QUIZ: CIVIL ENGINEERING 3 APRIL 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering (3-April-2020)

Exam: UKSSSC-JE

Topic: Building Construction Technology

 

Each question carries 1 mark

Negative marking: 1/4 mark

Time: 10 Minutes

 

 

Q1. Poisson’s Ratio of Concrete?

(a) 0.1 to 0.3

(b) 0.3 to 0.4

(c) 0.35 to 0.45

(d) 0.5 to 0.1

L1Difficulty 1

QTags Building Construction Technology

QCereator Anubhav Gupta

 

Q2. Elastic modulus of concrete as per IS 456 : 197.

(a) 5700

(b) 5000

(c) 4500

(d) 3000

L1Difficulty 1

QTags Building Construction Technology

QCereator Anubhav Gupta

 

Q3. Which constituent of good brick earth added in small quantity during the manufacturing of bricks, to give yellow into brick’s and decrease shrinkage?

(a) Oxide of iron

(b) Silica

(c) Magnisia

(d) Alumina

L1Difficulty 1

QTags Building Construction Technology

QCereator Anubhav Gupta

 

Q4. Which one of the following is not mechanical property of brick’s?

(a) Modulus of rupture

(b) Texture

(c) Tensile strength

(d) Fire resistance

L1Difficulty 1

QTags Building Construction Technology

QCereator Anubhav Gupta

 

Q5. Alumina content in a good brick earth must be at least.

(a) 50%

(b) 35%

(c) 20%

(d) 40%

L1Difficulty 1

QTags Building Construction Technology

QCereator Anubhav Gupta

 

Q6. Minimum Curing Period for lime mortor:

(a) 3 day’s

(b) 7 day’s

(c) 10 day’s

(d)  14 day’s

L1Difficulty 1

QTags Building Construction Technology

QCereator Anubhav Gupta

 

Q7. What is the final setting time of rapid Hardening Cement?

(a) 300 min.

(b) 450 min.

(c) 550 min.

(d) 600 min.

L1Difficulty 1

QTags Building Construction Technology

QCereator Anubhav Gupta

 

Q8. The piece of sawn timber whose dimensions do not exceed 5 cm either in breadth or in thickness is known as :

(a) Baulk

(b) Plank

(c) Scantling

(d) Batten

L1Difficulty 1

QTags Building Construction Technology

QCereator Anubhav Gupta

 

Q9. The paint which has high reflective property is :

(a) Cellulose paint

(b) Casein paint

(c) Bronze paint

(d) Enamel paint

L1Difficulty 1

QTags Building Construction Technology

QCereator Anubhav Gupta

 

Q10. Accoustic roof is related with :

(a) light

(b) water

(c) sound

(d) wind

L1Difficulty 1

QTags Building Construction Technology

QCereator Anubhav Gupta

 

Solutions

 

S1. Ans.(a)

 

S2. Ans.(a)

 

S3. Ans.(c)

 

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol. Texture of bricks is not mechanical property.

 

S5. Ans.(c)

Sol. Silica → 50% to 60%

Alumina → 20% to 30%

Lime → 2% to 5%

Oxide of Iron → 3% to 5%

Magnesium → 1%

 

S6. Ans.(b)

 

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol. Initial setting time of rapid Hardening cement = 30 min and Final setting time = 600 min.

 

S8. Ans.(d)

 

S9. Ans.(c)

 

S10. Ans.(c)

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *