²\/kN
(d) 7.54×10^(-3) m²\/kN

Q7. The failure strain was 40% in an unconfined compression test An initial cross section area of a clay sample was 18 sq.cm. the corrected area of the sample of failure would be
(a) 20 sq.cm
(b) 25 sq.cm
(c) 35 sq.cm
(d) 30 sq.cm

Q8. A portal frame is shown in the given fig. if Q_B=Q_e=500/EI radian, then the value of moment at B will be

(a) 150 kN-m
(b) 240 kN-m
(c) 200 kN-m
(d) 280 kN-m

Q9. The maximum depth of neutral axis for a beam with ‘d’. as the effective depth in limit state method of design for Fe415 Steel is
(a) 0.46 d
(b) 0.48 d
(c) 0.50 d
(d) 0.53 d

Q10. In a rectangle strain gauge rosette, the strain recorded are ∈0 = 500μ strain, ∈(45°) = 400μ strain and ∈_(90°) = 300μ strain, what is the maximum principal strain at the point.
(a) 500μ strain
(b) 400μ strain
(c) 300μ strain
(d) 200μ strain

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.

BM at centre = 9 kN-m
∵WL/4=9
⇒(W×9)/4=9
⇒W=4 kN
∵ Deflection at centre = (WL^3)/48EI=(4×9^3)/48EI=61/EI

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Equilibrium discharge of S-curve = (Total discharge)/(Unit hr.duration)
=(40×10^6×0.01)/(4×3600)
= 28 m³/sec

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Correction of slope = h^2/2L=〖0.10〗^2/(2×50)=0.0001 m
∵ Horizontal distance
= 50 – 0.0001 = 49.999 m.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sludge vol. index (S V I) = (Vob (ml\/l))/(X_ob (mg\/l) )×1000
=300/5000×1000
= 60 ml/gm

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Stability number S_N=Cm/γ_H
Where, C_m=C/FOS=20/2.5=8 kN\/m^2
∵ Maximum safe height
H = 8/(30×0.07)=3.81 m.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. coeff. Of volume compressibility
m_v=a_v/(1+e_o )=∆e/((∆σ ̅)/(1+e_0 ))
=(1.2-0.8)/((400-275)/(1+1.2))
=1.45×10^(-3) m^2 \/kN

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Corrected area at failure is given by
A_f=A_0/(1-ϵ_l )=18/(1-0.40)=30 sq.m

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The deformed shaped of structure will have translation at B and C
MBC=0+2EI/20 (2θ_B+θ_C )
=2EI/20×3×500/EI
= 150 kN-m

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. X_u max=0.0035/(0.0055+0.87fy/ES )×d
For fy = 415 N/mm²
And Es = 2 × 10^5 N/mm²
Xu, max = 0.48d and
Fy = 250 N/mm²
Xu, max = 0.53 d

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. ϕxy = 2ϵ(45°)-(∈0+∈(90°) )
2×400-(500+300)
∵ϕ_xy = 0
∵ϵ_1,2=(ϵ_0+ϵ_90)/2± √(((∈_0-∈_90)/2 )^2+(ϕxy/2)^2 )
=400±√((100)^2 )
=400±100 μ strain
∵ Max. Principal strain = 500μ strain.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?