DMRC-JE BASED QUIZ CIVIL ENGINEERING (SOIL MECHANICS)

Attempt civil engineering quiz for DMRC-JE. This quiz contains 10 questions of Soil Mechanics with their relevant solutions.

 

Q1. Which of the following is not an assumption in Terzaghi’s one-dimensional consolidation theory?

(a) Darcy’s Law is applicable

(b) Soil is Laterally confined

(c) Soil is hetrogeneous

(d) Soil is fully saturated

 

Q2. Sand particles are made of

(a) Kaolinite

(b) Illite

(c) Montmorrilonite

(d) Quartz

 

Q3. A soil has a bulk density of 22 kN/m³ and water content 10% the dry density of soil is ?

(a) 18.6 kN/m³

(b) 20 kN/m³

(c) 22 kN/m³

(d) 23.2 kN/m³

 

Q4. Density Index of soil express its :

(a) Hardness

(b) Friction

(c) Smoothness

(d) Relative compactness

 

Q5. Which one in the following list does not posses plasticity?

(a) Bentonite

(b) Kaolinite

(c) Rock Flour

(d) Fat clay

 

Q6. If permeability of a soil at the void ratio of e₁, e₂ and k₁, k₂ then which of the following relation is correct?

(a) k_1/k_2 = (1+e_1)/(1+e_2 )
(b) k_1/k_2 = (1–e_1)/(1–e_2 )
(c) k_1/k_2 = e_1/e_2
(d) None of the above

 

Q7. Which of the following roller types is the most suitable for compacting fatty clay in field?

(a) Sheepfoot

(b) Rubber tyred

(c) Tandem

(d) Vibratory

 

Q8. When consolidation of saturated soil sample occurs, the degree of saturation.

(a) Increase

(b) decrease

(c) remain constant

(d) may increase or decrease

 

Q9. Coulomb’s equation for shear strength can be represented by :

(a) C = S + σ_n tan ϕ

(b) S = C – σ_n tan ϕ

(c) C = σ_n+ S tan ϕ

(d) S = C + σ_n tan ϕ

 

Q10. Drainage conditions are best controlled during :

(a) Direct shear box text

(b) Vane shear test

(c) Unconfined compression test

(d) Triaxial test

 

Solutions

 

S1. Ans.(c)

 

S2. Ans.(d)

 

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. γ_b = 22 kN/m³
ω = 10%
γ_d = γ_b/(1+ω) = 22/(1+0.1)
⇒ 22/1.1
⇒ 20 kN/m³

 

S4. Ans.(d)

 

S5. Ans.(c)

 

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol. kαe²

k_1/k_2 =(e_1/e_2 )^2

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(c)

 

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol. S = C +σ_n  tan ϕ

S = shear strength

ϕ = total frictional Angle

C = Unit cohesion

σ_n= Normal stress

 

S10. Ans.(d)

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *