Quiz: Electrical Engineering 10 April 2020

Quiz: Electrical Engineering
Exam: UPPSC-AE
Topic: Power System

Each question carries 1 mark.
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minute

Q1.A line which connects a consumer to the distributor is called
(a) feeder
(b) distributor
(c) service mains
(d) none of above
L1Difficulty 1
QTags Power generation, transmission and distribution
QCreator Balwant Kumar

 

Q2.In the interconnected system, the reserve capacity of the system
(a) remains same
(b) decreases
(c) increases
(d) none of above
L1Difficulty 1
QTags Power generation, transmission and distribution
QCreator Balwant Kumar

 

Q3.In primary distribution lines, the earth wire is placed
(a) above the phase conductors
(b) below the phase conductors
(c) in between the phase conductors
(d) none of above
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Power generation, transmission and distribution
QCreator Balwant Kumar

 

Q4.The low lagging power factor results in
(a) large copper losses
(b) poor voltage regulation
(c) reduced handling capacity
(d) all above
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Power generation, transmission and distribution
QCreator Balwant Kumar

 

Q5. The most common fault in overhead distribution system is
(a) phase to phase fault
(b) one phase to earth fault
(c) all phases short-circuited
(d) none of above
L1Difficulty 1
QTags Switchgear and protection
QCreator Balwant Kumar

 

Q6. The ring main system is used in power distribution because it
(a) is reliable for continuity of supply
(b) gives better voltage regulation
(c) results in less feeder losses
(d) all above
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Switchgear and protection
QCreator Balwant Kumar

 

Q7. The current in the radial distributor will be maximum at the
(a) source end of the distributor
(b) midpoint of the distributor
(c) end-point of the distributor
(d) none of above
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Power generation, transmission and distribution
QCreator Balwant Kumar

 

Q8. The domestic load that has unity power factor is
(a) fan
(b) mixer
(c) tube
(d) filament lamp
L1Difficulty 1
QTags Power generation, transmission and distribution
QCreator Balwant Kumar

 

Q9. Zero-sequence currents can flow from a line to transformer bank if the windings are in
(a) delta/star
(b) delta/delta
(c) star/grounded star
(d) grounded star/delta
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Power generation, transmission and distribution
QCreator Balwant Kumar

 

Q10.Series reactors transmission efficiency
(a) improve transmission efficiency
(b) improve power factor of power system
(c) improve voltage regulation
(d) bring down fault level within capacity of switchgear
L1Difficulty 1
QTags Power generation, transmission and distribution
QCreator Balwant Kumar

 

Solution
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. sub-stations that are interconnected have greater reserve power than a sub-station working alone. It is because the interconnection of sub stations increases the diversity factor of the system.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. All of the above

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The current in the radial distributor will be maximum at the source end of the distributor.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.
The domestic load that has unity power factor is filament lamp.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Zero-sequence currents can flow from a line to transformer bank if the windings are in grounded star/delta.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Series reactors transmission efficiency bring down fault level within capacity of switchgear.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *