GATE QUIZ : CIVIL ENGINEERING (06 MAY 2021)

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: GATE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/3 mark
Time: 15 Minutes

Q1. A rectangular channel 5 m wide is laid on a slope a 0.0004. when the depth of flow in channel is 2m, what is the average boundary shear stress?
(a) 1.55 N/m²
(b) 2.46 N/m²
(c) 3.34 N/m²
(d) 4.36 N/m²

Q2. The sequent depth ratio of a hydraulic jump in a rectangular channel is 15.34 what is Froude number at the beginning of jump?
(a) 10
(b) 11
(c) 12
(d) 13

Q3. At a hydraulic jump, the depth at the two sides are 0.5m and 1.5 m. the head loss in the jump is nearly.
(a) 0.33 m
(b) 0.25 m
(c) 0.46 m
(d) 0.75 m

Q4. Generally, to estimate PMP, P_M = 42.16 D^0.475 is used (P_m is max depth of precipitation, D – duration) what are the units of P_m and D in the equation?
(a) mm, sec
(b) cm, sec
(c) mm, hr
(d) cm, hr

Q5. A 2hr storm on a small catchment area produced rainfall intensities of 3.5 cm/hr and 4.4 cm/hr in successive hours. If the surface runoff due to the storm is 3cm, then the value of ϕ-index is ?
(a) 3.6 cm/hr
(b) 3.5 cm/hr
(c) 2.45 cm/hr
(d) 1.96 cm/hr

Q6. A 4-hr unit hydrograph of a basin can be approximated as a triangle with a base period of 36 hrs and peak ordinate of 200 m³/s what is the area of the basin?
(a) 2592 cm²
(b) 1696 cm²
(c) 3612 cm²
(d) 1296 cm²

Q7. A channel designed by Lacey’s theory has a mean velocity of 1.2 m/s. the silt factor is 1.2. then the hydraulic mean depth will be?
(a) 2.5 m
(b) 3 m
(c) 2.75 m
(d) 3.5 m

Q8. The material in which large deformation is possible before absolute failure by rupture take place, is known as?
(a) Ductile
(b) Plastic
(c) Brittle
(d) Elastic

Q9. In an experiment, it was found that the bulk modulus of a material is equal to its shear modulus. The poison’s ratio is?
(a) 0.125
(b) 0.250
(c) 0.375
(d) 0.500

Q10. In a concrete mix, the fineness modulus of coarse aggregate is 8.2 and the fineness modulus of fine aggregates is 2.4. if the economical value of the fineness modulus of combined aggregate is 6.5, then the proportion of fine aggregate is?
(a) 25%
(b) 25.5%
(c) 29.3%
(d) 28.2%

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. τ_0=γR.S_0
R = A/P = By/(B+2y)
= (5×2)/(5+2×2)=1.11 m
∵τ_0=9810×1.11×0.0004
= 4.36 N/m²

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The sequent depth ratio for a rectangular channel is given by
y_2/y_1 =1/2 (-1+√(1+8F_1^2 ))
⇒15.34=1/2 (-1+√(1+8F_1^2 ))
⇒▭(F1=11.195)

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Head (os), E_L = (y_2-y_1 )^3/(4y_1 y_2 )
=(1.5-0.5)^3/(4×0.5×1.5)
= 0.33 m

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Extreme Rainfall depth (in cm)
P_m = 42.16 D^0.475
Where, D duration of rainfall (om hu)

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Total rainfall = 3.5 + 4.4
= 7.9 cm
Effective rainfall = 3 cm
Infiltration = 7.9 – 3 = 4.9 cm
W – index = 4.9/2 = 2.45 cm/hr
As rainfall intensities are greater than W – index, so
W – index =ϕ – index = 2.45 cm/hr

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.

1/2×Q_P×T_B=A×1/100
⇒A=(100Q_P T_B)/2=(100×200×36×3600)/(2×10^6 )
= 1296 km²

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. R=5/2 V^2/f
=5/2×〖1.2〗^2/1.2 =3m

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Materials in which large deformation before fracture is observed are referred an ductile material whereas material which show sudden fracture are known as brittle materials.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. μ=(3k-2G)/(6k+2G)
Given that K = G
⇒ μ=(3K-2K)/(6K+2K)
=K/8K=1/8
= 0.125

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The proportion of fine aggregate to the combined aggregate,
R=(P_2- P)/(P_2-P_1 )×100
=(8.2-6.5)/(8.2-2.4)×100
= 29.31 %

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?