DMRC-JE BASED QUIZ CIVIL ENGINEERING (ESTIMATION AND COSTING)

Attempt civil engineering quiz for DMRC-JE. This quiz contains 10 questions of Estimation And Costing with their relevant solutions.

 

Q1. The damp proof course is measured in terms of

(a) Length

(b) Weight

(c) Area

(d) Volume

 

Q2. Which is the most accurate method of estimation?

(a) Rough cost estimate

(b) detailed estimate

(c) cubic content estimate

(d) plinth area estimate

 

Q3. Which work is not included in the plinth area estimate?

(a) wall thickness

(b) verandah area

(c) room area

(d) courtyard area

 

Q4. Accuracy in the measurement of the volume in cubic meter should be near to

(a) 0.001

(b) 0.01

(c) 0.002

(d) 0.02

 

Q5. What percentage of the cost of the estimate is provided for the electrification?

(a) 5%

(b) 8%

(c) 10%

(d) 15%

 

Q6. What is the density of mild steel in quintal per cubic meter?

(a) 7.58

(b) 7805

(c) 78.5

(d) 7850

 

Q7. Which of the following does not have unit as square meters?

(a) form works

(b) D.P.C

(c) R. C. Chhajja

(d) concrete jaffries

 

Q8. Scrap value of a property may be ________

(a) constant

(b) both negative or positive

(c) negative

(d) positive

 

Q9. The brick work is measured in square metre in case of:

(a) honey comb brick work

(b) brick flat soling

(c) halt brick walls on the partition

(d) all of the above

 

Q10. The value of the dismantled material less the cost of dismantling is called:

(a) salvage value

(b) scrap value

(c) rate able value

(d) none of these

 

Solutions

 

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol.  Damp proof course is measured in m² (Area).

DPC is used to stop dampness in building.

 

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol.  Detailed Estimate is most Reliable Estimate prepared by work.

 

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. Courtyard area is not included in plinth area estimate.

 

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol. Accuracy in the measurement of the volume in cubic meter should be near to 0.01.

 

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. The percentage of the cost of the estimate is provided for the electrification is 8%.

 

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol. Specific gravity of mild steel is 7850 kg/m³

= 78.5 quintal/m³( 1 quintal= 100 kg )

 

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol. R.C. Chhajja is measured in term of cubic meters.

 

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol. Scrap value can be positive, zero or negative

 

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol.

 

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. Scrap value is the value of dismantle material, when design life of structure is complete.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *