Quiz: Civil Engineering 31 Oct 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: SSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. While estimating for plastering, usually no deduction is made for –
(a) Ends of beams
(b) Small opening upto 0.5 sq. m.
(c) End of rafters
(d) All the above

Q2. The process of applying cement mortar under pressure through a nozzle is called:
(a) Pressurizing
(b) Prestressing
(c) Guniting
(d)Screeding

Q3. The factor of safety for steel as compared to concrete is ……………
(a) Higher
(b) Same
(c) Lower
(d) None of these

Q4. Generally, strength of concrete is considered negligible/ very low in
(a) Compression
(b) Tension
(c) Fatigue
(d) None of the above

Q5. A fully saturated soil has a water content of 200 percent. If G = 2.6, the void ratio is:
(a) 1.3
(b) 2.6
(c) 5.2
(d) None of these above

Q6. A fluid in which resistance to deformation is independent of the shear stress, is called ___________.
(a) Bingham plastic fluid
(b) Pseudo plastic fluid
(c) dilatant fluid
(d) Newtonian fluid

Q7. A column that fails due to direct stress, is called:
(a) short column
(b) long column
(c) weak column
(d) medium column

Q8. A first class brick when immersed in cold water for 24 hours should not absorb water more than:
(a) 15 %
(b) 20%
(c) 22%
(d) 25%

Q9. The initial setting time for quick cement is
(a) 5 seconds
(b) 5 minutes
(c) 5 hours
(d) 5 days

Q10. According to IS : 456 – 2000 side-face reinforcement should be provided when depth of web of a beam exceeds.
(a) 650 mm
(b) 700 mm
(c) 725 mm
(d) 750 mm

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Plastering is measured in terms of m².If,
(a) opening area < 0.5 m² (No deduction is applied)
(b) opening area is between 0.5 m² – 3m², then (single side deduction is applied)
(c) opening area > 3 m², then (double side deduction is applied)

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The process of applying cement mortar under pressure through a nozzle is called Guniting . The machine which is used for guniting is called cement gun. It apply a pressure of 2.5 kg/cm² – 3.5 kg/cm² through nozzle.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. factor of safety of steel ⇒1.15
Factor of safety of concrete ⇒ 1.5
→ Due to variability in strength of concrete due to poor quality control, poor work man ship etc, higher factor of safety is given for concrete in comparison to steel.

S4. Ans.(c) → The strength of concrete in fatigue is negligible.
→ Strength of concrete in tension is 10 to 15% of compressive strength.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. water content (w) = 200%
G= 2.6
Void Ratio (e) = ?
→ soil is fully saturated (S = 1)
Se = WG
1×e = 2×2.6
▭(e=5.2)

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. For Newtonian fluid there is constant viscosity for different fluid at particular temp which resist the deformation without any influence of shear stress. In other word dynamic viscosity is constant for particular fluid at particular temp.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The short column fails primarily due to direct stress because in short column the buckling stresses are very small compared to direct stresses.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. A first class brick when immersed in water for 24 hours should not absorb water more than 20% While second class brick should not absorb more than 22% water when immersed in water for 24 hours.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. the initial setting time and final setting time for quick settling cement is 5 min. and 30 min respectively. it is produced by adding aluminium sulphate in very fine powdered form.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. when depth of the beam exceeded 750 mm or depth of the beam exceeded 450 mm & Torsion is also applied then side face reinforcement of 0.1% of gross area (BD) must be provided. Its spacing not more then 300 mm or width of beam.

Quiz: Civil Engineering 30 Oct 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: SSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. As per Lacey’s theory, the silt factor is
(a) Directly proportional to average particle size
(b) Inversely proportional to average particle size
(c) Directly proportional to square root of average particle size
(d) Not related to average particle size

Q2. Hollow bricks are generally used with the purpose of…………..
(a) Reducing the cost of construction
(b) Providing insulation against heat
(c) Increasing the bearing area
(d) Ornamental look

Q3. Lap length in compression shall not be less than
(a) 15 ϕ
(b) 20 ϕ
(c) 24 ϕ
(d) 30 ϕ

Q4. As per Environmental protection Act, 1986, the noise level in the industrial area during day should not be more than:
(a) 75 dB
(b) 65 dB
(c) 45 dB
(d) 55 dB

Q5. The final deflection due to all loads including the effects of temperature, creep and shrinkage and measured from as–cast level of supports of floors, roofs and all other horizontal members should not exceed …………..
(a) Span/350
(b) Span/300
(c) Span/250
(d) Span/200

Q6. The load at the free end of a uniform cantilever beam is increased, the failure will occur
(a) at the middle
(b) at the fixed end
(c) at the point of application of load
(d) any where in the span

Q7. Mullion is _________ member employed to sub divide a window or door opening vertically.
(a) Horizontal
(b) Inclined (at 45o)
(c) Vertical
(d) Inclined (at 60o)

Q8. The capillary depression in mercury is on account of
(a) adhesion being larger than the viscosity
(b) surface tension being larger than the viscosity
(c) cohesion being greater than the adhesion
(d) vapour pressure being small

Q9. The viscosity of a gas
(a) decreases with increase in temperature
(b) increases with increases in temperature
(c) is independent of temperature
(d) is independent of pressure for very high pressure intensities

Q10. The ruling gradient for plain and rolling terrain is
(a) 3.3%
(b) 5%
(c) 6%
(d) 4 %

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. As per Lacey’s theory, the silt factor is directly proportional to square root of average particle size.
As per Lacey’s the silt factor (f)= 1.76 √dmm

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Hollow bricks are generally used to reduce the transmission of heat, sound and dampness.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. → (Lap length in flexure tension)/(Ld (or)30ϕ)_greater
→ (Lap length in Direct tension)/(2Ld (or)30ϕ)_greater
→ (Lap length in compression)/(Ld (or)24ϕ)_greater

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. as per environmental protection ACT, 1986, the noise level for different zones are following –
Zone                                   Day                   Night
Industrial                            75dB                70dB

Commercial                        65dB                 55dB

Residential                          55dB                 45dB

Silence                                50dB                  40dB

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. deflection after partition (final deflection) = Span/250
Deflection before partition = Span/350

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. If the load at the free end of a cantilever beam is increased the failure will occur at the fixed end because due to increase of load moment resisted by fixed support is increased and when support moment reaction increased beyond its limit then failure occur.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mullion is a vertical member. It is often provided to give aesthetic appearance. It is also provided to extend extra support to structure which has large opening.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. the capillary depression in mercury is one account of cohesion being greater than the adhesion. The liquid will not wet the solid surface in this phenomenon and the liquid surface is concave downward with the angle of contact greater than 90° and less than 180°.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. As we know that
⇒ With increasing temp. viscosity of liquid decrease because as we increase the temperature which cause decreases the cohesive forces between modulus so that viscosity is decrease
⇒ with increasing temp. viscosity of gas increases because as we increase the temp. which cause increase the rate of molecules momentum transfer which is the main reason of viscous forces within the gases. So that viscosity in increase.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The ruling gradient for plain and rolling terrain is 3.3% or 1 in 30 while for mountainous terrain it is 5% or 1 in 20.

Quiz: Civil Engineering 28 Oct 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: SSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. A soil has plastic limit of 20% and plasticity index of 40%. If the natural water content of the soil is 34%, then the consistency index is equal to
(a) 0.35
(b) 0.65
(c) 0.82
(d) 1.00

Q2. Which of the following acts as retarder for the concrete?
(a) Calcium chloride
(b) Gypsum
(c) Calcium stearate
(d) Aluminium powder

Q3. A heterotroph is an organism that obtains
(a) its cell carbon from an inorganic source
(b) its energy from the oxidation of simple inorganic compounds
(c) its cell carbon as well as its energy from organic matter
(d) its energy from a natural ecosystem

Q4. For estimation of painted area of semi corrugated asbestos cement sheets, percentage increase in area above the plain area is _____ .
(a) 0.1
(b) 0.14
(c) 0.2
(d) 0.25

Q5. The critical depth of flow in a most economical triangular channel section for a discharge of 1 m³/sec is given by
(a) (1/9.8)^(1/5)metre
(b) (1/9.8)^(1/3)metre
(c) (1/4.9)^(1/5)metre
(d) (1/4.9)^(1/3)metre

Q6. The water utilized by the plants is available in soils mainly in the form of
(a) Chemical water
(b) Hydroscopic water
(c) Capillary water
(d) Gravity water

Q7. Axial load carrying capacity of RC column of gross area of concrete Ac, area of steel As and permissible stresses δ_c in concrete and δ_s in steel, m – modular ratio is given as:
(a) δ_c A_c+(m–1)δcAs
(b) δ_s As+mδcAs
(c) δcAs+δ_c As
(d) δ_c (Ac-As)+δcAs

Q8. If all the dimensions of a prismatic bar of square cross-section suspended freely from the ceiling of a roof are doubled then the total elongation produced by its own weight will increase.
(a) eight times
(b) four times
(c) three times
(d) two times

Q9. The purpose of stiffeners in a plate girder is to :
(a) take care of bearing stress
(b) increase the moment carrying capacity of the girder
(c) prevent buckling of web plate
(d) reduce the shear stress

Q10. When 1 cm on a map represents 10 m on the ground, the representative fraction of the scale is:
(a) 1/100
(b) 1/10000
(c) 1/1000
(d) 1/10

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Given,
W_P=20%
W_n=34%
I_P=40 %
I_C= ?
I_c=(W_L-W_n)/(W_L-W_P )=(W_L-W_n)/I_P
Here,
I_P=40%
W_L-W_P=40%
W_L-20%=40%
W_L=60%
Now,
I_C=(60%-34%)/40
▭(I_C=0.65)

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Calcium chloride → Accelerator
Gypsum → Retarder
Calcium stearate → water proofer
Aluminium powder → Air entraining agent

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Autotrophs → Derive both material (cell carbon) and energy from inorganic substances.
Heterotrophs → Derive both material (cell carbon) and energy from organic substances.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. for estimation of painted area of semi corrugated asbestos cement sheets, percentage increases in area above plain are is 10% or 0.1 and for corrugated steel sheets, the plain area of sheets should be increased by 10% or 0.1.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. for most economical triangular channel section, the side slope m = tanθ = tan 45
▭(m=1)
Given, Q = 1 m³/sec.
Now, critical depth for triangular channel
Section –
y_c=((2Q^2)/(gm^2 ))^(1\/5)
=[(2×(1)^2)/(9.8×(1)^2 )]^(1\/5)
▭(y_c=(1/4.9)^(1\/5) metre)

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The water utilized by the plants is available in soils mainly in the form of capillary water. Capillary water is responsible for growth of plants while hydroscopic water is attached with the soil particle hence it cannot be extracted by plants.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Axial load carrying capacity for RC-column is given by-
▭(P=δ_C A_C+(m-1) δ_c A_S )
Where, δ_C = Permissible stress in concrete
A_C = Gross area of concrete
δ_S = Permissible stress in steel
A_S = Area of steel
m = modular ratio

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Total elongation in a prismatic bar due to its self weight is given by-
▭(∆L=(yL^2)/2E)
Now, length of bar is doubles then Total elongation in bar will be-
∆L^’=(γ×(2L)^2)/2E
=4×(γL^2)/2E
▭(∆L^’=4∆L)

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Stiffeners are typically plate welded to the web. These plates increase the moment of inertia of plate girder which enhance the rigidity in turns it prevent buckling of web plate. To increase the moment carrying capacity of the girder, we provide the cover plates on flange.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Representative fraction (RF) of the scale is
1cm → 10m.
1cm → 1000 cm.
▭(RF⇒1/1000)

Quiz: Civil Engineering 23 Oct 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: SSC-JE
Topic: Fluid Mechanics

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Capillary rise is maximum for
(a) coarse grained soils
(b) find grained soils
(c) will graded soils
(d) gap graded soils

Q2. The viscosity of a fluid with specific gravity 1.3 is measured to be 0.0034 N-sec./m². Its kinetic viscosity, in m²/s, is
(a) 2.6 × 10–6
(b) 4.4 × 10–6
(c) 5.8 × 10–6
(d) 7.2 × 10–6

Q3. Specific speed of a centrifugal pump is
(a) (N√Q)/H
(b) (N√H)/Q
(c) (N(H)^(3/4))/√Q
(d) None of these

Q4. The force of attraction between the individual particles bound together is known as
(a) Dilatancy
(b) Adhesive
(c) Cohesion
(d) Internal friction

Q5. A two-dimensional flow field is given by stream function Ψ = x² – y². The magnitude of absolute velocity at a point (1,1)
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 8
(d) 2√2

Q6. The centre of gravity of the volume of liquid displaced is called
(a) centre of pressure
(b) centre of buoyancy
(c) metacentre
(d) none of these

Q7. The alternate depths at a section in a rectangular channel are 0.4 m and 1.6 m respectively. The specific energy at the section is
(a) 1.68 m
(b) 1.00 m
(c) 0.64 m
(d) 0.41 m

Q8. The Chezy’s and Manning’s formulae are related by
(a) C=1/n R^(1/6)
(b) C=nR^(1/6)
(c) C=〖Rn〗^(1/6)
(d) C=1/R n^(1/6)

Q9. In two dimensional flow, the equation of a streamline is given as
(a) dy/u=dx/v
(b) dx/u=dy/v
(c) dx/dt=u,dy/dt=v
(d) u/dx=dy/v

Q10. Spherical shape of droplets of mercury is due to
(a) high density
(b) high surface tension
(c) high adhesion
(d) high cohesion

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Height of capillary rise in a tube is given by
▭(h=σcosθ/(dγ_(w ) ))
▭(h∝1/d)
So, for fine grained soil effective size ‘d’ is smaller so it will experience more capillary rise.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Given, Dynamic viscosity (μ)=0.0034 (N-sec)/m^2
Specific gravity (G)=1.3
We know,
G=(densityi of fluid(ρ))/(Density of water(ρω) )
1.3=ρ/1000
▭(ρ=1300 kg\/m^3 )
Kinematic viscosity (ν)=(Dynamic viscosity (μ))/Density(ρ)
=0.0034/1300
ν=2.615×10^(-6) m^2/Sec

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Specific speed of a centrifugal pump is given by-
▭(N_s=(N√Q)/(H_m )^(3\/4) )
Where N_s= specific speed
N= Rotating speed rpm
Q= Capacity at optimum efficiency
H_m= Total head developed at optimum efficiency point

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Adhesion → It is an attractive force between different kind of fluid molecules.
Cohesion → It is an attractive force between same kind of fluid molecules.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. given, stream function Ψ = (x²-y²)
Magnitude of absolute velocity at point (1, 1) = ?
Now,
V_x=∂Ψ/∂y
V_x= -2y
▭(〖V_x〗_((1,1) )= -2)
V_y=(-∂Ψ)/∂x
V_y= -2x
▭(〖V_y〗_1,1= -2)
V=√((V_x )^2+(V_y )^2 )
=√((-2)^2+(-2)^2 )
=√8
▭(V=2√2)

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. When a body is partially or completely submerged in fluid then it experiences a force in vertical upward direction called as buoyancy force and the center of gravity of the volume of liquid displaced is called center of buoyance.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Given, alternate depths
y_1=0.4 m.
y_2=1.6 m.
Specific energy is given by
▭(E=(y_1^2+y_1 y_2+y_2^2)/(y_1+y_2 ))
E=((0.4)^2+(0.4×1.6)+(1.6)^2)/(0.4+1.6)
=3.36/2
▭(E=1.68 m)

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The relation between manning’s and chezy’s coefficient are
▭(C=1/n R^(1\/6) )
C = Chezy’s coefficient
n = manning’s coefficient
R = Hydraulic radius

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. In three dimensional flow, the equation of a streamline is given by –
▭(dx/u=dy/v=dz/w)
For 2D flow,
▭(dx/u=dy/v)

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Spherical shape of droplets of mercury is due to high surface tension because due to surface tension, it will try to minimize its surface area and mathematically sphere has minimum surface area.

Quiz: Civil Engineering 20 Oct 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: SSC-JE
Topic: Strength of Material

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. The shape of Bending Moment Diagram in a beam subjected to only Uniformly Distributed Load (UDL) is :
(a) Parabola
(b) Triangular
(c) Constant
(d) Cubic parabola

Q2. The ratio of normal stress to normal strain within elastic limits is called :
(a) Poisson’s Ratio
(b) Bulk Modulus
(c) Young’s Modulus
(d) Shear Modulus

Q3. The slenderness ratio of a column is zero when its length :
(a) is equal to its radius of gyration
(b) is supported on all sides throughout its length
(c) Effective length is equal to Actual length
(d) is very large

Q4. A material has identical properties in all directions, it is said to be
(a) homogeneous
(b) isotropic
(c) elastic
(d) orthotropic

Q5.The maximum bending moment in a simply supported beam subjected to point load occurs at :
(a) Supports
(b) Mid span
(c) Quarter span
(d) Under point load

Q6. For a given elastic material, the elastic modules E is 210 GPa and its Poisson’s Ratio is 0.27. What is the approximate value of its modules of rigidity?
(a) 105 GPa
(b) 83 GPa
(c) 159 GPa
(d) 165 GPa

Q7. If a ductile material is subjected to a unidirectional tensile force, then to avoid shear failure, the material should have its shear strength at least equal to
(a) its tensile strength
(b) Half the tensile strength
(c) Its compressive strength
(d) Twice the tensile strength

Q8. Find the tensile stress of a mild steel rod of 18mm diameter. Given: ultimate load = 9.0 ton.
(a) 0.03 Ton/sq.mm
(b) 0.02 Ton/sq.mm
(c) 0.05 Ton/sq.mm
(d) 0.06 Ton/sq.mm

Q9. A column that fails due to direct stress, is called:
(a) short column
(b) long column
(c) weak column
(d) medium column

Q10. A solid metal bar of uniform diameter D and length L is hung vertically from a ceiling. If the density of the material of the bar is P and the modulus of elasticity is E, then the total elongation of the bar due to its own weight is
(a) PL/2E
(b) PL²/2E
(c) PE/2L
(d) PE/2L²

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)

Sol. Shape of bending moment diagram-

No load – Rectangular

Point load – Triangular

Uniformly distributed load – Parabola (2° curve)

Uniformly varying load (UVL) – Cubic parabola (3° curve)

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.
▭(Young^’ s modulus of elasticity (E)=(Normal stress)/(Normal strain))

▭(Shear Modulus (G)=(Shear stress)/(Shear strain))

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. if a column is supported on all sides throughout its length then the value of unsupported length of the column is zero so that the slenderness ratio is also zero.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. A material is said to be isotropic when it has identical properties in all direction and a material is said to be homogenous when it has same property at each cross-section.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The maximum bending moment in a simply supported beam of length L subjected to a point load ‘W’ occurs at under point load and the magnitude of maximum bending moment will be WL/4.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Given, Elastic modulus (E) = 210 GPa
Poison ratio (μ) = 0.27
Modulus of rigidity (G) = ?
E = 2G(1+μ)
G =E/2(1+μ)
=210/2(1+0.27)
▭(G=82.67 GPa≈83 GPa)

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. if ductile material is subjected to a unidirectional tensile force, then to avoid shear failure material should have its shear strength is twice the tensile strength.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Diameter = 18 mm
Ultimate load = 9.0 ton
Tensile stress = (9.0 ton)/(π/4×18²)
= 0.035 ton/mm²

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The short column fails primarily due to direct stress because in short column the buckling stresses are very small compared to direct stresses.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The elongation of bar due to its own weight (w) is
∆=WL/2AE
Now W = PAL
∴ ∆ =PL²/2E

Quiz: Civil Engineering 17 Oct 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: SSC-JE
Topic: Soil Mechanics

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Which one of the following correctly represents the dry unit weight of soil sample which has bulk weight of γ_t at a moisture content of w%?
(a) (wγ_t)/100
(b) γ_t (1+W/100)
(c) γt(100/(100+W))
(d) (γ_t (100-W))/100

Q2. A soil has a liquid limit of 40% and plasticity index of 20%. The plastic limit of the soil will be
(a) 20%
(b) 30%
(c) 40%
(d) 60%

Q3. A soil has a discharge velocity of 6 × 10-7 m/s and void ratio of 0.5. Its seepage velocity is
(a) 18 × 10-7 m/s
(b) 12 × 10-7 m/s
(c) 6 × 10-7 m/s
(d) 3 × 10-7 m/s

Q4. Taylor’s stability number is equal to
(a) C/(F_C H)
(b) c/(F_C γH_C )
(c) C/γH
(d) C/(γH_C )

Q5. In tri-axial compression test, the deviator stress is given by
(a) σ_1+σ¬¬_3
(b) σ_1-σ_3
(c) 1/2 (σ_1+σ_3)
(d) 1/2 (σ_1-σ_3)

Q6. Unconfined compressive strength test is :
(a) Undrained test
(b) Drained test
(c) Consolidated undrained test
(d) Consolidated drained test

Q7. A line load of infinite length has an intensity q per unit length. What is the vertical stress σ_z at a depth z below the earth at the centre of the load ?
(a) σ_z=2qz/π
(b) σ_z=2q/πz
(c) σ_z=2qz²/π
(d) σ_z=2q/πz²

Q8. A soil has plasticity index of 50, it can be described as:
(a) low plastic
(b) medium plastic
(c) Very highly plastic
(d) None of these

Q9. On analysis of particle size distribution of a soil it is found that D10 = 0.1 mm, D30 = 0.3 mm & D60 = 0.8 mm. What will be the uniformity coefficient for the given soil:
(a) 10
(b) 12
(c) 8
(d) 6

Q10. In Casagrande’s liquid limit device, the material of the test specimen is harder than the standard rubber. This hardness indicates that the liquid limit, plasticity index, flow index and toughness index, respectively, of the specimen, are
(a) more, less more and same
(b) same, less, same and more
(c) less, less, same and less
(d) less, same, less and more

SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. the relation between dry unit weight ‘γ_d’ and bulk unit weight ‘γ_t’ given by –
γ_d=γ_t/((1+w%) )
=γ_t/((1+w/100) )
▭(γ_d=((100γ_t)/(100+w)) )

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Given
w_L=40%
I_P = 20%
w_P= ?
I_P=w_L-w_P
20%=40%-W_P
▭(W_P=20%)

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.
V=6×10^(-7) m\/sec
e=0.5
V_s= ?
▭(V_S=V/n)
V_S=(6×10^(-7))/(e/(1+e))
=((1+0.5)×6×10^(-7))/0.5
▭(V_S=18×10^(-7) m\/sec.)

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Taylor’s stability No. →
S_n=C_m/yH
S_n=C/(F_c.yH) (∵F_C=C/C_m )
S_n=C/(H_C.yH) (∵F_C=H_C/H)
▭(S_n=C/(yH_C ))

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. in tri-axial compression test →
Minor principal stress = confining pressure
σ_C=σ_3
Major Principal stress σ_1=σ_2+σ_d
σ_d is deviator stress
∵ ▭(σ_d=σ_1-σ_3 )

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The unconfined compression test is a special form of a tri-axial test in which the confining pressure is zero. The test can be conducted only on clayey soil which can stand without confinement. The load is applied rapidly hence it is an undrained test.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. A line load of infinite length has an intensity q per unit length then vertical stress (σ_z) at a depth Z below the earth is given by –
▭(σ_z=2q/πz)

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol.

Plasticity index Soil description
0 Non – plastic
1 – 5 Slightly plastic
5 – 10 Low plastic
10 – 20 Medium plastic
20 – 40 High plastic
> 40 Very high plastic

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Given,
D_10=0.1 mm
D_30=0.3 mm
D_60=0.8 mm
C_u= ?
Co-efficient of uniformity (Cu) = D_60/D_10
=0.8/0.1
▭(Cu=8 )

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. If the test specimen is harder than the standard rubber, less number of blows will fill the groove for a given water content. In other words 25 number of blows will be required at less water content, so liquid limit and thereby plasticity index will be less. There will be no effect on flow index (I_F ), Toughness index =I_P/I_F will also be less.

Quiz: Civil Engineering 16 Oct 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: SSC-JE
Topic: Building, Material & Construction

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Which of the following is not a defect in timber due to natural forces:
(a) burls
(b) shakes
(c) knots
(d) chip marks

Q2. The main ingredients of Portland cement are :
(a) Lime & Silica
(b) Lime & alumina
(c) Silica and Alumina
(d) Lime and iron

Q3. Retarders are used for:
(a) Construction of high rise building
(b) Repair works
(c) Cold weather conditions
(d) Grouting deep oil wells

Q4. Which of the below is not a preliminary consideration for building a foundation?
(a) Bearing capacity of soil
(b) Ground water condition
(c) Settlement control
(d) Soil organisms

Q5. A sample of cement is said to be sound when it does not contain free
(a) lime
(b) silica
(c) iron oxide
(d) alumina

Q6. The most suitable stone for building piers is
(a) granite
(b) limestone
(c) marble
(d) sandstone

Q7. A stretcher bonds is usually used for
(a) half brick wall
(b) one brick wall
(c) one and half brick wall
(d) two brick wall

Q8. The initial setting time for quick cement is
(a) 5 seconds
(b) 5 minutes
(c) 5 hours
(d) 5 days

Q9. The lintels are preferred to arches because
(a) arches require more headroom to span the openings like doors, windows, etc.
(b) arches require strong abutments to withstand arch thrust
(c) arches are difficult in construction
(d) All of the above

Q10. The setting and hardening of cement after addition of water is due to
(a) the presence of gypsum
(b) binding action of water
(c) hydration of some of the constituent compounds of cement
(d) evaporation of water

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Chip marks is not a defect in timber due to natural forces. It comes during the conversion of timber.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The main ingredients of ordinary Portland cement are Lime and Silica.
→ Composition of ordinary Portland cement-
Lime → 62-65%
Silica → 17-25%
Alumina → 3 – 8%
Iron oxide → 0.5-6%
Magnesia → 0.5 – 4 %

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Retarders are used to delay the hydration of cement and extend the initial setting time. It is therefore used to grout deep oil wells, transport ready made concrete (RMC) and avoid cold joints.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Soil organisms is not a preliminary consideration for building a foundation while bearing capacity of soil, ground water condition and settlement control are all very important parameters to be considered while selecting the right foundation.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Le – chatelier’s device is used for determining the soundness of cement due to Presence of free lime while autoclave test is used for determining the soundness of cement due to lime and magnesia both. A sample of cement is said to be sound when it does not contain free lime and magnesia.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Granite stone is best suited for construction of building piers and abutments of a railways bridge as it is hard, durable and strong. It is an example of igneous rock.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Stretcher bond is the arrangement of bonding in which bricks are laid along the length in each case. These bonds provide half brick wall thickness or 4.5 inches wall or 115 mm wall.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The initial setting time and final setting time for quick settling cement is 5 min. and 30 min respectively. It is produced by adding aluminium sulphate in very fine powdered form.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The lintels are preferred to arches because arches are difficult in construction and also required more headroom to span the openings like doors, windows etc.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The setting and hardening of cement after addition of water is due to hydration of some of the constituent compounds of cement. Total 38%. Of water by weight of cement required to complete Hydration.

Quiz: Civil Engineering 13 Oct 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: SSC-JE
Topic: Transportation Engineering

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. A vehicle has a wheel base of 5.5 m. What is the off-tracking while negotiating a curved path with a mean radius 30 m?
(a) 0.6
(b) 0.7
(c) 0.4
(d) 0.5

Q2. The stopping sight distance (SSD) for two-way traffic, with single lane, and the stopping distance (SD) are related as:
(a) SSD = S D
(b) SSD = 2 SD
(c) SSD = SD/2
(d) SSD = 4SD

Q3. Maximum number of vehicles that can pass a given point on a lane during one hour without creating unreasonable delay, is known as
(a) traffic density of lane
(b) basic capacity of lane
(c) probable capacity of lane
(d) practical capacity of lane

Q4. The absolute minimum radius of horizontal curve for a design speed 60 kmph is
(a)131 m
(b)210m
(c)360m
(d)none of these

Q5. The rate of change of radial acceleration as per IRC recommendations for computing length of transition curve for a vehicle with design speed V kmph is given by
(a) 85/(70+V) m/sec³
(b) 65/(70+V) m/sec³
(c) 80/(75+V) m/sec³
(d) 72/(65+V) m/sec³

Q6. If an ascending gradient of 1 in 50 meets another ascending gradient of 1 in 30 then the deviation angle is
(a) 1/50
(b) 1/75
(c) 1/30
(d) 8/150

Q7. Width of carriage way for a single lane is recommended to be
(a) 7.5 m
(b) 7.0 m
(c) 3.75 m
(d) 5.5 m

Q8. Camber on highway pavement is provided to take care of
(a) centrifugal force
(b) drainage
(c) sight distance
(d) off-tracking

Q9. The land-width required across the alignment of road is
(a) land between building lines
(b) right of way
(c) land between control lines
(d) roadway

Q10. Road alignment is influenced by
(a) traffic requirements
(b) stability of hill slopes
(c) number of cross drainage works
(d) all of the above

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Given, length of wheel base (l) = 5.5 m
Radius (R) = 30 m.
Off tracking = ?
Now,
Off Tracting =l^2/2R
=(5.5)^2/(2×30)
=0.50

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol.

S.No. Condition Stopping sight distance
1. One lane one way SSD
2. One lane two way 2SSD
3. Two lane two way SSD

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Practical capacity of lane is defined as the maximum number of vehicles that can pass a given point on a lane during one hour without creating unreasonable delay.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. According to IRC, the maximum super elevation for plain and rolling terrain –
e = 0.07
f = 0.15
Given, V = 60 kmph
Absolute minimum radius
e+f=V^2/127R
0.07+0.15 =(60)^2/127R
▭(R=128.8 m )

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. if V is the design speed in kmph, then the rate of change of radial acceleration as per IRC recommendations for computing length of transition curve is given by –
▭(C=80/(75+V)) (m\/sec^3 ).

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Given, Ascending gradient (n_1 ) = + (1/50)
Ascending gradient (n_2 )= +(1/30)
Deviation angle (N) = ?
N=|n_1-n_2 |
=|1/50-1/30|
∵|(30-50)/(50×30)|
=20/(50×30)
▭(N=1/75)

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol.   Width of pavement-

Number of lane Width of pavement
Single lane

Two lane without kerb

Two lane with kerb

Intermediate lane

Multiple lane

3.75 m.

7.0 m

7.5 m

5.5 m

3.5 m/lane

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. the minimum super-elevation on curve should not be less than camber. The function of camber provide on curves is to ensure proper drainage.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Right of way is the area of land acquired for the road, along its alignment. The width of this acquired land is known as land width and it depends on the importance of the road and possible future development

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. factors which govern the alignment of road are.
→ obligatory points
→ Traffic
→ Geometric design
→ Economy
→ Stability of hill drainage and geometric standard of hill roads.

Quiz: Civil Engineering 9 Oct 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: SSC-JE
Topic: Estimation & Costing

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Which one of the following method is used for the approximate estimation?
(a) Both central line and short wall and long wall method
(b) Central line method
(c) Plinth area method
(d) Short wall and long wall method

Q2. Accuracy in the measurement of the thickness of the slab or sectional dimension of column and beam (in centimetre) should be
(a) 0.5
(b) 1
(c) 5
(d) 10

Q3. For estimation of painted area of semi corrugated asbestos cement sheets, percentage increase in area above the plain area is _____ .
(a) 0.1
(b) 0.14
(c) 0.2
(d) 0.25

Q4. Calculate the number of bricks in 20 cubic metres brick works.
(a) 500
(b) 1000
(c) 10000
(d) 100000

Q5. Scrap value of a property may be
(a) both negative or positive
(b) constant
(c) negative
(d) positive

Q6. Calculate the annual depreciation (Rs.) of a machine having initial cost of Rs. 10,000. The scrap value is Rs. 1,000 and useful life of 30 years.
(a) 300
(b) 367
(c) 1333
(d) 333333

Q7. Calculate the area (square metre) of the framework required for a beam of 2 m span and cross section dimension of 400 mm x 200 mm.
(a) 0.8
(b) 0.16
(c) 1.2
(d) 2

Q8. What is the density of mild steel in quintal per cubic meter?
(a) 7.58
(b) 7805
(c) 78.5
(d) 7850

Q9. The unit of measurement for mass concrete is usually:
(a) Liner meter
(b) Metric tons
(c) Square meter
(d) cubic meter

Q10. Find the plinth area of building if a building has built up area of 250 m.² with a courtyard of 5 m × 6 m inside the building.
(a) 223 m.²
(b) 222 m.²
(c) 221 m.²
(d) 220 m.²

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. the approximate estimate is prepared from the practical knowledge and cost of similar projects. There are some methods for the approximation estimate.
1. Plinth area method
2. Unit base method
3. Cubical contents method

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The accuracy in the measurement of the thickness of the slab or sectional dimension of column and beam should be 0.5 cm.
The accuracy in the measurement of Wood work = 2 mm
The accuracy in the measurement of Steel work = 1 mm
The accuracy in the measurement of Volume = 0.01 m³
The accuracy in the measurement of Area = 0.01 m²

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. for estimation of painted area of semi corrugated asbestos cement sheets, percentage increases in area above plain is 10% or 0.1 and also for corrugated steel sheets, the plain area of sheets should be increased by 10% or 0.1.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. No. of bricks in 1m³ = 500
Hence, no. of bricks in 20 m³ bricks work =- 20 × 500
=10000 bricks

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Scrap value is the value of dismantle material when design life of structure is complete. it may be positive, negative or zero.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Given,
Original cost = 10,000
Scrap value = 1000
Design life = 30 years
Annual deprecation is given by (D)

D=(original cost-scrap value)/(Life in years)
=(10000-1000)/30
=9000/30
▭(D=300)

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Note → for reinforced concrete beam, the measurement of formwork will be taken as the combined surface area of two sides and bottom of the beam.
Hence, area of formwork = 2 × 400 × 200 mm²
= 2 × 0.4 × 0.2 m²
= 0.16 m²

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Specific gravity of mild steel is 7.85
Density of mild steel = 7.85×1000
= 7850 kg/m³
= 78.5 quintal/m³

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The unit of measurement for mass concrete is cubic meter.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Given, built up area = 250 m²
Courtyard area = 5m × 6m = 30 m²
Note → plinth area does not include the courtyard area.
Hence, plinth area = built up area – courtyard area
= (250 – 30) m²
= 220 m²

Quiz: Civil Engineering 6 Oct 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: SSC-JE
Topic: Surveying

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Radiation, intersection and resection are
(a) Compass surveying techniques
(b) Chain surveying techniques
(c) Levelling techniques
(d) Plane table surveying techniques

Q2. The ratio of focal length of the objective to stadia interval is called
(a) additive factor
(b) multiplying factor
(c) staff intervals
(d) subtractive factor

Q3. A line of true length 500 m when measured by a 20 m tape is reported to be 502 m long. The correct length of the tape is
(a) 19.92 m
(b) 20.08 m
(c) 20.80 m
(d) 21 m

Q4. Contour interval is
(a) inversely proportional to the scale of the map.
(b) directly proportional to the flatness of ground.
(c) large for accurate works.
(d) None of these

Q5. In reciprocal levelling, the error which is not completely eliminated, is due to
(a) earth’s curvature
(b) non-adjustment of line of collimation
(c) refraction
(d) non-adjustment of the bubble tube

Q6. A series of closely spaced contour lines represents a
(a) steep slope
(b) gentle slope
(c) uniform slope
(d) plane surface

Q7. The error in the horizontal circle readings due to the line of collimation not being perpendicular to the trunnion axis is eliminated by
(a) taking readings on the different parts of horizontal circle
(b) taking readings on both the faces
(c) removing the parallax
(d) transiting the telescope

Q8. The direction of the magnetic meridian is established at each traverse station and the direction of the line is determined with reference to the magnetic meridian. This method of traversing is called
(a) fast needle method
(b) loose needle method
(c) bearing method
(d) fixed needle method

Q9.The fixed point whose elevation is known, is called :
(a) Benchmark
(b) change point
(c) reduced level
(d) Station

Q10.The shrunk ratio is expressed as :
(a) Shrunk length × original length
(b) Shrunk length + original Length
(c) Shrunk length / original length
(d) None of these

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. four techniques of plane table surveying.
(i) Radiation
(ii) Traversing
(iii) Intersection
(iv) Resection

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Multiplying factor is the ratio of focal length to the objective of stadia interval.
▭(K=f/i)
Where, K = multiplying factor
f = focal length
i = stadia interval

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. true length of survey line (L) = 500 m.
Measured length of the line (L’) = 502 m.
True or designated length of the chain (l) = 20 m.
Actual/ incorrect length of chain (l’) =?
L×l=L^’×l^’
500×20=502×l^’
l^’=500/502×20
▭(l^’=19.92 m.)

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Contour interval is the vertical distance between two consecutive contours. It is inversely proportional to the scale of the map, time and money.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Reciprocal levelling is the levelling between two widely separated points in which observation are made in both directions. It eliminates collimation and curvature error fully and refraction error partly.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. → Closely space contour lines ⇒ Steep slope
→ Apart contour lines ⇒ Gentle slope
→ equally spaced contour lines ⇒ Uniform slope
→ Straight parallel and equally spaced contour lines ⇒ Plane surface.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. the error in the horizontal circle readings due to the line of collimation can be eliminated by taking readings on both the faces.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. in the case of loose needle method, the direction of the magnetic meridian is established at each traverse station and the direction of the line is determined with reference to the magnetic meridian.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Any station or point of known reduce level is known as bench mark. Government departments such as PWD, railway etc. are responsible for establishing permanent benchmarks.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. ▭(Shrunk ratio =(Shrunk length)/(Original length))

Quiz: Civil Engineering 3 Oct 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: SSC-JE
Topic: Environmental Engineering

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Water is considered ‘hard’, if its hardness is of the order of
(a) 50 ppm
(b) 100 ppm
(c) 150 ppm
(d) 300 ppm

Q2. Phenolphthalein indicator is used to determine the alkalinity above pH
(a) 8.3
(b) 7.0
(c) 6.5
(d) 4.5

Q3. Total Kjeldahl nitrogen is a measure of
(a) total organic nitrogen
(b) total organic and ammonia nitrogen
(c) total ammonia nitrogen
(d) total inorganic and ammonia nitrogen

Q4. Which one of the following sequences is the most suitable for treating raw surface water to make it suitable for drinking purpose?
(a) Screeing→ filtration→ sedimentation→ disinfection
(b) Screening → disinfection → sedimentation → filtration
(c) Screening → sedimentation→ disinfection→ filtration
(d) Screening → sedimentation → filtration → disinfection

Q5. ‘Air binding’ may occur in
(a) Sewers
(b) Artesian well
(c) Aerator
(d) Filters

Q6. A heterotroph is an organism that obtains
(a) its cell carbon from an inorganic source
(b) its energy from the oxidation of simple inorganic compounds
(c) its cell carbon as well as its energy from organic matter
(d) its energy from a natural ecosystem

Q7. Shallow ponds in which dissolved oxygen is present at all depths are called
(a) aerobic lagoons
(b) aerobic ponds
(c) facultative lagoons
(d) facultative ponds

Q8. In the facultative pond systems, the aerobic zone may get extended downwards due to
(a) calm waters along with weak sunlight
(b) mixing by wind action along with weak sunlight
(c) mixing by wind action along with penetration by sunlight
(d) calm waters along with penetration by sunlight

Q9. Presence of Nitrogen in the waste water sample is due to the decomposition of :
(a) Carbohydrates
(b) Proteins
(c) fats
(d) Vitamins

Q10. The ultimate BOD value of a waste :
(a) Increase with temperature
(b) Decrease with temperature
(c) Remains the same at all temperatures
(d) Double with every 10°C rise

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol.

Classification Hardness (mg/l)
Soft water 0 – 60
Moderate hard water 61- 120
Hard water 121 – 180
Very hard water ≥ 181

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. phenolphthalein indicator turns water into pink colour, if the pH is more than 8.3 then phenolphthalein is a basic indicator.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. ▭(free Ammonia+organic Ammonia =Kheldahl Ammonia)

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. the most suitable sequence for treating raw surface water to make it suitable for drinking purpose is
Screening → filtration → sedimentation → dis-infection

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Operational problem in rapid sand filter are –
– Air binding
– Mud ball formation
– Cracking of filter

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Autotrophs → Derive both material (cell carbon) and energy from inorganic substances.
Heterotrophs → Derive both material (cell carbon) and energy from organic substances.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Shallow ponds in which dissolved oxygen is present at all depth are called Aerobic ponds. The bulk of the oxygen in ponds is provided by photosynthesis and some oxygen is provided by diffusion from the air.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Aerobic conditions are maintained in the upper portions of the facultative pond by oxygen generated by algae and to lesser extent by penetration of atmospheric oxygen. Mixing by wind action and penetration by sunlight may extend the aerobic area downward.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Presence of nitrogen in the waste water sample is due to the decomposition of proteins. Nitrogen is produced from metabolism in form of urea, uric acid and ammonia.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ultimate BOD represent the bio-degradable organic matter, so it will remain unchanged.

Quiz: Civil Engineering 30 Sep 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: SSC-JE
Topic: Strength of Material

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. In the case of pure bending, the beam will bend into an arc of a
(a) circle
(b) parabola
(c) ellipse
(d) hyperbola

Q2. E, G, K and ν represent the elastic modulus, shear modulus, bulk modulus and Poisson’s ratio respectively of a linearly elastic, isotropic and homogeneous material. To express the stress-strain relations completely for this material, at least
(a) E, G and ν must be known
(b) E, K and ν must be known
(c) any two of the four must be known
(d) All the four must be known

Q3. A beam fixed at both ends carries a uniformly distributed load on entire length. The ratio of bending moment at the support to the bending moment at mid span is given by
(a) 0.5
(b) 1.0
(c) 1.5
(d) 2.0

Q4. The ability of a material to absorb energy till the breaking or rupture takes place is known as
(a) Hardness
(b) Toughness
(c) Brittleness
(d) Softness

Q5. A simply supported beam is carrying distributed load of ‘zero’ intensity over one support to linearly varying nature of intensity ‘w’ over the other support. The shape of BMD will be
(a) linear
(b) parabolic
(c) cubical parabolic
(d) zero

Q6. The maximum dimension of a core section for a rectangular cross-section under eccentric loading on a column (b×d) is
(a) b/6
(b) d/6
(c) d/8
(d) b/3 and d/3

Q7. Malleability is the property of material which allows it to expand in:
(a) one direction without rapture
(b) two directions without rupture
(c) all directions without rupture
(d) NONE OF THESE

Q8. The stress in a beam is less if the section modulus is:
(a) high
(b) low
(c) zero
(d) NONE OF THESE

Q9. Which of the following statements is incorrect about Poisson’s ratio:
(a) can be negative
(b) can be zero
(c) can be positive
(d) can be gractional value

Q10. A point mohr circle on the negative side of Y-axis will be formed in case of:
(a) Hydrostatic tension
(b) Hydrostatic compression
(c) Pure shear
(d) Uniaxial compression
(Take tension as positive and compression as negative)

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. in case of pure bending, there will be no shear force in the member and the beam bend into an arc of a circle.
▭(M/I=E/R) (Consider equation of bending)

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Any two of the four must be known to express the stress-strain relations completely for the material.
Relation between E, G & K →
▭(E=9GK/(G+3K))

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. A fixed beam carries UDL on entire length, then the bending moment
→ at supports =(WL^2)/12
→ at centre = (WL^2)/24
Hence ratio of bending moment at support to the bending moment at mid span is =
=((WL^2)/12)/((WL^2)/24)
=24/12
=2.0

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Toughness is the ability of material to absorb energy till breaking or rupture Point. It is also defined as total strain energy up to fracture.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. A simply supported beam is carrying distributed load of ‘zero’ intensity over one support to linearly varying nature of intensity ‘W’ over the other support then The shape of BMD will be cubic parabola.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The maximum dimension of a core section for a rectangular cross-section under eccentric loading on a column (b × d) is b/3 or d/3. The shape of kern or core for rectangular and I – section is Rhombus.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Malleability is the property of material by virtue of which it can be drawn into thin sheets after application of load i.e. can be expanded in any desired direction.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. from bending equation
M/I=σ/y
σ=M/I.y
σ=M/(I\/y)
▭(σ=M/Z)
▭( σ α 1/Z)
So, for σ to be less, Z should be more.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Poisson’s ratio is a property of material which can not be negative.
▭(0≤μ≤0.5)
Poisson’s ratio in elastic range = 0.3
Poisson’s ratio in plastic range = 0.5

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. A point Mohr circle on the negative side of y-axis will be formed in case of hydrostatic compression or hydrostatic loading.

Quiz: Civil Engineering 25 Sep 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: SSC-JE
Topic: Building, Material & Construction

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Le Chatelier’s device is used for determining the
(a) setting time of cement
(b) soundness of cement
(c) tensile strength of cement
(d) compressive strength of cement

Q2. Alumina content in a good brick earth must be at least.
(a) 50%
(b) 35%
(c) 20%
(d) 40%

Q3. Which of the following quality of timber can improved using Abel’s process?
(a) Durability
(b) Fire Resistance
(c) chemical resistance
(d) Strength

Q4. The small area on painted surface enclosed by hair line cracks are known as:
(a) Blistering
(b) Crazing
(c) Wrinkling
(d) Chalking

Q5. The defect in timber that causes longitudinal separation of woods between the annular rings is known as___________.
(a) Knots
(b) Rind gall
(c) Shakes
(d) Twisted fibers

Q6. Initial setting time is maximum for
(a) Portland-pozzolana cement
(b) Portland-slag cement
(c) low-heat Portland cement
(d) high strength Portland cement

Q7. Consider the following statements kiln seasoning of timber results in
(a) reduced density
(b) reduced life
(c) dimensional stability
Which of these statements is/are correct?
(a) a, b and c
(b) a only
(c) b and c
(d) a and c

Q8. A first class brick when immersed in cold water for 24 hours should not absorb water more than:
(a) 15 %
(b) 20%
(c) 22%
(d) 25%

Q9. Temperature that can be resisted by TMT bars without any loss of strength is:
(a) 50o C
(b) 200 o C
(c) 500 o C
(d) 1000 o C

Q10. Number of bricks required for one cubic meter of brick masonry is:
(a) 400
(b) 500
(c) 450
(d) 550

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Le – chatelier’s device is used for determining the soundness of cement due to Presence of free lime while autoclave test is used for determining the soundness of cement due to lime and magnesia both. A sample of cement is said to be sound when it does not contain free lime and magnesia.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Percentage of various ingredients in a good brick earth is as follow-
Silica → 50% to 60%
Alumina → 20% to 30%
Lime → >5%
Oxide of Iron → 5% to 6%
Magnesium → less than 1%

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Timber surface is coated with solution of sodium silicate (Na_2 SiO_3 ) which increase the resistance against fire. This process is called sir Abel’s process.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Wrinkling → These are the hair line cracks on small area of painted surface.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Shakes → It is longitudinal cracks which partially or completely separates the fibres.
(a) Heart shakes → cracks run from pith to sapwood.
(b) Cup shakes → Appears as partly or completely separates annual rings from one another.
(c) Ring shakes → Appears as completely separates annual rings.
(d) Star shakes → cracks run from bark to sap wood.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Low heat Portland cement is less reactive than OPC. The initial settling time is about one hour i.e. greater than that of OPC and final setting time is about 10 hours.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Seasoning of timber is done to remove the sap from the timber.
1. Kiln seasoning of timber results in-
2. Reduce density of timber
3. Increases the life of timber
4. Provide dimensional stability
5. Reduce the weight
6. Reduce the shrinkage and warping
The moisture content in a well seasoned timber is about 10-12%.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. A first class brick when immersed in water for 24 hours should not absorb water more than 20% While second class brick should not absorb more than 22% water when immersed in water for 24 hours.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Thermo mechanically treated (TMT) bar can resist temperature upto 500°C without any loss of strength.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Size of modular brick = 0.2 × 0.1 × 0.1 m³
Then no. of brick in 1m³ = (1m^3)/(0.2×0.1×0.1m^3 )
= 500 bricks.

Quiz: Civil Engineering 22 Sep 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UPSSSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Plaster of Paris is obtained by calcining _____
(a) bauxite
(b) gypsum
(c) kankar
(d) lime stone

Q2. Compensating errors in chaining are _______.
(a) Proportional to the length of the line
(b) Proportional to the square root of the length of the line
(c) Inversely proportional to the square root of the length of the line
(d) Inversely proportional to the length of the line

Q3. A relatively fixed point of known elevation above datum is called ______.
(a) bench mark
(b) datum point
(c) reduced level
(d) reference point

Q4. The permissible stress, to which a structural member can be subjected to, is known as ________.
(a) bearing stress
(b) working stress
(c) tensile stress
(d) compressive stress

Q5. Diameter of a rivet hole is made larger than the diameter of the rivet by _______.
(a) 1.0 mm for rivet diameter upto 12 mm
(b)1.5 mm for rivet diameter exceeding 25 mm
(c) 2.0 mm for rivet diameter over 25 mm
(d) none of these

Q6. For the design of a simply supported T-beam the ratio of the effective span to the overall depth of the beam is limited to _______.
(a) 10
(b) 15
(c) 20
(d) 25

Q7. Hollow bricks are generally used with the purpose of ______.
(a) reducing the cost of construction
(b) providing insulation against heat
(c) increasing the bearing area
(d) ornamental look

Q8. The ratio of maximum and average shear stresses on a rectangular section is _____.
(a) 1
(b) 1.25
(c) 1.5
(d) 2

Q9. To avoid an interruption in the flow of a siphon, an air vessel is provided ______.
(a) at the inlet
(b) at the outlet
(c) at the summit
(d) at any point between the inlet and outlet

Q10. The ratio of lateral strain to axial strain of a homogeneous material is known ______.
(a) Yield ratio
(b) Hooke’s ratio
(c) Poisson’s ratio
(d) Plastic ratio

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Plaster is made by heating gypsum (CaSO4.2H2O) powder, thus converting it to calcium sulphate hemihydrate (CaSO4.2H2O). The hemihydrate is also known as stucco or Plaster of Paris.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Compensating errors in chaining are Proportional to the square root of the length of the line. Compensating errors may be positive or negative depends on the least square method.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. A benchmark is a point of reference by which something can be measure. In surveying, a “bench mark” (two words) is a post or other permanent mark established at a known elevation that is used as the basis for measuring the elevation of other topographical points.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. In the actual, the material is not subjected up to ultimate stress but only up to a fraction of ultimate stress. This stress is known as working stress. This stress is also known as allowable stress or permissible stress.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The diameter of a rivet hole is made larger than the nominal diameter of the rivet by 1.5mm of rivets less than or equal to 25mm diameter and by 2mm for diameter exceeding 25mm.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. the effective span to the overall depth (L/d) ratio for-
(i) simply supported = 20
(ii) Continuous slab = 26
(iii) Cantilever slab = 7

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The air present in the hollow area of these bricks make them thermal insulators. They keep the interiors cool in summer and warm in winter especially the ‘clay hollow bricks’. They also provide more sound insulation as compared to solid bricks.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. ● The ratio of maximum shear stress to average shear stress is 4/3 in circular cross-section.
● The ratio of maximum shear stress to average shear stress is 3/2 in rectangular cross-section.
● The ratio of maximum shear stress to average shear stress is 3/2 in triangular cross-section.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. A syphon is a long bent pipe used to connect two reservoirs at different levels intervened by a high ridge. The highest point of the syphon is called the summit. An air vessel is provided at the summit in order to avoid interruption in the flow.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Poisson’s ratio is the ratio of transverse contraction strain to longitudinal extension strain in the direction of stretching force. Tensile deformation is considered positive and compressive deformation is considered negative.

Quiz: Civil Engineering 19 Sep 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: SSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. A simply supported beam is carrying distributed load of ‘zero’ intensity over one support to linearly varying nature of intensity ‘w’ over the other support. The shape of BMD will be
(a) linear
(b) parabolic
(c) cubical parabolic
(d) zero

Q2. The maximum dimension of a core section for a rectangular cross-section under eccentric loading on a column (b×d) is
(a) b/6
(b) d/6
(c) d/8
(d) b/3 and d/3

Q3. The stress in a beam is less if the section modulus is:
(a) high
(b) low
(c) zero
(d) NONE OF THESE

Q4. Permanent wilting point moisture content for a crop represents the
(a) hygroscopic water
(b) capillary water
(c) field capacity water
(d) water of adhesion

Q5. Bentonite is a material obtained due to the weathering of
(a) limestone
(b) quartzite
(c) volcanic ash
(d) shales

Q6. The submerged density of soil in terms of unit wt. of water γ_w, specific gravity G and void ratio e is given by the expression
(a) (γ_w (G-1))/((1+e))
(b) (γ_w (G+1))/((1-e))
(c) (γ_w (G+1))/((1+e))
(d) (γ_w (G-1))/((1-e))

Q7. The critical exist gradient of seepage water in soils, is
(a) directly proportional to the voids ratio
(b) inversely proportional to the specific gravity
(c) directly proportional to the specific gravity
(d) none of these

Q8. For a soil deposit having n = 33% and G = 2.60, the critical gradient is:
(a) 1.0
(b) 1.05
(c) 1.07
(d) 1.10

Q9. The flow in open channel is said to be subcritical if the Froude number is
(a) less than 1
(b) 1
(c) greater than1
(d)none

Q10. The flow profile of a fluid depends upon
(a) velocity of the fluid only
(b) the diameter of the tube only
(c) the Reynold number
(d) the surface roughness

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. A simply supported beam is carrying distributed load of ‘zero’ intensity over one support to linearly varying nature of intensity ‘W’ over the other support. The shape of BMD will be cubic parabola.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The maximum dimension of a core section for a rectangular cross-section under eccentric loading on a column (b × d) is b/3 or d/3. The shape of kern or core for rectangular and I – section is Rhombus.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. from bending equation
M/I=σ/y
σ=M/I.y
σ=M/(I\/y)
▭(σ=M/Z)
▭( σ α 1/Z)
So, for σ to be less, Z should be more.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Permanent wilting point moisture content represents the hygroscopic water. This water attached with the soil particles and can not extracted by the plants.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bentonite is obtained due to the weathering of volcanic ash containing high percentage of clay mineral and montmorillonite.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The submerged density of water is given by –
▭(γ_sub=((G-1) γ_w)/((1+e) ))
Where,
G=Specific gravity
e= void ratio
γ_w=unit weight of water
γ_sub=Submerged unit weight

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Critical exit gradient is given by l_exit=∆h/l
Where, ∆h = equipotential drop, l = length of seepage hence it is independent from specific gravity and void ratio.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Given, Porosity (n) = 33%
Specific gravity (G) = 2.60
Critical hydraulic gradient (I_C ) = ?
▭(I_C=(G-1)/(1+e))
e=n/(1-n)=0.33/(1-0.33)=0.49
I_C=(2.6-1)/(1+0.49)
▭(I_C=1.073 )

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol.

Type of flow Froude number
Subcritical

Critical

Super critical

Fr < 1

Fr = 1

Fr > 1

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. Reynold number is the factor by which type of flow is decided.

Flow condition Pipe flow
Laminar flow Re ≤ 2000
Transitional flow 2000 < Re ≤ 4000
Turbulent flow Re > 4000

Quiz: Civil Engineering 15 Sep 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: SSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. The initial setting time for quick cement is
(a) 5 seconds
(b) 5 minutes
(c) 5 hours
(d) 5 days

Q2. Which of the following materials has the highest carbon percentage?
(a) Cast iron
(b) Mild steel
(c) High carbon steel
(d) Stainless steel

Q3. Mullion is _________ member employed to sub divide a window or door opening vertically.
(a) Horizontal
(b) Inclined (at 45o)
(c) Vertical
(d) Inclined (at 60o)

Q4. The standard turbidity produced by one mg of silicon dioxide (silica) in one litre of distilled water, is called
(a) One Jackson turbidity unit (JTU)
(b) one Formazine turbidity unit (FTU)
(c) one Nephelometry turbidity unit (NTU)
(d) None of the above

Q5. Methemoglobinemia is caused due to drinking of water having excess of
(a) fluorides
(b) iron
(c) hardness
(d) nitrates

Q6. The capillary depression in mercury is on account of
(a) adhesion being larger than the viscosity
(b) surface tension being larger than the viscosity
(c) cohesion being greater than the adhesion
(d) vapour pressure being small

Q7. Spherical shape of droplets of mercury is due to
(a) high density
(b) high surface tension
(c) high adhesion
(d) Water

Q8. Stopping sight distance is always
(a) Less than overtaking sight distance
(b) Equal to overtaking sight distance
(c) More than over taking sight distance
(d) None of these

Q9. Which one of the following gives the correct increasing order of the densities of a soil sample?
(a) Saturated, submerged, wet, dry
(b) Saturated, wet, submerged, dry
(c) Saturated, wet, dry, submerged
(d) Wet, saturated, submerged, dry

Q10. Negative skin friction on piles
(a) is caused due to relative settlement of the soil
(b) is caused in soft clays
(c) decreases the pile capacity
(d) all of the above.

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. the initial setting time and final setting time for quick settling cement is 5 min. and 30 min respectively. it is produced by adding aluminium sulphate in very fine powdered form.

S2. Ans.(a)

Sol.

Type of steel Carbon percentage
Cast iron 2.0 – 4.0%
Steel 0.1 – 0.25%
Wrought iron (purest form of iron) < 0.1 %

If carbon content (%) is higher, then the material will be more brittle and lesser will lead to ductile material.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mullion is a vertical member. It is often provided to give aesthetic appearance. It is also provided to extend extra support to structure which has large opening.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. the standard turbidity is produced by one mg. of silica as silicon dioxide (SiO_2 ) is added to 1l. of pure water to make the standard turbid solution is called one Jackson turbidity unit (JTU)

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Methemoglobinemia or blue baby disease is caused due to drinking of water having excess of nitrates. The permissible limit of nitrate in drinking water is 45 mg/l.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. the capillary depression in mercury is one account of cohesion being greater than the adhesion. The liquid will not wet the solid surface in this phenomenon and the liquid surface is concave downward with the angle of contact greater than 90° and less than 180°.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Spherical shape of droplets of mercury is due to high surface tension because due to surface tension, it will try to minimize its surface area and mathematically sphere has minimum surface area.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. ▭(SSD<<<ISD<OSD)
SSD = Stopping sight distance
ISD = Intermediate sight distance = 2 × SSD
OSD = Overtaking sight distance

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. the correct increasing order of the densities of a soil sample is –
▭(γ_S> γ_(sat )> γ_b>γ_d>γ^’ )
Where,
γ_s=unit weight of solids
γ_sat=Saturated unit weight
γ_b=bulk\/wet unit weight
γ_d=dry unit weight
γ^’=Submerged unit weight

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. negative skin friction on piles occurs in loose or soft soil. In this phenomenon surrounding soil settle more than settlement of pile and it also reduce the load carrying capacity of soil.

Quiz: Civil Engineering 11 SEP 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: SSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Contour interval is
(a) inversely proportional to the scale of the map.
(b) directly proportional to the flatness of ground.
(c) large for accurate works.
(d) None of these

Q2. If L is the perimeter of a closed traverse, ∆D is the closing error in departure, the correction for the departure of a traverse side of length ℓ, according to Bowditch rule, is
(a) ∆D×L/l
(b) ∆D×l^2/L
(c) L×l/∆D
(d) ∆D×l/L

Q3. Distance between two stations A and B can be precisely measured with one complete Gunter’s chain and one complete Engineer’s chain. The distance between A and B is
(a) 166 ft
(b) 266 ft
(c) 133 ft
(d) 233 ft

Q4. Which of the below should be avoided in brick masonry?
(a) Horizontal joints
(b) Queen closer
(c) Brick bat
(d) Vertical joints

Q5. Pier foundation is also called:
(a) Caisson
(b) Box
(c) Bridge
(d) Girder

Q6. Which of the following materials acts as a base for the paint?
(a) Lead sulphate
(b) Refined Linseed oil
(c) Turpentine oil
(d) Litharge

Q7. Accuracy in the measurement of the thickness of the slab or sectional dimension of column and beam (in centimetre) should be
(a) 0.5
(b) 1
(c) 5
(d) 10

Q8. Calculate the area (square metre) of the formwork required for a beam of 2 m span and cross section dimension of 400 mm x 200 mm.
(a) 0.8
(b) 0.16
(c) 1.2
(d) 2

Q9. The permeability of a soil sample varies (Where d = grain size)
(a) α 1/d²
(b) α 1/d
(c) α d
(d) α d²

Q10. Over-consolidation of soils is caused due to
(a) erosion of over burden
(b) melting of ice sheets after glaciation
(c) permanent rise of water table
(d) all the above.

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Contour interval is the vertical distance between two consecutive contours. It is inversely proportional to the scale of the map, time and money.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. According to Bowditch rule, correction for departure of a line is given by
▭(C_D= -[∆D×l/L] )
Where L = Perimeter of a closed traverse
l = Length of a line
∆D = closing error in departure

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. the length of Gunter’s chain = 66 ft.
The length of Engineer’s chain = 100 ft.
Hence, the distance between stations A & B = 66 + 100
= 166 ft

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Vertical joints occur when the end of a brick is in line with the end of the underlying brick vertically. This would lead to low strength wall as cracks can easily be transferred along these joints, hence vertical joints should be avoided in brick masonry.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Caisson foundation is often used in the construction of bridge piers, hence it is also called pier foundation.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. lead sulphate is act as a base for the paint. It possesses binding properties and provide opaque coating to surface.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The accuracy in the measurement of the thickness of the slab or sectional dimension of column and beam should be 0.5 cm.
Wood work = 2 mm
Steel work = 1 mm
Volume = 0.01 m³
Area = 0.01 m²

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Note → for reinforced concrete beam, the measurement of formwork will be taken as the combined surface area of two sides and bottom of the beam.
Hence, area of formwork = 2 × 400 × 200 mm²
= 2 × 0.4 × 0.2 m²
= 0.16 m²

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kozney-karmen equation
▭(K=1/c (y_w/μ) e^3/(1+e) d^2 )
▭(K α d^2 )
C = shape coefficient

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Over consolidation of soils is caused due to
→ Permanent rise of water table
→ erosion of overburden
→ Melting of ice sheets after glaciation

Quiz: Civil Engineering 8 SEP 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UPSSSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. According to the limit state method, neutral axis is said to be critical when:
(a) All of the above
(b) Strain in steel reaches its ultimate value earlier than strain in concrete
(c) Strain in steel and strain in concrete reach their ultimate value simultaneously
(d) Strain in concrete reaches its ultimate value earlier than strain in steel

Q2. Modular ratio is denoted by:
(a) m=280/(3σ_cbc )
(b) m=280/(5σ_cbc )
(c) m=2800/(3σ_cbc )
(d) m=300/(3σ_cbc )

Q3. The woodworks should be measured to nearest
(a) 0.0014 m
(b) 0.002 m
(c) 0.003 m
(d) 0.004 m

Q4. Evapo-transpiration of water by a crop means water consumed by
(a) Evaporation only
(b) Conveyance loss and evaporation
(c) Transpiration and conveyance loss
(d) Transpiration and evaporation

Q5. In water treatment process the chemical used for defluorination is
(a) alum
(b) lime
(c) potassium permanganate
(d) sodium aluminate

Q6. In an experiment it found that the bulk modulus of a material is equal to its shear modulus. This poisson’s ratio is.
(a) 0.125
(b) 0.250
(c) 0.375
(d) 0.500

Q7. The percentage of alumina in a good brick earth lies between
(a) 5 to 10%
(b) 20 to 30%
(c) 50 to 0%
(d) 70 to 80%

Q8. Which type of lens is used in internal focusing telescope?
(a) concave lens
(b) convex lens
(c) Negative lens
(d) Both concave lens and convex lens

Q9. For a beam, the term M/EI is:
(a) Stress
(b) Rigidity
(c) Curvature
(d) Shear force

Q10. Property of a fluid by which molecules of different kind of fluids are attracted to each other is called _________.
(a) adhesion
(b) cohesion
(c) viscosity
(d) compressibility

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. when strain in steel & strain in concrete reach their ultimate value simultaneously then Neutral axis is said to be critical (Balance section).

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. ▭(Modular Ratio (m)=280/(3σ_cbc ))
σ_cbc = Permissible stress in concrete in bending compression.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The woodworks should be measured nearest up to 0.002m or 2 mm.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Evapotranspiration is a combine process of evaporation and plant transpiration.
Evapotranspiration is measured by-

  • Field plot
  • Lysimeter
  • Penman’s equation
  • Blaney-criddle equation

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. For defluoridation activated alumina and bone char can be used. In Nalgonda technique alum is added to lime or soda mixed water. Lime or soda ensure adequate alkalinity. This technique involves precipitation, settling and filtration.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. We know that, μ=(3K-2G)/(6K+2G)
But here, K = G,
∴ μ=(3-2)/(6+2)=1/8 = 0.125

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Percentage of various ingredient in a good brick earth is as follow

S. no. Raw Material Function
1. Silica (50-60)% Imparts strength, hardness and uniform shape and size.
2. Alumina (20-30) % Imparts plasticity to brick.
3. Lime (<5%) Help in fusion of materials and binding particles together.
4. Iron oxide

(5-6%)

Provide red colour and improves impermeability and durability.
5. Magnesia(<1%) Imparts yellow tint to bricks.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. concave lens is used in internal focusing type telescope.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. By Bending equation
M/I=σ/y=E/R
M/I=E/R
M/EI=1/R
Curvature = 1/R

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. It is defined as-
Cohesion – an attractive force between same kind of fluid molecules.
Adhesion – an attractive force between different kind of fluid molecules.

Quiz: Civil Engineering 5 Sep 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: SSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. The maximum allowable slenderness ratio for members carrying compressive load due to wind and seismic force only is
(a) 180
(b) 250
(c) 350
(d) 400

Q2. Shear span is defined as the zone where:
(a) bending moment is zero
(b) shear force is zero
(c) shear force is constant
(d) bending moment is constant

Q3. Lap length in compression shall not be less than
(a) 15 ϕ
(b) 20 ϕ
(c) 24 ϕ
(d) 30 ϕ

Q4. Unit hydrograph method is usually adopted for estimating floods when the catch is
(a) less than 5000 km²
(b) more than 7500 km²
(c) more than 10,000 km²
(d) none of these

Q5. As per Environmental protection Act, 1986, the noise level in the industrial area during day should not be more than:
(a) 75 dB
(b) 65 dB
(c) 45 dB
(d) 55 dB

Q6. While estimating for plastering, usually no deduction is made for –
(a) Ends of beams
(b) Small opening upto 0.5 sq. m.
(c) End of rafters
(d) All the above

Q7. IRC recommendation for maximum width of a vehicle is
(a) 1.75 m
(b) 2.00 m
(c) 2.44 m
(d) 4.88 m

Q8. The working stress for structural steel in tension is of the order of
(a) 15 N/mm²
(b) 75 N/mm²
(c) 150 N/mm²
(d) 750 N/mm²

Q9. The lime mortar is made by:
(a) Quick lime
(b) Fat lime
(c) White lime
(d) None of the above

Q10. Oleic acid may be used in the manufacture of:
(a) White cement
(b) Hydrophobic cement
(c) Anti-bacterial cement
(d) Portland pozzolana cement

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. maximum slenderness ratio

S.No. Description Maximum Slenderness ratio
(1) A member carrying compressive load resulting from dead load & live load 180
(2) A member subjected to compressive force resulting from combinations with wind load & earthquake load provided the deformation of such member does not effect any port of the structure. 250
(3) Compressive flange of a beam laterally restrained against torsional buckling 300

 

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Shear span is the distance from the point of application of concentrated force to its respective reaction force. throughout shear span the shear force is constant.
“Shear span is defined as the zone where shear force is constant.”

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. → (Lap length in flexure tension)/(Ld (or)30ϕ)_greater
→ (Lap length in Direct tension)/(2Ld (or)30ϕ)_greater
→ (Lap length in compression)/(Ld (or)24ϕ)_greater

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Unit hydrograph method is usually adopted for estimating floods when the catchment area less than 5000 km².

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. as per environmental protection ACT, 1986, the noise level for different zones are following –

Zone Day                Night
Industrial

Commercial

Residential

Silence

75dB                70dB

65dB                 55dB

55dB                 45dB

50dB                  40dB

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Plastering is measured in terms of m².If,
(a) opening area < 0.5 m² (No deduction is applied)
(b) opening area is between 0.5 m² – 3m², then (single side deduction is applied)
(c) opening area > 3 m², then (double side deduction is applied)

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. As per IRC
(a) Maximum width of vehicle = 2.44 m.
(b) Maximum height of vehicle = 4.75 m.
(c) Maximum length of vehicle = 18 m.
(d) Maximum length of vehicle = 52.2 Tonn.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. working (Permissible) stress for steel in Tension = 0.60 fy
= 0.60 ×250
= 150 N/mm²

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Fat lime contains about 95% of Calcium oxide (CaO).
→ Lime mortar is also made by Hydraulic lime. It contains about 5-30% amount of clay.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Hydrophobic cement → A film of stearic acid and oleic acid is formed which reduces the rate of deterioration of cement during long storage.

Quiz: Civil Engineering 2 SEP 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UPSSSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Newton’s law of viscosity is a relationship between-
(a) Rate of shear strain & temperature
(b) Shear stress & rate of shear strain
(c) Pressure, velocity & temperature
(d) Shear stress & velocity

Q2. The relation between duty ‘D’ in hect/m³/sec. delta ‘Δ’ in m and base period ‘B’ in days is
(a) Δ = 8.64 D/B
(b) B = 8.64 Δ/D
(c) D = 8.64 Δ/B
(d) Δ = 8.64 B/D

Q3. A type of valve which provided at the corner of roads to control the flow of water at the cross section of the distribution system is called?
(a) Safety valve
(b) Scour valve
(c) Sluice valve
(d) check valve

Q4. While submitting a tender, the contractor is required to deposit some amount with the department as a guarantee of the tender known as ________.
(a) Earnest money
(b) Bank guarantee
(c) Security deposit
(d) Caution money

Q5. The angle of the failure plane with the major principal plane is given by
(a) 45° + ϕ’
(b) 45° +(ϕ’)/2
(c) 45° – (ϕ’)/2
(d) 45° – ϕ’

Q6. In the coefficient of passive earth pressure is 1/3 then the coefficient of active earth pressure is:
(a) 1/3
(b) 1
(c) 3/2
(d) 3

Q7. ____________ is the result from lifting of warm moisture laden air masses due to topographic barriers.
(a) Convective precipitation
(b) Orographic precipitation
(c) Cyclonic precipitation
(d) Hydrography precipitation

Q8. The distemper is used to coat:
(a) External concrete surface
(b) interior surface not exposed to weather
(c) Woodwork
(d) Compound walls

Q9. The most economical section of a lined canal is :
(a) a rectangular section with circular bottom for small discharges
(b) a triangular section with circular bottom for small discharges
(c) trapezoidal section with rounded corners for high discharges
(d) both (b) and (c)

Q10. IAQ means –
(a) Indoor Air Quality
(b) Interior Airconditioning Quality
(c) Indoor Air Quantity
(d) Interior Architectural Quality

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Newton’s law states that the shear stress is directly proportional to the rate of shear strain for Newtonian fluid.
τ α dv/dy
▭(τ=μ.dv/dy)

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Relation between Duty (in hect./m³/sec or ha/cumecs) and Delta ∆ (in m.) is given by
∆=8.64 B/D
B= Base period (in days)

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sluice value or gate value are provided at the corner of roads which control and regulate the flow of water at the cross-section of the distribution system.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The contractor is required to deposit some amount with the department as a guarantee of the tender known as earnest money. It is about 2% of total cost of construction.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Angle of the failure plane with the major principal plane is
[45+ϕ/2]

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. ▭(K_p=1/3)
K_a= ?
K_a.K_p=1
K_a×1/3=1
▭(K_a=3)

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Orographic precipitation is the result from lifting of warm moisture laden air masses due to topographic barriers like mountains.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Distemper is used to coat interior surface not exposed to weather. It is made with base as white chalk and thinner as water.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The most economical section of a lined canal is
A triangular section with circular bottom for small discharges.
Trapezoidal section with rounded corners for high discharges.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. IAQ means indoor air quality. It gives the information about quality of air around buildings and structures.