GATE – QUIZ : CIVIL ENGINEERING (03-JUNE -2021)

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: GATE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/3 mark
Time: 15 Minutes

Q1. At a section of highway, the sight distance is 150m, height of driver’s eye is 1.5m, the height of obstacle is 15cm and the grade difference of the intersecting gradients is 0.08, the required length of parabolic summit curve is?
(a) 150m
(b) 350m
(c) 250m
(d) 270m

Q2. On a circular curve, the superelevation rate is e. While negotiating the curve, a vehicle comes to stop. It is seen radial direction. If the coefficient of lateral friction is f, then?
(a) e≥f
(b) e≥f
(c) f≤e≤2f
(d) e≤2f

Q3. The speed delay study on a highway section is conducted by:
(a) Enoscope
(b) Radar Gun
(c) Moving car method
(d) Pneumatic tube

Q4. The permissible speed on a horizontal curve of radius 875m on a BG track is 100 kmph. What should be the maximum permissible cant on this curve as per Indian Railway?
(a) 10cm
(b) 15.75cm
(c) 16.5 cm
(d) 7cm

Q5. Polar moment of inertia of a rectangular section having 3cm width and 6 cm depth is?
(a) 40cm^4
(b) 53.4cm^4
(c) 75cm^4
(d) 67.5cm^4

Q6. Chlorine is used as the disinfectant in a surface water treatment plant. It achieves 70% of disinfection in 5 minutes. The minimum contact period required to achieve 99% efficiency would be?
(a) 18.3 min
(b) 19.2 min
(c) 20 min
(d) 9.5 min

Q7. The water table of an aquifer drops by 150cm over area of 100 hectors due to the pumping. The porosity and specific retention of the aquifer is 30% and 10% respectively. The amount of water drained out from the area is?
(a) 30 ha-m
(b) 20 ha-m
(c) 15 ha-m
(d) 10 ha-m

Q8. The Culturable command area for a distributing canal is 10000 hectares wheat is grown in the entire area and the intensity of irrigation is 50%. The base period for wheat is 120 days and delta is 60 mm. the outlet discharge for the distributing should be?
(a) 0.30 m^3 \/s
(b) 0.20m^3 \/s
(c) 0.15m^3 \/s
(d) 0.10m^3 \/s

Q9. A simply supported beam of width B, Depth D and length L is subjected to a central point load W. The maximum flexural stress developed in the beam is?
(a) 2/3 WL/(BD^2 )
(b) 3/2 WL/(BD^2 )
(c) WL/(BD^2 )
(d) 1/2 WL/(BD^2 )

Q10. For linear elastic systems, the type of displacement function for the strain energy is?
(a) linear
(b) parabolic
(c) cubic
(d)i quadratic

Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Let us assume that the length of summit curve is grater than the sight distance.
∴ Length of parabolic summit curve =(NS^2)/(√2H+√2h)^2
=(0.08×150^2)/(√(2×1.5)+√(2×0.15))^2
=346.33m/(>150m ▭ok)

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.

For no sliding,
fN≥mgsinθ
⇒fmg wsθ≥mgsinθ
⇒f≥tanθ
⇒▭(f≥e)

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Floating car method or riding cheek method or moving car method is used for speed and delay studies. Radar gun is used to measure spot speed. Enoscope and pneumatic tube are used for traffic counting.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. e_max=e_th=(G V_max^2 )/127R
= (1.676×100^2)/(127×875)
=0.1575
=▁((15.75cm) ̅ )

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ip=I_zz=I_xx+I_yy
= (bd^3)/12+(db^3)/12
=bd/12 (d^2+b^2 )
=(3×6)/12 (6^2+3^2 )
=(▁(67.5cm^4 )) ̅

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.
N_t=N_(0.e)^(-kt)
Disinfection efficiency,
L_1=(N_0-N_t)/N_0 ×100
=(N_0-N_(0.e)^(-kt))/N_0 ×100
=(1-e^(-kt) )×100
⇒70=( 1-e^(-k×5) )×100
⇒(▁(K=0.24 per minute)) ̅
Now to achieve 99% of efficiency,
99=(1-e^(-0.24*t) )×100
⇒(▁(t=19.18minutes)) ̅

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. S_y+S_r=n
⇒0.10+Vω/(150×10^(-2)×100)=0.30
⇒Vω=30 ha-m

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Area to be irrigated =50% of CCA
=50/100×10000
=(▁(5000 hactared)) ̅
D = 8.64B/Δ= (8.64×120)/(60×10^(-3) )
=(▁(17280 ha\/cumec)) ̅
∴ outlet discharge, Q = A/D=5000/17280
(▁(0.28m^3 \/s)) ̅

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. δ=M/I y
δ_max=M_max/I Y_max
=M_max/((I/Ymax) )=M_max/Zmin
=((WL/4))/(((BD^2)/6) )=6/4 WL/(BD^2 )
(▁(3/2 WL/(BD^2 ))) ̅

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Strain Energy, u =1/2 δ ϵ
= 1/2 E.ϵ^2
Since , ϵ× displacement (δ)
⇒▭(u×δ^4 )

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?